The Instigator
RussianFish99
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
imabench
Con (against)
Winning
27 Points

high school sould start at 830

Do you like this debate?NoYes-5
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
imabench
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/4/2012 Category: Education
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,636 times Debate No: 20225
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (6)
Votes (6)

 

RussianFish99

Pro

i think that people in high school should start at 830 not 715 in the morning because if you dont get the sleep u need no point of being in school
imabench

Con

1) Not all high schools start at 7:15, mine alone started at 7:40 so for the sake of debate lets just refer to your high school should open at 8:30 and not 7:15

2) Your only arguments is that school should open much later so that you can get more sleep and that if you dont get enough sleep then "u need no point of being in school" So ill address both of these arguments before introducing my own arguments.

- 1 - If you move school back an hour and a half it wouldnt solve the problem. If school opens an hour and a half later then it will end an hour and a half later, meaning students will have that much less time to do what they normally do at home. Since students now have lost a large chunk of time to do hw, eat dinner, socialize, etc. they will only end up staying up later to do these things.

My point is if you move school hours to a later time period, then that will only make students have to stay up later to do homework and other things, causing them to have to stay up later and wake up just as tired for school as before, thus moving school hour.

- 2 - If you are tired and your at school you can still function rather well, you aren't completely brain dead where you cant get anything done just because your tired. People go to work everyday tired and can still do their job pretty well. If your too tired in the morning than drink coffee or have some gum to wake you up you dont have to completely change the system over an issue that can be fixed with a cup of coffee....

As for my own arguments, schools aren't meant to cater to the whims of the student body, they exist for education and to teach millions of youth basic things in different fields of study. If schools were meant to cater to the whims of students, then they wouldnt open until noon, no homework would ever be given out, strict teachers would be fired, English wouldnt be taught, etc. Schools have a fixed goal and that is to teach students, not to make them comfy by satisfying their every whim....
Debate Round No. 1
RussianFish99

Pro

coffee is not good for you(:
imabench

Con

Thank you for the 5 word argument and conceding all my arguments....... However sleeping in isnt healthy either, and not going to sleep early enough is bad also....
http://www.medicalnewstoday.com...
http://www.sleepenough.com...
http://www.dailymail.co.uk...
http://www.thedailymind.com...
http://www.ldaofmichigan.org...

If Coffee doesnt do it, maybe eating a big breakfast, chewing gum, 5 hour energy, etc. will help you wake up in the mornings, there are other options than drinking coffee you know.....
Debate Round No. 2
RussianFish99

Pro

teens need more because are brains are still growing
http://harvardmagazine.com...
http://today.msnbc.msn.com...
imabench

Con

Pro forfeited all of my arguments, dropped his own arguments, and didnt even have the courtesy to respond to my points with more than 10 words.....
Debate Round No. 3
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by shepamor000 5 years ago
shepamor000
your welcome(:
Posted by imabench 5 years ago
imabench
thanks :)
Posted by shepamor000 5 years ago
shepamor000
I totally agree with what imabench had to say! he supported his side very well and had some really good details/ facts to back it up!
Posted by kyro90 5 years ago
kyro90
Yeah actually my high school starts at 8:15.
Posted by Wallstreetatheist 5 years ago
Wallstreetatheist
Easily fixed.
Posted by Wallstreetatheist 5 years ago
Wallstreetatheist
Crap, I accidentally voted on the wrong side. How do I cancel my vote and re-vote?
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by Contra 5 years ago
Contra
RussianFish99imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had a poor argument but a better side of the issue. He was right, but Con had better arguments. See: http://www.debate.org/debates/Schools-Should-Start-Later-in-the-Day-Local-Schools/1/
Vote Placed by vmpire321 5 years ago
vmpire321
RussianFish99imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Wow. That was sad. PRO conceded most of con's points. CON used far more better grammar/spelling
Vote Placed by Man-is-good 5 years ago
Man-is-good
RussianFish99imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro...(sigh) did little. Con actually refuted his arguments by noting how pushing school hours to 8: 30 would a) extend the school day and decrease the amount of time for teens to socialize, complete their hw, and so on, b) education's purpose does not have much room for concern of a student's body, and so on. Pro loses points for spelling for forgetting the basic trappings of grammar, sources plainly because they were quite irrelevant (how does teens need coffee<--high school start time)?
Vote Placed by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
RussianFish99imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: read the debate
Vote Placed by Wallstreetatheist 5 years ago
Wallstreetatheist
RussianFish99imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Why I agree with pro: www.psychologytoday.com/blog/sleepless-in-america/201102/do-later-school-start-times-really-help-high-school-students Pro typed like he was a mentally handicapped, armless Sudanese refugee whose seventh language is English. Con did use "than" instead of "then," and he had a run on sentence in his second contention. While both sides had poor arguments, Con substantiated his arguments with some reasoning. Con's contentions stand, while Pro's contentions were fully refu
Vote Placed by thett3 5 years ago
thett3
RussianFish99imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Con argued and used full words.