The Instigator
dairygirl4u2c
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
SM29
Con (against)
Winning
9 Points

hilary did not break the law with her email scandal

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
SM29
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/15/2016 Category: Politics
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 457 times Debate No: 94755
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (3)

 

dairygirl4u2c

Pro

whether she could have her email be on a private server was based on guidelines only, not the law. many of her predeessers used private servers too.
SM29

Con

The issue with Hillary Clinton isn't whether she broke the law. It's whether anyone could get through the political forces around her.

Let's start with one very significant error in your thesis: "many of her predeessers used private servers too."

The spelling of "predecessor" aside, there are a couple glaring errors here. I refer you to:

http://www.politifact.com...

First of all, there haven't been "many" former Secretaries of State before Hillary Clinton who used email, period. The only one that did so regularly (Colin Powell) did indeed use a private email ADDRESS. However, Mrs. Clinton did not simply use a private address, which would conform more to her claim that what she did was "a mistake, but not illegal". She also used a private SERVER. There is a world of difference between the two. A server is a physical item, meaning data was physically stored in it without clearance.

I direct you to James Comey's report of the findings into Hillary Clinton's email practices:

https://www.fbi.gov...

As well as a summary of his testimony before Congress:

http://www.politico.com...

Among the issues at hand, the investigation revealed that Mrs. Clinton did not have permission to store State Dept. information on a private server. Referring to the earlier link, she therefore violated Title 18, Section 793(f) since she allowed the State Dept. data to be "removed from its proper place of custody".

Mrs. Clinton also claims to have turned over all emails from her private server to authorities. Per Mr. Comey's testimony as cited above, it is "highly likely" that Clinton's team destroyed work-related emails rather than turning them over. That again puts her in violation of Title 18.

Of course, all this is a footnote to that which is irrefutable. Mrs. Clinton testified under oath before Congress regarding this matter and according to Mr. Comey's summary of the investigation (I refer you to the above-referenced links of the official FBI statement and Mr. Comey's own testimony before Congress) Mrs. Clinton did not tell the truth.

http://www.nytimes.com...

Mrs. Clinton claimed that "all of her work-related emails were turned over" upon request. The FBI investigation proved otherwise. Therefore Mrs. Clinton lied under oath. Her defense is going to be that she didn't know that those other emails had to be turned over (in fact, Mr. Comey's statement could be summed as essentially "yes she broke the rules but she didn't know any better"). Luckily, "gross negligence" is covered under the aforementioned Title 18, Section 793(f).

There you have it. Either she did know her email system wasn't being operated properly and therefore lied to Congress making her guilty of perjury under Section 1621, or she was too incompetent to properly secure her own system, which means she violated Section 793 by allowing State Dept. property to be removed and destroyed through her negligence. Either way, she broke a law.

Of course, this debate is a moot point. In all likelihood she'll win the general election in November and simply pardon herself if necessary.
Debate Round No. 1
dairygirl4u2c

Pro

i guess i concede the debate
SM29

Con

Thank you.

As I debated previously (http://www.debate.org...), the question has never been whether Hillary Clinton actually broke the law. It's a matter of whether politics is allowed to take precedence over the law; whether certain individuals are above the law. Apparently the answer is yes.
Debate Round No. 2
SM29

Con

I guess this concludes the debate
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by TheBenC 1 year ago
TheBenC
We already moved past the fact that there was classified stuff on the server. The FBI has said they will not prosecute it. So that is a moot point. The points that still exist are how she lied to congress and (nobody ever says this point!!!!) how her lawyers ended up reading classified information.
Posted by ILikePie5 1 year ago
ILikePie5
Not to mention the fact that there was classified information on that emails server, with 8 email chains containing Top Secret information at the time they were sent or received..

#LockHerUp
Posted by TheBenC 1 year ago
TheBenC
Here is something you never see in the news - Hilary had her lawyers look over her emails. In these emails were some high level information, such information about spies and double agents. She literally admitted to handing this information over to people (her lawyers) who had no clearance to read these materials.

She literally handed over state secrets! That is a huge crime and she should be in prison for a long time based on this one admittance.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by SchinkBR 1 year ago
SchinkBR
dairygirl4u2cSM29Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro conceded so there isn't much to discuss.
Vote Placed by dsjpk5 1 year ago
dsjpk5
dairygirl4u2cSM29Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession.
Vote Placed by warren42 1 year ago
warren42
dairygirl4u2cSM29Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession by Pro