The Instigator
Pro (for)
0 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
6 Points

hindi should be the national official language

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/28/2015 Category: Education
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 437 times Debate No: 74353
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (5)
Votes (1)




hindi is a language that joins community to community , people to people and states to states. i am clearly in the favour of taking up with hindi as this language is being continued from the time of maharana pratap to akbar and then to the time of FATHER OF THE NATION MOHAN DAS KARAMCHAND GHANDHI. if an indian is in the favour of making english as an official language rather than hindi then that person has no righ to called as INDIAN or a resident of INDIA.i belive in true statesmanship......... and i think most of th people would change their thinking when they really think about it.... what i mean to say is that Hindi can be read , studied and spoken from kashmir to kannyakumari and from maharashtra to arunachal pradesh . OK now the people who think that hindi cannot be the official language of INDIA , why do you say so ? can somebody tell me why are they against declaring hindi as their official language , i will tell you . they do so because their respect and status in the society is more important that the future of the country. this true that most of the indians who are succeeding in life beacuse of their knowledge of literature in english , but has anybody thought of excceding in life through hindi . still if you belive that english should be in the place of hindi , then you dont have a right to be called an indian .


Hindi is defined as (1):
the most widely spoken language of northern India, with over 200 million speakers; one of the official languages of India. It is an Indic language derived from Sanskrit and is written in the Devanagari script.

As I can agree with that statement of 'Hindi is the most popular language in India' it doesn't make up the rest of the world. Given that 60% of people speek Hindi there, that is 6/10 of India, let alone the whole world itself.

In a matter of fact, (2) shows what languages are most popular worldwide:

1. Mandarin

The first ranker language in the whole world is Mandarin. This language is mostly spoken in china, Taiwan, Malaysia and Singapore. Mandarin has more than 1000 million native speakers. This large no. of speakers made this language as the most spoken language in the world. If we talk about the percentage total then, in the whole world population, 14.1% people speak Mandarin.

The main reason behind the large native speakers of Mandarin is the area of that country where this language spoken widely for example, china, the third largest country of the world and also is the biggest populated country of the world.

2. Spanish

The second most probably spoken language in the world is Spanish. This language is mostly spoken in Hispanic America, United States, Spain and Equatorial Guinea. More than 410 million people speak Spanish as their native language and this total no. of Spanish native speakers covers a 5.85% of the world population. Now, we can say a large no. of people speak Spanish as compared to another languages.

3. English

The third most spoken language of the world is English. The countries in which this language is mostly spoken are Australia, Canada, Ireland, New Zealand, United States, United Kingdom and South Africa. More than 360 million speakers speak English as their native language. And this total no. of speaker covers about 5.52% of the world population.

We all know that the English is an international language, hence used everywhere. But here we mentioned about only those countries which speaks English as their native language.

4. Hindi

The fourth most spoken language is Hindi (Hindustani Language). Hindi is mainly spoken in India. We here included all variety of Hindi languages which are mainly spoken in India for example Main Hindi, Haryanvi, Hindi-Urdu, Awadhi, Chhattisgarhi, Bagheli, Marwari, Magadhi, Bhojpuri, Kumauni, Pahari etc. more than 300 million speakers speaks Hindi as their native language. This count of native Hindi speakers covers about 4.46% of the total world population.

The one best reason for the large no. of Hindi speaker is the population of India. We all know that India is second largest country in term of population.

As you can tell, Mandarin, Spanish and English are more preferable than Hindi.

Plus, hy should we disreguard all the other languages all around the world? What about the fewer tribes left that speak unique languages? Why should everyone speak the same? I believe, that if we all spoke the same, looking forward to trips (tourism) and learning about new cultures and languages could be a problem. How am I meant to learn French at school if no one if ever going to speak it again?

Overall, we certainly should all have our individual language and feel free to speak in any way we want to. It will increase tourism (rather than decrease) and there is always money coming in to see cultural events. We never should say we have to speak one language. We have the freedom and right to, don't take that fact away.

Debate Round No. 1


abhyuday forfeited this round.


Overall, I believe that we as the world shouldn't only speak one language, but we should speak many. It increases interest in a place, tourism and income for that particular area. If the world did have to speak one language, it would most likely be Mandarin, not Hindi.

Thank you for this debate, I really enjoyed versing you :)
Debate Round No. 2
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by 2ninjacat 1 year ago
I am an Australian.. Aussie, aussie, aussie... Oi, oi ,oi!!!!
Posted by iOS 1 year ago
I feel like backhanding Pro for his idiocy.
Posted by UndeniableReality 1 year ago
Yeah, it's usually a problem with Americans. I brought it up in the forums once and many of them didn't get it. Some told me to get out of American then (lol), and others said it was valid because DDO is hosted on an american server. Silliness.
Posted by Theunkown 1 year ago
I agree Undeniable Reality, Please specify which nation you are reffering to. This is a problem with many Americans who assume that everyone else on the internet is American. This is the first time I see a non American assuming a self-centric role.
Posted by UndeniableReality 1 year ago
You realize that not everyone on the internet is from India, correct? "The nation" doesn't refer to your nation.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by lannan13 1 year ago
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture