The Instigator
debatefox
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
andrew30126a
Con (against)
Winning
14 Points

humans are equal to other animals

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
andrew30126a
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/6/2014 Category: Philosophy
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 844 times Debate No: 54168
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (3)
Votes (4)

 

debatefox

Pro

humans are equal to animals
andrew30126a

Con

Humans are more important then other animals. There is a reason we are more intelligent and we have made it further than ANY other animal in current existence. No. I am not saying we should abuse animals, I am simply stating, animals are not EQUAL to humans. Humans have more power, more importance, more intelligence, and are the only thing that can save life on earth if something catastrophic happened.
Debate Round No. 1
debatefox

Pro

what power do we have over animals if we tell them not to eat food they will still eat food and we are not helping the earth we are hating it in more sever ways then another animals has ever done. just because we think differently doesn't makes us more important. a bee thinks differently then a porcupine but is a bee more important.
andrew30126a

Con

Yes, I agree that we think differently. But, we are much more intelligent. This is proven and has been proven throughout science.What species has reaches 3rd level consciousness? Humans are the only animal that has reaches 3rd level consciousness. That is a done statement. About power.. Who owns the land on the earth? Who operates the minerals on earth? The last time I checked NO other animals create computers, roads, concrete. No other animals have iron, steel. We are the most important and powerful animal on earth currently.
Debate Round No. 2
debatefox

Pro

animals don't need computers and science and there doing just fine. we came into there land and said I own this so humans don't own the land humans just think we do in fact nothing owns the land and chimps are smarter then rabbits that doesn't make chimps more important.
andrew30126a

Con

Also, If I had to operate around human innovations constantly, or feared humans constantly, then yes, I would feel they were the dominant species. If I were in another animals cage or another animal ate humans all the time, and took up our land. Yes, they are selfish. But them and I are certainly not equal. They are the powerful species in that scanario. Also, about what you have said. Really? Other animals are doing fine? Well of course! Humans would be fine without our innovations as well. Innovations make life easier, not bearable. Also, about chimps and rabbits. If a chimps ruled the world, and owned everything, yes rabbits would be less significant. Also, humans first existance is not documented, how do you know what we were the first species after the dinosaur period? Many other animals have became existent since then! And while i'm talking about dinosaurs, dinosaurs were more significant than other animals back then as well, they dominated the land and resources.
Debate Round No. 3
debatefox

Pro

If a chimps ruled the world, and owned everything, yes rabbits would be less significant. Also, humans first existence is not documented, how do you know" you are implying that humans rule the world and no they don't nature could very well smack us down it did it to the dinosaurs some of these things were 20 feet tall with razor sharp teeth and nature only had to flip its switch and boom done no mo Dino's (he he he) and without our weapons one of our inventions humans are weak soft invaluable creature we would be bottom of the food chain (not literally)
andrew30126a

Con

Correct, Nature did destroy the dinosaur population. Are we talking about nature here? Or are we talking about other animals. Other animals. Also, Yes, without our innovations we are weak. But mentally (intelligence) we definitely dominate the earth, no matter what. There is no debate about that. Our mental ability had given us the opportunity to produce these innovations. No other animal is able to operate or create innovations of any kind. Specifically. no innovations to the significance as ours. Also, Animals can't do anything to the ability of humans. Like; mammals can't breath underwater (humans are mammals) cats (all animals) cant drive cars, etc. Animals are not equal to humans. No they should not be abused, but they are not EQUAL per se.
Debate Round No. 4
debatefox

Pro

debatefox forfeited this round.
andrew30126a

Con

My Friends; Humans are the leaders of this world. Admit it. I know you are thinking "WE MISTREAT ANIMALS". Yes, sometimes we do. This does not justify the thinking that humans are not equal. Equality is not the idea of not mistreatment. Abuse towards animals is evil and terrible, but this does not make all animals equal. Food Chain is there for a reason, to show who is more powerful (in the aspect of eating). There are other chains of intelligence and power. Humans are on the TOP of every animal chain of power, intelligence, ability, and food. Please don't let your love of animals get in your way of an honest, opinion.
Debate Round No. 5
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by debatefox 3 years ago
debatefox
sorry my last debate was really long and i ran out of time
Posted by debatefox 3 years ago
debatefox
same as not better then
Posted by ArcTImes 3 years ago
ArcTImes
Define equal.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by vampandaz 3 years ago
vampandaz
debatefoxandrew30126aTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: I believe that Animals are 100% equal to us, I did this same debate but I used real proof and facts and I still am on the Pro side, but the Con used resources, grammer, convincing arguments, and all that stuff. so he obviously one.
Vote Placed by AdamKG 3 years ago
AdamKG
debatefoxandrew30126aTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro forfeited and, therefore, lost score for conduct. Both sides had somewhat poor grammar, but pro's grammar was worse. Con clearly had the better arguments and had apparent knowledge in the area. Neither side used sources.
Vote Placed by Mhykiel 3 years ago
Mhykiel
debatefoxandrew30126aTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro states her forfeit was from the timer running out while typing response. For this I will give 1 point in conduct to Con. I don't think either argument was that supported or rebutted sufficiently.
Vote Placed by philochristos 3 years ago
philochristos
debatefoxandrew30126aTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: foreit