The Instigator
iqpiblog
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
gomergcc
Con (against)
Winning
7 Points

humans should endeavour to become a vegan species

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
gomergcc
Voting Style: Open Point System: Select Winner
Started: 12/21/2014 Category: People
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 467 times Debate No: 67405
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

iqpiblog

Pro

the act of eating other animals and their by-products for our sustenance is a behaviour that we inherited from our ancestors who were living in a different world to our world today

ultimately as a species, we have highly adaptable digestive systems and our bodies have the mechanisms to extract the nutrients they need from both animal and plant foods.

however the reason why we should embrace veganism is due to the fact that our current environment and society has enabled us to produce ample supplies of plant foodstuffs without having the need turn to animal foods in desperation and hence allowing ourselves to be freed from the burden of continuing to harm our fellow living creatures.

the change will have to be a gradual one, but at least we will be able to stop rationalising this carnivorous behaviour by basing it on adulterated scientific and philosophical reasonings, and we will be able to transcend to a level beyond the bounds of the burdened state of instinctual carnivorism like the rest of the animal kingdom.

it may have been a neccessity in the history of our species, however this is no longer the case, and we should unite in our determination to end this cruel exploitation of our fellow animal lifeforms.

i will emphasise that this includes the end to dairy and egg produce also which are a huge part of our mistreatment of animals.

also we should strive to end all aspects of our cruelty which includes animal driven transport and unnecessary animal skinned clothing.
gomergcc

Con

I will be making the argument that we has humans should not ender to become a vegetarian species, that we should remain omnivores.



Just like eating too much meat eating only vegetables is unhealthy. You need meat for the following:



  • B12

  • Calcium

  • Iron

  • Zinc

  • EPA & DHA



http://chriskresser.com...




While it is true that you can find vegetables with these items the human body does not take them in properly from vegetables, this is why most vegetarian animals spend most of their day eating.




however the reason why we should embrace veganism is due to the fact that our current environment and society has enabled us to produce ample supplies of plant foodstuffs without having the need turn to animal foods in desperation and hence allowing ourselves to be freed from the burden of continuing to harm our fellow living creatures. it may have been a neccessity in the history of our species, however this is no longer the case, and we should unite in our determination to end this cruel exploitation of our fellow animal lifeforms.



This disregards that the rainforest is being clear cut in part to make farm land. What about all the living plant creatures? How is this not harming them? This argument to me sounds like, “We should care about all forms of life. Well, other than them plants. Who cares about them?”



http://environment.nationalgeographic.com...



All of my opponents other arguments disregard that there are other options to carnivorous eating than live stock. It is less wasteful if you raise insects on the waste from farms. This turns that waste into soil. Then we could eat the insects.

Debate Round No. 1
iqpiblog

Pro

thank you for embarking on this discussion with me.

human beings have flourished on earth in vast terrains and we still do with differing food type availability.

the amazon diet is very different to the eskimo diet and yet all the varying human communities omni/carnivores and herbivores have all flourished healthily whilst maintaining fundamentally differnt diets.

the sophisticated library of terms that modern science uses to explain our nutritional needs are just elements of raw data that is only relevant to the persons in which the effects were observed.

nutrition as a system is totally interwoven into our other bodily systems and so it is actually very incomplete to deduce that children who dont drink milk will have weaker bones or a calcium shortage.

the reality of the situation as is the case with most matters is the influence of financial profit.

scientists ultimately only manipulate data to make it appear favourable to the goals of the organisations that fund their 'science'

if a scientist was to point out that cows milk has been shown to be incompatible with the human stomache, the dairy industry would ensure that 100 other scientists rebutt or 'reinterpret' the undesirable science.

large parts of indian civilisations up until the present have remained vegan for 1000s of years without any scientifically noticeable calcium deficient conditions

incidentally these same people have also been reported to not spending their whole lives grazing on their vegetable curries to keep their nutritional standards in line with their omnivore brethren

indeed plant life is also living. and its possible that plants feel just as much pain by our disturbing their natural life cycle.

however, realistically lets start by protecting the cows and hens whose pain we can clearly perceive......then we can go searching for carrots' tears and emotions.

-----------------------
apologies for any incoherent parts...........or any missing formalities..............im new to this but keen to improviing

------------------
gomergcc

Con


human beings have flourished on earth in vast terrains and we still do with differing food type availability.
the amazon diet is very different to the eskimo diet and yet all the varying human communities omni/carnivores and herbivores have all flourished healthily whilst maintaining fundamentally differnt diets.


Your examples are of omnivore diets; eskimos eat fish, and game, amazons insects, fish, livestock, and game. Being omnivores is what allows us to eat such a wide range of


nutrition as a system is totally interwoven into our other bodily systems and so it is actually very incomplete to deduce that children who dont drink milk will have weaker bones or a calcium shortage.

You are right. You could eat 33 cups of baby spinach, or 5 to 6 cups of cooked spinach to get the same calcium as 8 oz of milk. My point was more that no one really eat this much. You would have to eat all day long.


scientists ultimately only manipulate data to make it appear favourable to the goals of the organisations that fund their 'science'

Most of them never make a peer viewed study. They are not scientist because they are not trying to change the minds of scientist only the general public.


if a scientist was to point out that cows milk has been shown to be incompatible with the human stomache, the dairy industry would ensure that 100 other scientists rebutt or 'reinterpret' the undesirable science.

Actually there has been scientist that have claimed this; as a reason behind lactose intolerance. There was not much of a rebuttal. The rebuttal is we are getting used to it, because we have drank goat’s milk and not cow’s milk though out most of human history.


large parts of indian civilisations up until the present have remained vegan for 1000s of years without any scientifically noticeable calcium deficient conditions
incidentally these same people have also been reported to not spending their whole lives grazing on their vegetable curries to keep their nutritional standards in line with their omnivore brethren

Can you site a source for even one Indian tribe that is vegan?



however, realistically lets start by protecting the cows and hens whose pain we can clearly perceive......then we can go searching for carrots' tears and emotions.

Did you know talking to a plant makes it grow more? That there is a field of science that are studying plant this kind of stuff, it is called plant neurobiology. Also plants have a perceivable pain response. Many plants will recoil when you hurt them.

http://www.discovery.com...


My opponent as locked them self into it has to be livestock or plants. There are more options than just these to. The best argument on my side currently is that insects solve all of my opponent’s arguments so far and still have humans not being vegetarians. My opponent as yet to give a rebuttal to this point.


Debate Round No. 2
iqpiblog

Pro

iqpiblog forfeited this round.
gomergcc

Con

I have meet my BoP.


Happy Holidays and a Happy New Year. I wish the best to you and your family.
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by gomergcc 2 years ago
gomergcc
It is no problem many debates went the same way over the holidays.
Posted by iqpiblog 2 years ago
iqpiblog
sorry i didnt reply in time

my closest friend, my mother passed away on christmas day.

hope to debate again in future

best wishes

xx
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by warren42 2 years ago
warren42
iqpibloggomergcc
Who won the debate:-Vote Checkmark
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeit