The Instigator
Pro (for)
3 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
0 Points

hurricane katrina vs superstorm sandy

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/15/2015 Category: Science
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 371 times Debate No: 76594
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (3)
Votes (1)




sandy wasnt a superstorm. it was a category 1 hurricane. thats a piece of cake versus katrina.


Hurricane Sandy hit on October, 25, 2012 "Sandy's toll on the Caribbean read like a twisted box score: Jamaica: $100 million in damage, 1 dead; Cuba: more than 171,000 home damaged, more than 16,000 of them destroyed, 11 dead; Haiti: more than 27,000 homes damaged or destroyed, 54 dead; Bahamas: $300 million in damage, 2 dead; Dominican Republic: more than 20,000 people displaced, 3 dead" (Zerkel).

Hurricane Katrina hit in late aug 2015 and "An estimated 1,836 people died in the hurricane and the flooding that followed in late August 2005, and millions of others were left homeless along the Gulf Coast and in New Orleans, which experienced the highest death toll" (Zimmermann).

Huricane Sandy was far more deadly as far as livlyhood even if only 2 people died. Yes, Katrina killed more people but that doesn't make Sandy and less destructive.

Therefore, your arguement is already invalid...
Debate Round No. 1


thaddealf8 forfeited this round.


Sience pro has tried in no way to rebuttle my claim, I accept my victory...
Debate Round No. 2


Katrina destroyed the majority if the gulf Coast. she was more destructive that Sandy ever could've been. so let's add this up. you said 171,000+16,000+27,000+20000= 234,000 homes damaged if not destroyed. you already said that millions were left homeless. so 234,000 people's livelyhoods are more important then the millions who were left with nothing on the Gulf coast? I don't think so. Sandy wasn't as destructive. she wasn't any where near as destructive. look at the pictures of Waveland or Biloxi after katrina. there was nothing left! entire houses were just pushed off their foundation like empty boxes! in Sandy people just got a little bit of water. Sandy was just a superstorm because she threatened the more populated and wealthy area of the country and those wealthy people feel they are more important. so hey let's name this storm that's barely even a hurricane A SUPERSTORM!!! and then say it's worse or equivalent to something 3 times or more as powerful. if you see katrina damage it just looks like 300 mile wide f5 tornado. the only way she could be a SUPERSTORM is because of her size. other than that please....


I did some more research and..........................

"Hurricane Sandy had a greater economic impact, destroyed or damaged more units of housing, affected more businesses and caused more customers to lose power" (Cuomo).

And yes I do believe that becouse what effects the economy effects more people
but overall I submit to the fact that

Hurricane Katrina is ranked #1 worst disaster
and Superstorm Sandy#2

and just barely worse...Katrina was ranked a level 3 Hurricane and so was Sandy so in terms of being Politcally correct Katrina did win but in terms of being correct in this debate niether of us were becouse Katrina=Sandy when it comes to scale; Katrina just happened to hit more people, whereas Sandy affected the ecomomy

(by the way nice to see you didn't give up!)


Debate Round No. 3


yeah I lost my phone for a bit was all. but......... OK to be "politically correct" Katrina was initially a category 5 that lowered to a category 3 but maintained the storm surge of a category 5.
ALSO, according to an article by Kimberly Amadeo, US Economy Expert:
"Hurricane Katrina was a Category 5 monster that did more damage than any other natural disaster in U.S history. It was a massive storm before it even made landfall. However, it did most of its damage after it hit land on August 29, 2005, after it was reclassified to a Category 3 hurricane. The actual cost of Hurricane Katrina's damage was between $96-$125 billion, with $40-$66 billion in insured losses. Half of these losses were a result of flooding in New Orleans. An estimated 300,000 homes were destroyed or otherwise made uninhabitable. At least 118 million cubic yards of utter debris and devastation was left behind, making clean up efforts a mind-boggling attempt. University of North Texas Profession Bernard Weinstein put the total economic loss from Katrina to be as high as $250 billion. (Source: Swiss Re, "Hurricane Katrina," January 25, 2007) That's because he takes into account not just the damage, but the impact for disrupted gas production and general effect on national economic growth. For example, in 2005, economic growth as measured by Gross Domestic Product (GDP) growth went from 3.8% in the third quarter (July-September, when Katrina hit) to 1.3% in the fourth quarter. Hurricane Katrina affected 19% of U.S. oil production. Hurricanes Katrina destroyed 113 offshore oil and gas platforms, damaged 457 oil and gas pipelines, and spilled nearly as much oil as the Exxon Valdez oil disaster. This caused oil prices to increase by $3 a barrel, and gas prices to nearly reach $5 a gallon. It struck the heart of Louisiana's sugar industry, with an estimated $500 million annual crop value, according to the American Sugar Cane League. This area of Louisiana had 50 chemical plants, which produced 25% of the nation's chemicals. The nearby Mississippi coast was home to 12 casinos, which took in $1.3 billion annually. As important as these industries are, the main damage was done to the City of New Orleans. Hurricane Katrina caused $260 million in damage to the port, although it was open to ships. The city's tourism industry created $9.6 billion annually before Katrina, and has only recently returned to 2.6 million in 2006. Of more importance, but impossible to quantify, was the impact on people and animals. More people were displaced (770,000) than during the Dust Bowl migration during the Great Depression. About 1/10 of these (75,000 people) found out on their return that their homes had been destroyed. The Louisiana death toll was 1,836 people. Sadly, at least 68 were found in nursing homes, possibly abandoned by their caretakers. After the disaster, nearly 200 bodies were left unclaimed. Over 700 people were unaccounted for. The storm killed or made homeless 600,000 pets. (Source:, Fox Facts ) Normally, hurricanes that hit the heavily populated East Coast cause the most damage. In 2012, Superstorm Sandy came ashore with 14-foot waves in Lower Manhattan, plunging the area into darkness and flooding the subway system. More than 8 million people along the Eastern Seaboard were out of power. The massive storm, although technically not a hurricane, dropped 2-3 feet of snow in West Virginia. Early estimates are that the storm will cost $20 billion in property damage." now not having power isn't that bad. at least you still have your home and your valued possessions. you don't have to leave, patty for a hotel, or burden family members. Also I'm just saying 100 billion in 2005 is way more now.


I submit if you argue no more...

Debate Round No. 4



Image result for oppa gangnam style
Debate Round No. 5
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by lol101 1 year ago
It doesn't matter. PRO has basically lost already.
Posted by BurningCriticism 1 year ago
2 hours left and PRO loses this debate...
Posted by lol101 1 year ago
It seems as if Con has already got Pro in a cradle by Round 1, so I'm interested in seeing how this will carry on to 5 rounds.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Blade-of-Truth 11 months ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct - Tie. Both had proper conduct throughout the debate. S&G - Both had minor spelling and grammar issues, but these minor issues really balanced themselves in my opinion, thus I leave this a tie. Arguments - Pro. Con conceded in the second to last round, thus Pro rightfully wins arguments. Sources - Tie. Both utilized sources of various journalistic integrity, and similar to S&G really balanced each other out, thus I leave this as a tie. Ultimately, this was a fun debate to read, and good job to Pro for making Con concede.