The Instigator
Qwerty9484
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
TheLovelyDebater
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

iPads or Textbooks

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
TheLovelyDebater
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/7/2014 Category: Education
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 810 times Debate No: 54227
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

Qwerty9484

Pro

I think iPads should be in schools because you won't need to waste your money on books, pens/pencils, and erasers.Plus,it would feel like your not even working just enjoying your time.
TheLovelyDebater

Con

I think that textbooks should be used in schools because, if there are iPads, it's gonna cost a lot more money than pens, pencils, erasers, etc. Where you just borrow textbooks for free and by supplies. Also, if the student damages the iPad, they are going to have to buy a new one or pay to fix a damaged one, and it will be more expensive to replace those. Also, the school would have to take lots of time to put parental controls on that, or else students will use it for something other than work and the teacher won't notice. In school with textbooks, teachers will notice if there is an electronic device is pulled out and will take it away just to make sure they stay focused on work.
Having iPads would be time-consuming and expensive. There is also schools that have gone 'paperless', but they are private because kids choose public schools so they don't have to pay fees, like for an iPad.
Debate Round No. 1
Qwerty9484

Pro

Even if iPads are expensive they will make up for paying for pencils and books plus it gives kids responsibilities. Also, after a kid graduates they will reuse the iPads for the next grade, so in away you'll save money
TheLovelyDebater

Con

As the iPads update, the schools will want to get the new iPads, so the families will have to pay even more for the iPad. Also, when they change schools, even if it's just graduating from elementary to middle school or from middle to high school, they will need to purchase a new one. But, even if it's not purchasing, there will be a renting fee and taxes will go up. Also, in elementary school, young kids (Kinder-3rd about) can't be trusted with an iPad because they are too young to understand how to do schoolwork on it. Schools are already writing things on Google Drive with their school accounts, and kids are forced to stay after school because they don't have internet at home. That means that most assignments will need internet connection (that kids might not have at home) therefore making it impossible to do their homework. Also, they can't just download everything because they don't have enough space on the iPad, and once the student leaves, they will have to reprogram the iPad for the next student. What if the student forgets to charge it? Wouldn't that mean that the iPad would die and that they would lose their homework and not be able to work on classwork creating more worry, homework, and lower grades.
iPads may cause a danger to small children, and will make grades go down. They would also put more stress on the students to take care of, not lose, keep in good shape, and charge the iPad. Also they have homework and after school activities. Most kids don't even have time to do regular homework, let alone take care of an iPad.
Debate Round No. 2
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by ethglo 3 years ago
ethglo
Ugh, iPads and e-readers ARE cheaper than textbooks. And the reasons for private schools being more expensive a little more nuanced than that. Come on pro, this is too easy!
Posted by soderbal2018 3 years ago
soderbal2018
Well i think i pads because were technology is going They will need to have experience!!!!! But i think that there should be a program were the teachers can monitor what the students are doing like there is on Chromebooks .
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by TheRussian 3 years ago
TheRussian
Qwerty9484TheLovelyDebaterTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Definitely Con. Pro had weak points which needed to be expanded.