The Instigator
Blacksnake
Con (against)
Losing
15 Points
The Contender
RationalMadman
Pro (for)
Winning
16 Points

iPhones are better than iPads

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 7 votes the winner is...
RationalMadman
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/29/2012 Category: Technology
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,595 times Debate No: 28750
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (1)
Votes (7)

 

Blacksnake

Con

1. Acceptance

Accept anyone!
RationalMadman

Pro

Better: More efficient at delivering their purpose.

I would like to use this definition as I feel this applies best for the resolution to be debateable.

Thank you, I accept.
Debate Round No. 1
Blacksnake

Con

IPADS are better because they are bigger and they can fit much more memory in the IPAD. Ever heard the statement, "Bigger is better?" With the iPad, this seems to be true. Before this tablet device came out, some people criticized it, dismissing it as nothing but an oversized iPod Touch or a giant iPhone. But when people all over the world bought the iPad in droves and made it the bestselling, number one must-have new product, the critics had to bite their tongues and acknowledge they were mistaken. Far from just being an "oversized iPod Touch," the iPad is a revolutionary product that is changing the way people read, play, work and communicate. The coming of the iPad heralded what is now dubbed the "tablet revolution." People in the know are now saying that 2011 is the year of the tablet, and the iPad surely had something to do with it.

But what exactly is so great about the iPad? Why is it better than the iPhone or the iPod Touch? Below are some of the reasons why the iPad is a superior device.

First, size matters. At about ten inches across, the iPad is considerably bigger than the iPhone or the iPod Touch (these latter two are approximately of the same size, 3.5 inches). This means better Internet browsing, better video and picture viewing, better reading, and better use of apps in general on the iPad tablet device. In fact, gadget-loving people of all ages and persuasions are re-discovering the pleasures of reading because of the iPad. "E-reading" on the iPad brings a novel feel to the age-old pastime, and sales of e-books have gone up when the iPad entered the market. Ipad apps such as iBooks and Kindle, in addition to various magazine and newspaper iPad apps, all helped to bring this about.

Not only is the iPad bigger in physical size; it also has a greater screen resolution of 1024"768 pixels. (The iPhone"s is only 480"320.) Moreover, the iPad has bigger storage space of up to 64 GB, considered roomy enough for anyone"s favorite collection of videos, pictures and documents.

Another advantage of the iPad is that it makes typing emails and documents much more easy than on the iPhone. The iPad has a large on-screen keyboard that allows fast, easy and almost error-free data input. This keyboard becomes even bigger and more convenient to use when the iPad is rotated in landscape mode. And if this isn"t enough, one can always choose to buy a separate, physical keyboard that can be connected to the iPad through a cable or wirelessly via bluetooth. Writers and people who type a lot often choose this option.

Speaking of typing and documents, there are a lot of iPad apps that can help anyone compose email messages, articles and literary works, and all kinds of documents. Most popular of these apps are Pages and Numbers, which are Apple"s versions of the ubiquitous Microsoft Word and Excel.

Currently, there are far more apps available for the iPhone than for the iPad. However, a huge majority of these iPhone apps can be installed on the iPad too, and they work just as fine. Also, many apps for Apple products have both iPhone and iPad versions. Almost all the time, the iPad version looks and works better simply because of the larger screen. At a glance, one can easily see more detail and information.

While the iPad clearly has more to offer than the iPhone, the latter is not without its advantages too. Because it is smaller, the iPhone can be pocketed while the iPad cannot. The iPhone can make calls too, which the iPad cannot do. But then again, the iPad was never intended to be used as a phone. It is simply a great tablet device for multimedia viewing, connecting online, games and entertainment, as well as work.
RationalMadman

Pro

iPhones do everythign a smartphone should do and mroe.

GPS - got it
Inernet access - Got it
Free roaming - Got it
Your mother .... um...
Texting - Got it

iPad is overpriced tablet which simpyl cannot compete with other tablets like glaxy omg it's so true i win idgaf.
Debate Round No. 2
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by airmax1227 4 years ago
airmax1227
Possible plagiarism by Con.

http://futureipad.blogspot.com...
7 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Vote Placed by tmar19652 4 years ago
tmar19652
BlacksnakeRationalMadmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:14 
Reasons for voting decision: Con plagiarized so he has no real arguments.
Vote Placed by imabench 4 years ago
imabench
BlacksnakeRationalMadmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:25 
Reasons for voting decision: Plagiarism by the con (http://burach189.insanejournal.com) so arguments barely go to the pro, but he did have poor spelling and conduct so those points go to the con
Vote Placed by hghppjfan 4 years ago
hghppjfan
BlacksnakeRationalMadmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: I Phones can also call!
Vote Placed by DoctorDeku 4 years ago
DoctorDeku
BlacksnakeRationalMadmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: I vote con for actually warranting and expanding on his arguments. I also give Co conduct for Pro's 'your mother' crack.
Vote Placed by Topiarey 4 years ago
Topiarey
BlacksnakeRationalMadmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Tied Conduct. Con plagiarized, Pro said "idgaf". Arguments to Con because although he plagiarized, he at least made a solid attempt at arguing.
Vote Placed by airmax1227 4 years ago
airmax1227
BlacksnakeRationalMadmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Ignoring Con's R2 because it appears to be plagiarized, Pro thus made the only arguments. Conduct to Pro for apparent plagiarism by Con.
Vote Placed by t-man 4 years ago
t-man
BlacksnakeRationalMadmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro hardly made an arguement