The Instigator
Nataliewardwood
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Youraverageunicorn
Pro (for)
Winning
11 Points

is Adolf Hitler a terrible person?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Youraverageunicorn
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/27/2017 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 7 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,092 times Debate No: 105338
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (33)
Votes (3)

 

Nataliewardwood

Con

I personally believe that there are no such thing as "a terrible person". Yes Hitler made terrible decisions but that doesn't make him a terrible person
Youraverageunicorn

Pro

I am accepting this challenge.

My claim is: Hitler was in fact a terrible person and there is such thing as a terrible person.

i have this claim because you brought up a new topic: There is no such thing as a terrible person.

Note: make sure you don't bring your opinion into this debate. Personal life is fine but opinions aren't what this debate is about.
Debate Round No. 1
Nataliewardwood

Con

Adolf Hitler has a good side to him, he was an artist and he cared so much about animals and his family.

Here is some of his art work:

https://ci6.googleusercontent.com...

https://ci3.googleusercontent.com...

And here is proof that there is a good side to him

https://ci6.googleusercontent.com...

https://mail.google.com...
Youraverageunicorn

Pro

A couple pictures don't prove anything. Your argument wasn't all that strong, and showed that you don't even know what your argument is. Tip: provide an argument as to why that makes him a good person.

We are all aware of the acts of hitler: The holocaust.

Now. I am a jew so this hurts a little more because of my family's history. 6 MILLION jews were killed. Others, oppressed.

https://sites.google.com...

That's a story made by Albert Einstein as a jew, and what he had to face.

Hitler had power and he abused it. He didn't even feel sorry for what he did. He was just sorry he got caught. Sure, a lot of people have good in them. Maybe someone who was bad in school and committed a serious crime later on. But there are reasons for people's actions, which is why people like someone in my example is probably a good person who made bad decisions. But Hitler went to the point where he murdered and oppressed the jewish community in severe ways. Someone with that power should be able to control it-no excuses. It didn't matter if he loved his family and whatnot. He went to extreme conditions that no one with that responsibility would do.

The claim that he's a good person because he cares about animals is ridiculous. WIth the stance that he held, you should be putting your citizens first before your animals.

To summarize my main claim, he had no reason to oppress the jews in the way that he did and no one who's a good person would go to extreme conditions like that-especially people with that power.
Debate Round No. 2
Nataliewardwood

Con

So seriously, why am I calling Hitler a good guy? Because according to most people's standards, he is. People are so quick to place a label on things and then refer to the label without actually looking beneath the label into the essence. You could take something and call it good to one group of people and bad to another group of people, and even though it is the same thing different groups would see it as either good or bad. Here are ten reasons why he is a decent person.

1. He never wanted to kill any Jews
If Hitler wanted to kill Jews, why oh why throughout all his speeches and manuscripts and his book Mein Kampf did he not mention this? Did he just forget? No, he didn't say or write it BECAUSE HE HAD NO INTENTION OF KILLING THE JEWS.

No matter what amount of destruction he had observed done by the Jews to his people; he had enough self-discipline and ethical code not to take revenge. Being a strong character, he was able to rise above the darkness, the demonic standards of the Judaic mindset and show self-restraint and humility. That is why he created "containment work camps" for the Jews and certainly NOT death camps.

2. He cared about conditions for the Jews in the work camps
Unbeknown to billions of people the Nazi camps were not death camps, nor were they places to carry out human experiments. They were simply containment camps. Something had to be done with these destructive anti-social Jews who were strangling Germany. Thanks to the Jews, Germany had lost it"s moral code and had become debased and de-cultured, does that ring a bell?

Something had to be done! And Hitler did do something " he placed all the Jews in containment camps to allow Germany to breath again. But " this is the key point in this essay/piece. He did it in a way which was ethical. The camps had decent sufficient food (bearing in mind it was war time), they had theaters, swimming pools, football pitches, post offices where inmates could communicate to the outside world, kindergartens, art and music recreation and even prostitutes.

Quality sanitation within the camps was paramount and that is why the inmates clothes were regularly de-loused with Zyklon B gas. There were no human gas chambers""THAT IS A BIG FAT KOSHER LIE; to which the world has had to endure for over half a century.

3. He had compassion for other sentient beings
Many historians claim he was a vegetarian. I believe this is true, but whether this it is or not, the point is he had a clear connection and affection for his fellow creatures. I"m not suggesting just because he may have been a veggie that therefore he was a good person; but this was a man of compassion and that he recognised the importance of compassion in society. He had so much affection for his German shepherds (picture above with his beloved dog). He banned all animal experimentation, recognizing it to be evil. Hitler could see the connection between all life forms. It was his level of consciousness. Respect for nature, animals and human life.

4/. He tried to prevent the destruction of his fellow Europeans
Numerous occasions Hitler tried to warn and assist his fellow brethren about the Jewish trap they had fallen for and who really was behind all the warmonger. He dropped fliers from planes trying in vein to prevent Germany and Britain fighting. He initially wanted to make alliances with Britain. Many occasions he gave opportunities to opposing European forces, where he could have slaughtered them. It was his internal spiritual angst for him to be fighting (defending) amongst his European brothers and sisters. He did all he could to avoid war, he was not the warmonger we all have been led to believe.

5. He cared passionately about his people and German heritage
Hitler observed the degrading machinations of the Jews in Austria and Germany. It not only disgusted and angered him, but saddened him to see how these two nations were being destroyed from the inside out like a cancer " a cancer that his sleepy folks men could not see. The exact same angst those of us who are Jew-conscious find ourselves in. He was a man who cared about society, a man who cared about culture, who cared about nature, about moral values and about building and improving as opposed to destroying and degrading.

He was a man who had fought for his country, in the trenches and been hospitalized for his country. How many of our sell out politicians today can claim that? He was a true spokesman of the people, for the people who had diligently worked his way up from grass roots. From microcosmic pep talks to his fellow workman on building sites, to talks in beer houses, to speeches in basements, to town halls. As well as all the behind-the-scenes work and risks. Slung in jail, mocked and defamed. Endless tireless work to resolve the destruction of his people. he cared about all people. Yes, including black people, despite the kosher myth he was a supremacist racist.

6. He was a humble man, from a humble background
Can any of us name one present western politician who can claim that these days? No, today they"re all criminals, fed through the kosher criminal system. All built on materialistic gain and kudos. All content with serving the beast for their demonic and self-serving interests. Their greed and hubris having no boundaries.

Hitler worked on building sites as a laborer for crying out loud. How many of these leaches under the guise of politicians do you know have that background? He was also a humble street artist, barely scraping a living together. Some days he had to decide whether to spend his meager earnings on a political book, or to eat " he opted for the former. Now that is passion in politics and a drive for social reform.

7. He held correspondence with Mahatma Gandhi
This alone doesn"t necessarily suggest he was a good person. But more that Gandhi and Hitler were in alignment on many issues. They both recognized the evil force they were up against and both were coming from a humanitarian position. The bottom line is Gandhi would not have corresponded with a so-called evil mad dictator hell bent on wanting to kill the Jews and rule the world.

8. He was a man of God
Hitler was NOT an atheist " despite what the Jewish propaganda machine wants us to believe. He often made references to God and spoke in terms of a Divinity. He was somebody who could clearly make the connection between Divine law and Natural laws. He was spiritually and morally driven throughout all his political career. Read his book Mein Kampf to see his consistent reference to Christian values.

9. He implemented cultural and social reform
Throughout Hitler"s political career, his common theme was about "cleaning up". He had seen the filth the Jews had created and desperately wanted Germany to reverse these degrading trends. He banned supermarkets, because he wanted local small businesses to prosper. He banned degrading modern art, as he recognised it for what it was. He banned vivisection (animal experiments), because in his wisdom he could see how futile and unnecessary they were.

He encouraged healthy youth activities and social programmes to enhance cultural pride and individual self worth, such as sports and recreational activities. He encouraged men to be men and women to be feminine. He helped develop beauty, cleanliness and pride back into the Germany people.

10. He stamped on usury
This subject links in most of the points in this list and what Hitler achieved as a leader. But I thought it was essential that this topic was highlighted in isolation, as it was probably the single most important act of bravery and compassion Hitler offered to his people. Unfortunately this act alone was enough to piss off the Jewish IMF and therefore create WW2.

Usury is the elite Jews most powerful and demonic weapon amongst their whole armament of destructive weapons. More powerful than their poisons and even their mind control techniques. Because it"s their use of compound interest that enables them to create a stranglehold on every industry and therefore every level of society. Nobody can escape usury " everybody is infected by it.

That is why Hitler created his own independent currency as a first move when he came to power. And hey presto " that is why Germany was able to get back on it"s feet and flourish as all nations should. Hitler recognised the Judaic invention of usury as unlawful, ungodly and unnatural " and as a Talmudic curse which has crippled every host nation the Jews have entered into and ultimately, that which brings about their demise. Hitler freed his people of this curse. Hitler was probably the hero of the second world war and the 21st century. A man of ethical courage, a man of spiritual perception and good intent. A spiritual soul who cared " cared about all life forms, all cultures, about goodness and Light and ultimately about Truth. Because he was one of the good guys.
Youraverageunicorn

Pro

First and foremost, your argument was copied off of an article. Not only proving you don't know how to explain Hitler's good side yourself, but you didn't give credit to the article meaning you plagiarism. If that isn't enough, you also brought up crapload of new arguments in the last round which is not fair in debate. Here is the article you used:

https://thegreateststorynevertold.tv...

Regardless, I will be responding to your arguments.

1. Hitler never wanted to kill any jews
Who in the world would-with that responsibility-announce that they want to kill all the jews? HItler tried all he could to make laws against jews? If it were the case that his intention wasn't to kill the jews, that leaves a lot of questions. Two of them, then what DID happen to the jews? And, if he didn't want to kill the jews, why didn't he stop what was happening?

If he cared about the jews, he wouldn't have made laws against them. He was really anti semitic.
the following link explains the laws he made against jews:

https://www.ushmm.org...#

When things like this didn't satisfy him, he wanted an all german country. Killing jews was a way to get what he wanted. WHat do you suppose happened if hitler didn't kill them?

Also, what you said was a double bind. First you claim he's done bad things and then you claim the holocaust didn't happen.

There's a huge amount of evidence about the bad things that hitler has done. But there's little to no evidence that hitler didn't do the things he did. Anne Frank's diary, the holocaust museum, Hitler isn't a controversial topic. It's already been decided. The people who claim good things about hitler haven't experienced the oppression other people have.

2. He cared about the condition for the jews in the work camps
Let me ask you something: Are you a nationalist? Do you support them? If you agree with the second point you made in round three and you say no, you're wrong. Point 2 is basically saying us jews "polluted" the area and we need to get rid of them. There's no evidence that jews did anything to Germany. If hitler didn't like jews, that just gives us a bigger reason to believe in the holocaust. A good person isn't close minded and doesn't treat people like they're less than they actually are.
Again, what happened to the jews if they weren't killed in death camps? It just doesn't add up.

Like I said before, there"s proof that hitler oppressed Jews. I don"t know why people would make up a huge event in history like this. And no one has provided a reason as to what happened instead.
3. Hitler being vegetarian
Again, in my last argument, a good leader would put his citizens before animals which he obviously didn"t do.

4. He tried to stop the Germans
This situation is kind of like Trump. He claims he doesn't have responsibility for hate crimes yet people do it because they say they can do it because Trump's president. So even if for some reason Hitler wasn't responsible for killing jews, he has a campaign that makes people thinks it's okay to kill jews.

Another double bind: You said the death camps were containment camps and the jews weren't killed. Yet, you said Hitler tried to stop the attacks from happening.

Hitler didn't like jews which is something we can agree on.

5. He cared about his german heritage and his people

A good leader is someone who cares about all of their people. If he really cared about people, he wouldn't make laws against them.

Note: This is something I learned about that a lot of republicans do and the person who wrote this article is doing: Whataboutism. It's when someone is accused of a problem and tries to bring up a new problem. It's probably worth talking about but that's not what we're talking about. Who cares what the jews did right now? We're talking about what Hitler did. Who cares that Hitler was a humble person? That has nothing to do with the way he treats people that aren't like him.

7. Gandhi
This is perfect I am glad you brought this up
http://www.mkgandhi.org...
This is something that's said a lot. Gandhi was a very kind person. He would never say anything mean to anyone. Gandhi was addressing the choices Hitler was making. He wasn't agreeing with what he was doing, he was bringing up the problems Hitler was causing.

8. He was a man of god
I choose to ignore this argument, for bringing religion in this debate brings controversial issues.

That is all I would like to address. In conclusion, Hitler's actions are barely controversial and the little evidence provided is not nearly enough.
Debate Round No. 3
33 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Ragnar 7 months ago
Ragnar
@SupaDudz
He likely will not come back to this debate, as this stuff keeps him pretty busy. But you can always add him as a friend, and get vote feedback.

You also have the right to refine your vote based on why it was taken down, and recast it. Basically you'd have to explain what those dropped points were and why they were of greater weight to you than pro's points.
Posted by whiteflame 7 months ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: DjDoug// Mod action: Removed<

2 points to Pro (Sources). Reasons for voting decision: .

[*Reason for removal*] Not an RFD.
************************************************************************
Posted by SupaDudz 7 months ago
SupaDudz
as a matter in fact i gave unicorn a win as well too, its not like i voted against her. if this a troll then it is a stupid one
Posted by SupaDudz 7 months ago
SupaDudz
whiteflame. it's a rfd. judges have their own opinions based on the debate. im my opinion if you don't extend the claim, you have a chance to blow it. that's what my varsity judges say. it is efficient enough to let me give some points to PRO.

please add me as a friend and i can explain to you my rfd bc it's stupid that i worked hard on a rfd and it gets taken down.
Posted by whiteflame 7 months ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: SupaDudz// Mod action: Removed<

4 points to Pro (Conduct, S&G, Sources), 3 points to Con (Arguments). Reasons for voting decision: Sorry PRO, I do see where the plagiarism argument comes from, but I think plagiarism won't go against the debate, but just for conduct points. In the end, my vote for the arguments is CON. If you're going to win because of plagiarism, extend all their arguments so that you autowin. SInce you don't extend enough on 5 and drop 6,8,9. that can outweigh the plagiarism. But I end up giving PRO a +1 lead due to plagiarism

[*Reason removal*] (1) The voter doesn"t explain S&G or sources. (2) Arguments are insufficiently explained. The voter is still required to assess specific arguments made by both debaters. Simply stating that points were dropped is not sufficient.
************************************************************************
Posted by DawnBringerRiven 7 months ago
DawnBringerRiven
Whether she is anti-semitic or not is irrelevant. As Pro the burden of proof is on you, not her.
Posted by DawnBringerRiven 7 months ago
DawnBringerRiven
Whether she is anti-semitic or not is irrelevant. As Pro the burden of proof is on you, not her.
Posted by Youraverageunicorn 7 months ago
Youraverageunicorn
regardless if she wrote it or not, she didn't provide evidence.

Also if she did wrote that article, she's anti semitic.
Posted by DawnBringerRiven 7 months ago
DawnBringerRiven
Unicorn she did say she was. The article being there before the debate makes sense since the article was written at an earlier date.
Posted by Youraverageunicorn 7 months ago
Youraverageunicorn
dawn bringer riven

but she doesn't. that article was there before the debate started. she's not the owner of it. she didn't say she was.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Mharman 7 months ago
Mharman
NataliewardwoodYouraverageunicornTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Plagiarism is bad conduct, and since con's arguments are all plagiarized, pro is the only one to make an actual argument, and wins by default.
Vote Placed by dsjpk5 7 months ago
dsjpk5
NataliewardwoodYouraverageunicornTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Plagiarism is poor conduct.
Vote Placed by Ragnar 7 months ago
Ragnar
NataliewardwoodYouraverageunicornTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Plagiarism invalidates con's R3. R1 & R2 con gave a concise case for not believing a person can ever be intrinsically terrible, and I will agree not even Hitler was all bad... But pro's argument about the millions dead, kind of outweigh that he was kind to animals and liked to paint (had an argument been made about him being a great environmentalist, due to the death rate, that could have gone the mile). Managing to appeal to the moral authority of Einstein, was quote impressive use of sources, doubly so since it went unchallenged (he's a great physicist, not a moral philosopher... experience leaves him of value on the subject, but a challenge still should have been made), which combined with catching and sourcing the plagiarism, gives sources. The worst line in the debate may have been "He was somebody who could clearly make the connection between Divine law and Natural laws" ... NOTE: I am not blinded by bias, as evidenced by my recent pro vote on him being a good artist.