The Instigator
rrwitzel
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Varrack
Con (against)
Winning
14 Points

is Obama treating the poor better than any other president that came before him?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Varrack
Voting Style: Open Point System: Select Winner
Started: 2/28/2015 Category: Politics
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 441 times Debate No: 70829
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

rrwitzel

Pro

Obama is the kindest president toward the poor people.
Varrack

Con

I accept. Per DDO customs, I will assume the first round is for acceptance.

The burden of proof is upon Pro to affirm the resolution.
Debate Round No. 1
rrwitzel

Pro

he provides lowered taxes, obama care, and many other things for the poor!
Varrack

Con

Thank you Pro for instigating this debate. I will provide counter-arguments that will negate the resolution.

R1) Taxes

Pro claims that President Obama has been treating the poor nicer than any other president before by lowering taxes. However, this tax cut for the poor, known as the progressive tax, which taxes citizens less if they have lower income and more if they have higher income[1]. This may ease the tax burden for the poor, but it discourages them from working harder and climbing the income ladder. A poor person knows that if they make more money they have to pay more, so the motive to earn more decreases with a progressive tax. As a result, poverty would increase, because more people with lower incomes will stay at the bottom of the income ladder to avoid being taxed higher. Since the poor are not being encouraged to worker harder to make better money, Obama is actually treating them worse.

R2) Obamacare

Known formally as the Affordable Care Act, Pro also claims that Obama has helped the poor through this health care proposal. This is too is false, and somewhat similar to the progressive tax. Low-wage workers who sign up for Obamacare will choose to work less or not even at all because they don't want to lose government-subsidized health coverage. By distorting income, Obamacare provides strong incentives to work less and earn less. According to the Congressional Budget Office, the health care law will prompt 2 million workers to cut hours or quit their job altogether, since the law provides new benefits that will make the workers not want to work at all[2].

Obama is hurting the poor by providing them more of incentive to not work, to not join the labor force, and to not support the economy of the country that is supporting them. Eventually, the whole system may collapse on itself and the poor will be left with nobody else to rely on.

Sources

[1] http://www.investopedia.com...
[2] http://www.washingtonpost.com...
Debate Round No. 2
rrwitzel

Pro

he is rated the top on the very top of the ranking chart. he deserves it. the people escaping poorness has gone from 1 every 30 seconds to one every 15 seconds.
Varrack

Con

Since Pro has dropped all my arguments, I will extend them.

"he is rated the top on the very top of the ranking chart"

This is utterly false. There is no data to back this, and it isn't specific either. Top in what area? Top as stated by which people? Also, it is irrelevant to this debate because even if it were true, Pro is using someone else's opinion as his own argument, which is fallacious.

"the people escaping poorness has gone from 1 every 30 seconds to one every 15 seconds"

This is also false and a baseless statement. The poverty rate has increased since President Obama took office [http://money.cnn.com...].

Debate Round No. 3
rrwitzel

Pro

rrwitzel forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 4
rrwitzel

Pro

Tax lowering gives the poor a chance to get enough money to get a house and a car and a better life. Also, abeam care gives them a free health care option since they have a higher risk. VOTE PRO!!!!!
Varrack

Con

Pro has failed to meet any of my arguments and has dropped each of the rebuttals I made. Less taxes for the poor destroy incentive to work harder, earn more money, and contribute to the economy, thus hurting the poor themselves. Vote Con.
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Zarroette 1 year ago
Zarroette
rrwitzelVarrack
Who won the debate:-Vote Checkmark
Reasons for voting decision: Pro never addresses the rebuttals which harm his case irreparably.
Vote Placed by Robert_Weiler 1 year ago
Robert_Weiler
rrwitzelVarrack
Who won the debate:-Vote Checkmark