The Instigator
avinash_kumar
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
dinesh7292
Con (against)
Winning
2 Points

is debate/ GD really important

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
dinesh7292
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/17/2014 Category: Education
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 623 times Debate No: 44157
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

avinash_kumar

Pro

while working in a team at offices, construction sites ( for civil engineers ), marketing or any other place the most important factor is the team work. in this team work if a person dont able to express him/herself then it can be difficult for the team to coordinate . self expression and discussing with the group is most important and if one not able to reveal one's ideas then that person i dont think can work in a team and can be a loose point for that team irrespective of the fact that the person is expert in his own field but if we cant coordinate with the others that how the woks of different peoples can be summed up.

so according to me GD is good for checking the overall personality of that person
so lets have some hot debate on what we are doing now is actually important or good or we are just wasting our time :)
dinesh7292

Con

every thing has got some pros and cons .
Although,i think debate/ GD is important but there are few cons also which should be considered.
firstly, you talked about team work in every field. In a GD,a final decision has to be taken.All member of organisation don't have the same view point about any topic. After discussion also if one is not able to understand the idea of other people and decision is taken against his will, he feels as disregarded,cut from organisation,reduction in his efficiency and effectiveness,mentally disturbed.
secondly, you talked about exchange of views and for this we need a medium of language.I think every one is very fluent in his local and national language ideas can be easily placed and listened. Now, problem comes when we have to exchange ideas at global level and for this we use mainly english as our medium. In our education system, english is compulsory subject .the problem is of fluency in english which can be sorted out easily if proper attention is given to it in our education system.
for exchange of ideas technology can be used like stephen hawkins uses technology only all we need to do is to develop low cost technology . its better for who people who can speak should pay attention on language.
so by taking few steps all can become as a great asset to an organisation .
Debate Round No. 1
avinash_kumar

Pro

my friend i think as if you are in favor of the GD or debate as you think its IMPORTANT .
as far as the acceptance of any idea is concerned it is not the case when we concern about the loyalty of the idea . the idea may be right or wrong it should be first expressed then we may come to know whether it is wrong or right so the articulation in expressing our idea is the main focus. so we should be expressive and can put forward our own ideas it may be right or wrong that is other thing.
and as far as the technology development for disabled persons and the one who do not understand English as their language is venerable so you are right that we should improve our education system and advancement of technology for better communication level. but this is not the current topic.
so the main idea is the GD and debate is an important aspect seeking a persons personality and it is evident that for almost every job or higher we have the policy of GD. ya its right that its importance vary from requirement and persons ability but overall i should say that its indispensable thing to have
dinesh7292

Con

GD should not be the basis to select any person at any stage in his life.
In GD the topics which are given are not technical ,rather than they are factual,controversial and abstract topics.
all people have different knowledge of all topics .
so its like luck that if the person get the topic of his interest can speak a lot else he won't be able to do that good.
some people don't like to speak much in public and he can't do well .
some time due to controversial topics people take it as personally and emotionally and raise there noise a lot.so it create very bad environment.
when one candidate is good at any topic, he raises his voice very loudly and other candidate can't speak at all.
considering all these facts 11 IIM's in INDIA has removed GD round from there selection procedure.
one day,we won't be having GD in selection of candidate.

now, as far as communication skills is considered, it can be greatly improved by taking few steps like watching english, news reading newspaper and try taking in english. we will definitely see a lot of change in our verbal skills.
Debate Round No. 2
avinash_kumar

Pro

avinash_kumar forfeited this round.
dinesh7292

Con

avinash, I hope you would have agreed with me. :P :D
Debate Round No. 3
avinash_kumar

Pro

no my friend i am not agree with you its actually the problem of the network due to which i was unable to respond ..
actually the point was whether GD was the important for the selection of the candidate for the job . the basic thing is that the GD is important or not it also depends on whether the job we are applying for in that the communication skill is requisite or not . yes you are also right that 11 IIMs had also eliminate the GD from there selection criterion but the main thing is that they require a person who is able to manage the things and the peoples and the company so the communication is not so important as they have to take the decision on right times and in right areas this requires their logical thinking and their mental ability . so suppose a person is hired for the HR team or as a financial adviser and he/she not able to express him/herself then why that person should be hired . so its not possible that the GD should be completely removed from the job selection criteria it depends on the post requirements and the talent of that person .
so i am totally disagree with you that GD will be removed from the job selection procedure .
dinesh7292

Con

avinash as you have stated in round 1 that a person works in team almost in all the stages in his life and to interact with other members he needs good communication skills (doesn't matter the place where he works) and now in round 3 you are saying it depends for the post he is applying. I would like to advice to make your stand clear.
you are saying that IIM's don't focus on communication skills too much then why in CAT exam the 2nd section is of VERBAL ABILITY given so much importance.
IIM's are producing world class management students and most of them join at high post and they need to interact globally and you are saying communication skills is not important for them.
In our college i have seen that most of the companies don't have GD round .they are having written and interview rounds only.
Debate Round No. 4
avinash_kumar

Pro

ya absolutely i am clear on my stand that when its a call for the team work the communication skills are must but i am just extending my case for the person who has extra ordinary skills in one field that he is specialist in that field so he need not to discuss too much in his field .
ok dinesh tell me one thing if a person is hired for HR position and he not able to speak and put his point of view then how can he will be useful for the company ?? if you say that that person needs the communication skills then i think i made my stand clear that GD is important but just modified it that its intensity vary from need of that skill .
so GD is important , i think i am clear in my views .
dinesh7292

Con

avinash you are saying if a person is specialist in his field he need not to discuss things too much but he has to DISCUSS. I think whatever the post is, a person needs to discuss with his team members. A specialist person can't do all the work by his own. he can't make the other to do work for him if he don't have good communication skills.so i believe communication skill is important in each and every individual serving the society.
now you are taking about HR post. I made my stand clear that IIM's gives a lot of preference to VERBAL ABILITY besides logical and mental ability.
finally, I would like to conclude that communication skill is necessary but GD is not important to select any person (not fare system). In order to make good communication skills all we need to do is put our efforts .
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Krazzy_Player 3 years ago
Krazzy_Player
avinash_kumardinesh7292Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: FF
Vote Placed by Jay-D 3 years ago
Jay-D
avinash_kumardinesh7292Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: No sources were used, grammar was equally horrible on both sides. Arguments made by both sides were quite vague. However, Pro loses conduct for forfeiting a round.