The Instigator
ashleyperez123
Pro (for)
Losing
7 Points
The Contender
royalpaladin
Con (against)
Winning
24 Points

is drug selling is legal or illegal

Do you like this debate?NoYes+4
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 7 votes the winner is...
royalpaladin
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/12/2012 Category: News
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 3,989 times Debate No: 26021
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (24)
Votes (7)

 

ashleyperez123

Pro

Illegal drugs are drugs which are controlled by the government and are illegal in certain situations (a person is not allowed to have them). A drug is any chemical designed to affect the human body. A psychoactive drug is a drug that affects the brain. Some controlled drugs are allowed if you have permission (called a "prescription") from a doctor. Other drugs are illegal - meaning you are never allowed to have them. Alcohol, caffeine (coffee), nicotine (tobacco), aspirin and acetaminophen/paracetamol (Tylenol) are all drugs.
royalpaladin

Con

Selling drugs that are illegal in the U.S. is perfectly acceptable in Somalia. My opponent did not specify the country that this debate would take place in, so since selling drugs that are illegal in the U.S. is legal in Somalia, please vote for me.
Debate Round No. 1
ashleyperez123

Pro

Drug charges include drug possession, drug possession with intent to distribute, drug possession with intent to sell, drug transportation, drug manufacturing, or drug cultivation. If you or a loved one has been arrested on drug charges severe penalties may ensue. A criminal defense attorney from Terani Law Firm will be there to provide you with aggressive and effective representation from the moment we take on your case.

Drug cases are increasing, and they are often difficult to defend for many other law firms. We know the laws surrounding these drug charges and will thoroughly review and analyze the case against you. Many times the police act illegally, operating without warrants and with disregard for your constitutional rights. If an illegal search and seizure was committed we will do everything possible to get your case thrown out of court. Law enforcement may commit entrapment or perform illegal surveillance which may be in violation of your right to privacy. If they made any legal errors we will exploit them for your benefit.

Our drug defense attorneys fight aggressively to have any drug charge dismissed or reduced. We know many drug users are addicts and not criminals. Even those who sell drugs may be doing so to support an underlying addiction which needs treatment. Jails and prisons are overcrowded with those who have been convicted of violent crimes. Our criminal lawyers make the prosecution see that putting a non-violent drug offender in jail may lead to the release of someone who may be a danger to society. We always strive to ensure our clients never see the inside of a jail cell. If your charges cannot be dismissed, our criminal law firm will fight to get you a rehabilitation oriented sentence such as A.A. or N.A. meetings, probation or community service.

Below are the drug cases we handle most often. Even if your particular charge isn't listed, we can help. You can trust us to spend all the time and effort necessary to defend your rights, because protecting your freedom is what we do.
royalpaladin

Con

Extend arguments. Her legal services are useless in Somalia.
Debate Round No. 2
ashleyperez123

Pro

The world of drugs is among the most fascinating in that one never knows what or which drug will create problems for society. About 10% of pharmacies in the United Kingdom have discovered a new way to make money from the drugs they sell to patients"just sell it to patients in other parts of the world! Theoretically, some drugs are only supposed to be sold in the UK, but some pharmacies have uncovered a loophole which allows them to sell to anyone, including people in other nations. Actually, the law says certain drugs should only be sold in Great Britain. For example, a month"s supply of Ferma sells for about $110 in England, but some pharmacies are offering this product abroad for about $150.

A woman in Hertfordshire was informed by her druggist that he had no Ferma, then said he could get a few tablets, but the women really could not tell her body to get along with a few rather than the amount required. Ah, the world of drugs and making money.
royalpaladin

Con

Vote Royal Sophist.
Debate Round No. 3
24 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Emmal26054 3 years ago
Emmal26054
it is illegal, but it shouldnt be.
Posted by zhannageimor 4 years ago
zhannageimor
It depends. Legal (prescription and non-prescription) drugs are generally sold and in pharmacies. Some people view alcohol and cigarettes (nicotine) as legal drugs.

The sale of drugs such as marijuana, cocaine, heroin etc. is illegal and, depending on the amounts being sold, can lead to extensive jail sentences and/or fines. not to mention the confiscation of any money and/or property as the proceeds of crime.
Posted by CallmeKoba 4 years ago
CallmeKoba
the topic doesn't even make sense, autowin for royal haha
Posted by royalpaladin 4 years ago
royalpaladin
Like, she specifically issued a challenge. I spent a total of one minute writing arguments for this.
Posted by royalpaladin 4 years ago
royalpaladin
She challenged me to it. It's her own fault.
Posted by darkkermit 4 years ago
darkkermit
lol at royal taking the easy win debates.
Posted by Zaradi 4 years ago
Zaradi
All pro did was C/P random articles and not source them.

Round Two: http://www.criminalattorneyusa.com...
Round Three: http://theimpudentobserver.com...
Posted by emospongebob527 4 years ago
emospongebob527
I will vote for you royal ;)
Posted by royalpaladin 4 years ago
royalpaladin
So your debate is questioning whether or not it is legal or illegal to sell illegal drugs?

I'll take it.
Posted by ashleyperez123 4 years ago
ashleyperez123
if its legal
or illegal
7 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Vote Placed by Smithereens 4 years ago
Smithereens
ashleyperez123royalpaladinTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: counter-vote bomb from emo, and in response to zardi, Con did not have better spelling or grammar, or more reliable sources. So why votebomb? Just vote honestly people, there is no need to throw all 7 points to one side. (im nut a hypocrite btw) :P
Vote Placed by RyuuKyuzo 4 years ago
RyuuKyuzo
ashleyperez123royalpaladinTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: Countering Zaradi's counter of Smithers counter of Emo... Srsly tho, if emo is a VB, then so is everyone else here anyway =p
Vote Placed by Zaradi 4 years ago
Zaradi
ashleyperez123royalpaladinTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Counter smithereens counter. Seriously, did you READ the debate?
Vote Placed by emospongebob527 4 years ago
emospongebob527
ashleyperez123royalpaladinTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro is a dumba**, I could kick the sh*t out of her in a debate.
Vote Placed by Chicken 4 years ago
Chicken
ashleyperez123royalpaladinTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Jizz
Vote Placed by martianshark 4 years ago
martianshark
ashleyperez123royalpaladinTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: lol
Vote Placed by thett3 4 years ago
thett3
ashleyperez123royalpaladinTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: OBAMA