The Instigator
NjWood97
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
YoungBrain
Pro (for)
Winning
9 Points

is guarding the border the best way to control illegal immigration

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
YoungBrain
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/16/2012 Category: Politics
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,283 times Debate No: 20435
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (3)

 

NjWood97

Con

as has been shown greatly over the years, a border fence has not been able to stop many people from crossing the border. there are always ways for determined people to get around it, if you build a 15 foot wall to try to stop people from getting through, someone can always bring a 16 foot ladder. fences can also be cut through, demolished, penetrated, and even tunneled under as has been proven by many drug cartels. fences would only be able to truly stop immigration if every foot was manned by law enforcement 24/7, 365 days a year. i think a fence is definitely not the best answer to try and stop it because most people come to america to get a job, so the best answer would be harsher laws of those who hire illegals and that illegals shouldn't get benefits like social security which they can currently receive if they pay into it so even if they get caught they can still get monetary benefits.
Not only do fences have little practicality, it can also produce tension between mexico and other countries south of the united states. the wall also costs a lot of money to upkeep and keep people stationed there. it is a total waste of money and effort for an empty symbol of security. if the Berlin didn't work long term, why should this? also the border shouldn't be our main worry to try to stop immigration because the largest percentage of illegals don't border hop but are smuggled in by vehicle so our resources would be more effective to be routed to that end of business.
so over all i think that, No, a fence is not the best way to control immigration.
YoungBrain

Pro

Guarding the border is the best way to control illegal immigration. It is also the only practical way to control illegal immigration. You say that a fence is not very effective at preventing illegal immigration and that is true but there are other ways to guard the border. There are also ways to make a fence more effective. You could make a fence more effective by making it electric or equipping it with motion sensors that could alert a nearby guard.

Another possibility is some sort of waterway. It could be made to be very deep with a dangerous current or filled with wildlife that would make crossing it very dangerous.

Another way to guard the border would be stricter checkpoints. Make sure the vehicle is thoroughly searched so no one can be smuggled in through vehicles.

A surveillance system can also be set up along the entire length of the border. The surveillance system should be constantly monitored so that guards can be sent to wherever people are trying to sneak in.

Guards or groups of guards should also be placed along the entire length of the border. They should be placed far enough apart so that too many guards are not used but close enough that they can get to any area quickly.
Debate Round No. 1
NjWood97

Con

first off, you said at the beginning that the border is the best and most practical way to guard the border, and that if there was a motion sensor you could alert a nearby guard, but part of the issue is that the fence from mexico travels hundreds of miles with stretches of several miles with no guards in the area to respond. you also list other ways to guard the border that may be better, but at the top you said it is the only and most practical way to guard the border so you are contradicting yourself and agreeing with my side. farther down you also say stricter checkpoints is a good idea so that vehicles are searched, that is also something I said so once again you are agreeing with me. and with the fact that that is better than a fence! you also say that guards should be placed along the length of the border, which is another issue that we don't have the current manpower to cover all of that because the fence covers hundreds of miles, plus it would be too expensive to hire that many people, and also extremely expensive to upgrade all the border security equipment and the money could be better spent elsewhere, and the determined people (which if your trying to get across the border in the first place you probably are determined) would also find more ways to get around it, because when there is a will (which there is) there is a way (which there always will be)
YoungBrain

Pro

I said that guarding the border is the best and most practical way to control illegal immigration and I listed different was to guard the border. The question of debate is "is guarding the border the best way to control illegal immigration?". The question of the debate is not "is a fence the best way to guard the border?". That is the question that you answer in the first round of the argument. I list ways to guard the border other than a fence. And I do agree with you that stricter checkpoints are needed to guard the border. You should not have put that in your argument since you are supposed to be arguing that guarding the border is not the best way to control illegal immigration. You are the one that is contradicting yourself since you are saying things that could support my side.
Debate Round No. 2
NjWood97

Con

NjWood97 forfeited this round.
YoungBrain

Pro

I guess this argument is over.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by TUF 5 years ago
TUF
NjWood97YoungBrainTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: via forfeit
Vote Placed by Hardcore.Pwnography 5 years ago
Hardcore.Pwnography
NjWood97YoungBrainTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con doesn't know how to capitalize FF
Vote Placed by wmpeebles 5 years ago
wmpeebles
NjWood97YoungBrainTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Con's arguments were weak. Pro had better conduct and better arguments.