The Instigator
Pro (for)
1 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
6 Points

is nascar a sport

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/2/2015 Category: Sports
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 433 times Debate No: 70906
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)




I've had it up to here with people saying that NASCAR is not a sport, and that its drivers are not athletes. I can understand why people would say it. I mean, driving a car is something millions of people do every day. Many users on this site have drivers' licenses and/or cars.


The definition of a sport- "an activity involving physical exertion and skill in which an individual or team competes against another or others for entertainment." (from google search bar) The definition of physical exertion- "the activity of exerting your muscles in various ways to keep fit; "the doctor recommended regular exercise"; "he did some exercising"; "the physical exertion required by his work kept him fit", according to . Although Nascar is definitely competitive, requires skill, and has an entertainment factor, it is not by definition "physical exertion", for it is not a form of "regular exercise" that "keeps one fit" and does not in any sense exert muscle movements on par with getting one "fit". Instead of competing with physical attributes such as strength, flexibility, or agility, Nascar drivers are dependent on variables such as the type of stock car, the various virtue's of said car, and if that car breaks down during the competition. Rather than using physical tools to compete , such as strength, agility, and flexibility, Nascar drivers are using various techniques on an independent source, rather than one self. Rather than classifying NASCAR as a sport, it should be considered an activity no different than video games, since one is applying techniques and a certain skill set to an already independent source. If driving a car was physical exertion, then how could there be 253 million cars and trucks on the road in the USA each day, with over 2/3 of these very same drivers overweight/ obese? . It is simply not possible.
Debate Round No. 1


but they do it for a competition have you ever been to a nascar race they call it a sport because you burn 75 calories in just sitting for an hour they sit for 4 hours


Thank you for your input scottlong823.

However, PRO has failed to supply genuine information. PRO has plagiarized another's work , word by word, in his first argument and thus foundation. Considering the ancillary details of PRO's arguments to be not taken in account, PRO has forfeited the first round. Look for the first comment in the YES section. It is very clear PRO has plagiarized "Gilles" work. I expect PRO to forfeit first found and seek a new foundation to his argument.

Furthermore, the second round was a mere unsupported statement that did not comply with my definition of "physical exertion" in any capacity. With physical exertion being axiomatic in order for a thing to be called a "sport", his assertion must be struck down. In addition, it is proven that high temperatures (up to 170 degrees Fahrenheit in a Stock Car) in conjunction with high G-forces (3 G forces at 200 miles per hour), contribute to 5-10 pounds lost during a race, all from sweat. Asserting this would be a sport would also be supporting sitting in a Sauna as one and the same, for both cause the participants to sweat profusely and thus lose weight. However, this does not comply with my definition. The driver is not exerting enough physical force in order to be fit (operating car), rather the car exerts forces on the driver in order for said weight loss, which does not comply fully and adequately with the definition of a sport. In addition, PRO seems to claim that I did not assert in my statements that NASCAR was competitive. This is disproven due to my statement below in the 1st argument.

"Although Nascar is definitely competitive, requires skill, and has an entertainment factor, it is not by definition "physical exertion", for it is not a form of "regular exercise" that "keeps one fit" and does not in any sense exert muscle movements on par with getting one 'fit'".

Thank you.

Debate Round No. 2


bu t you burn 75 calories for an hour sitting so the pit crew and crew chief have to watch and spot so they can see what to do thAnkyou


NickTheRationalPolitician forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by BoggyB 1 year ago
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:16 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct to Pro because cons forfeit. Everything else to Con.