The Instigator
Herlock_sholmes
Con (against)
Losing
1 Points
The Contender
MagicAintReal
Pro (for)
Winning
13 Points

is rape culture in the west real

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
MagicAintReal
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/9/2016 Category: Society
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 427 times Debate No: 90936
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (3)

 

Herlock_sholmes

Con

As citizens and residents of the western sphere of influence, we do not live in a rape culture. These perpetuations by SJW's and radicals on the progressive left are ridiculous. There is no western rape culture or campus rape culture. I invite anyone to engage in this debate, there will be no trigger warnings and no cencorship by political correctness. Come with thick skin.
MagicAintReal

Pro

Thanks Con for this debate.

These days it seems like it's everywhere.
I order some fries at the baseball game, rape.
I order wings at the bar, rape.
Fried turkey on thanksgiving? Up to our ears in rape.

My wife and I got some dinner the other night, and wouldn't you know it, rape was inevitable; fried catfish was the special.

It's like all I see are advertisements for McDonald's using rape to entice new consumers, companies finding new innovative ways to use rape as a means to attract investors, and fields and fields of rape throughout this great country; hey, pigs gotta eat too, right?

Don't get me wrong, my wife and I love rape as much as the next guy, but isn't there another way to meet our needs?

You can try changing your preferences, but as an westerner, in a culture dominated by different foods, you're bound to get rape; we live in a rape dominated food culture.

I'm not as upset about it as others might be, but I agree that our rape culture is existent.
Come on, you can't even go to a simple party these days without rape; chips are a party staple.

The US, a major player in the western world, actually supports rape to the fullest, by constantly allowing for it to be a normal part of the everyday western cultural experience; the US is responsible for tons and tons of rape.
http://www.usda.gov...

Oh yeah...since I found explicit definitions for neither the word "rape" nor the word "culture," in round 1 of this debate, I shall supply my own.


Definitions

rape - a plant of the cabbage family with bright yellow, heavily scented flowers, especially a variety (oilseed rape) grown for its oil-rich seed and as stockfeed.
http://www.oxforddictionaries.com...

culture - the customs, arts, social institutions, and achievements of a particular nation, people, or other social group
http://www.oxforddictionaries.com...

Rape is really just a plant...
http://www.ars-grin.gov...

...and it's used to make canola oil.
http://www.canolacouncil.org...

The foods described are cooked in canola oil, which is made of rape, and pigs eat rape oil leftovers in a stockfeed mash.
I affirm the resolution, because the west is clearly a rape culture given rape's ubiquity in the American culture; it's real.
Debate Round No. 1
Herlock_sholmes

Con

Lol, I see my mistake. As im new to debating, I didnt define the terms of the topic. Thats was clever and really funny what you did. I think it goes withoutsaying that you win. Im completely uneducated on the topic of rape as you defined it. Good on you m8. Cheers
MagicAintReal

Pro

Cool thanks, and I'm glad that you recognize the importance of definitions in debates...good on you m8, cheers as well.
Forwarding.
Debate Round No. 2
Herlock_sholmes

Con

Herlock_sholmes forfeited this round.
MagicAintReal

Pro

I affirm this resolution due to concession by Con:

"I think it goes without saying that you win." -Con

Vote Pro!
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by whiteflame 1 year ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: Reigon// Mod action: NOT Removed<

7 points to Con. Reasons for voting decision:

[*Reason for non-removal*] Votes on conceded debates are not moderated unless the voter votes for the forfeiting side.
************************************************************************
Posted by MagicAintReal 1 year ago
MagicAintReal
Thanks for the vote famous.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Ragnar 1 year ago
Ragnar
Herlock_sholmesMagicAintRealTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession (yes even with missing the round after, I still consider the positivity of it to greatly outweigh the negativity of that).
Vote Placed by Reigon 1 year ago
Reigon
Herlock_sholmesMagicAintRealTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision:
Vote Placed by famousdebater 1 year ago
famousdebater
Herlock_sholmesMagicAintRealTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession.