The Instigator
debatefox
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points
The Contender
MacMiller
Pro (for)
Losing
2 Points

is selective breeding for humans okay

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
debatefox
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/1/2014 Category: Religion
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,124 times Debate No: 53799
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

debatefox

Con

selective breeding is inhumane and destroys the humans natural right to pick their partner even coyotes pick their partner if we don't allow people to pick their own partners we are putting our selfs lower then coyotes
MacMiller

Pro

What are you evening saying?
Debate Round No. 1
debatefox

Con

I am saying what if people had their wife/husband chosen for them based on traits they think should be passed down like blue eyes or stronger body
MacMiller

Pro

Selective breeding does not happen as much as you think. People choose who they want to be with regardless of skin color.
Debate Round No. 2
debatefox

Con

I'm talking about in the future should selective breeding be encouraged i think everyone should have a choice in who they marry
MacMiller

Pro

Yeah they do have a right. However marriage isn't stated in the constitution. You need a better debate topic lol, selective breeding doesn't happen.
Debate Round No. 3
debatefox

Con

maybe you should research a bit selective breeding happens all around the world not just in the u.s.a this site is not just about local issues but worldly issues so maybe instead of me picking a better argument you should have gotten off your lazy bum and do a little research
MacMiller

Pro

My opponent resorts to insults and accusations. He does not seem to fully understand what selective breeding is.

Selective breeding (also called artificial selection) is the process by which humans breed other animals and plants for particular traits. http://en.wikipedia.org...

My opponent says breeding between humans. He lacks the knowledge of the concept. He is looking for the term Eugenics which defines : Eugenics (/juH0;G2;dA8;ɛn=8;ks/; from Greek eu, meaning "good/well", and -genēs, meaning "born") is the belief and practice of improving the genetic quality of the human population. His argument is that Eugenics is not ok for humans. Eugenics is not ok because it is another form of genocide. You essentially kill off a race. However it is still in use today. Even in the USA dealing with Abortion and Birth Control. It is evident in China today where one sex may be more desirable than another. Chinese people may prefer boys over girls so they use this method.

This is just one example of infanticide, however- many cultures in several countries practice infanticide if the child is deformed or otherwise would be a burden on the family (i.e. they are impoverished)
As for "traditional" eugenics- There are incidences in both Canada and the United States where both racial and mental/physical handicap. This continued well into the 1970's and the people were not informed that they were sterilized (another form of eugenics).

In one case, a group of people were given a standard IQ test. If their score fell below a certain standard, they were sent to a doctor and told that their appendix was being removed. During surgery, they were sterilized. This happened in Canada.
Finally- Genocide is the ultimate form of Eugenics and occurs throughout the world even today.
Debate Round No. 4
debatefox

Con

i think where you are confuesed is my belifes, i belive humans are animals therefore i relate animals characteristics and phrases to humans sorry for the confusion
MacMiller

Pro

MacMiller forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Blade-of-Truth 2 years ago
Blade-of-Truth
debatefoxMacMillerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:42 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct - Con. Pro forfeited the final round. This is rarely acceptable conduct in any debate setting. S&G - Tie. Both had poor spelling and grammar. Arguments - Con. Pro failed to argue for his position whatsoever. Instead of upholding the BOP as Pro to show that selective breeding is okay, which is what the resolution called for, he confounds it into a debate that selective breeding doesn't occur for humans. Unfortunately also for Pro, Con utterly destroyed that point in the final round by claiming that he views humans as animals as well. Nail in the coffin. Points Con. Sources - Pro. He was the only one to utilize sources in his arguments to strengthen his claims, although this was futile in the end - he still earned these points. Interesting debate overall...