The Instigator
frankfurter50
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
Krookednook
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

is smoking healthy?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
frankfurter50
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/2/2016 Category: Science
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 718 times Debate No: 97589
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (11)
Votes (1)

 

frankfurter50

Con

smoking is a filthy habit that obliterates your lungs. it can also lead to ulcers and cataracts, as well as making you insane with addiction. cigarettes are filthy, nasty strips of death.
Krookednook

Pro

crap i accidentally signed up for the debate.
oops
Debate Round No. 1
frankfurter50

Con

darn. anyway....

smoking really can kill you. it is the absolute antithesis of healthy. cigarettes have claimed more lives than jack the ripper.

smoking is also highly addictive. a man immediately becomes hooked on these deadly nippers the moment he lights one up. they decrease life expectancy by a mile.
Krookednook

Pro

well i guess I`ll try anyway for the sake of it. uhh

Well, although many forms of cigarettes are addictive and dangerous, there are some things they have created that benefit mankind. Medical marijuana is one of them. It can help the sick and poorly, and is derived from basic marijuana. Basically, this probably wouldnt exist without smoking.

I don`t have an argument other than this.
Debate Round No. 2
frankfurter50

Con

of course marijuana aids people's health, krookednook, but that's the only sort of smoking material with any health benefits whatsoever. cigarettes, cigars, snuff, and chewing tobacco all kill you. you cannot deny that the majority of smoking materials are dangerous and horrific.

i await your next argument.
Krookednook

Pro

Well, smoking has its fair share of horrid symptoms, but some things are beneficial. Smoking has been proven to decrease the risk of Parkinson's Disease, and helps the heart drug clopidogrel work better. Clopidogrel is a drug used to inhibit blood clots, and smoking seems to help it do its job better.

So, while I can`t argue smoking is completely beneficial, there are worse things. You can`t really say they don`t have ANY benefits.
Anyways, it doesn't happen naturally. People CHOOSE to smoke, and they choose to ruin their lives. It is their fault.
Debate Round No. 3
frankfurter50

Con

smoking does not in any way help the heart, sir! it causes the heart to beat faster, and in many cases, it can cause a heart attack.

as for your argument on Parkinson's disease, i ask you: which is worse?

parkinson's disease

OR

initial stimulation, then reduction in activity of brain and nervous system
increased alertness and concentration
feelings of mild euphoria
feelings of relaxation
increased blood pressure and heart rate
decreased blood flow to fingers and toes
decreased skin temperature
bad breath
decreased appetite
dizziness
nausea, abdominal cramps and vomiting
headache
coughing, due to smoke irritation.
an increase in the unpleasant effects
feeling faint
confusion
rapid decrease in blood pressure and breathing rate
seizures
respiratory arrest (stopping breathing) and death.
increased risk of stroke and brain damage
eye cataracts, macular degeneration, yellowing of whites of eyes
loss of sense of smell and taste
yellow teeth, tooth decay and bad breath
cancer of the nose, lip, tongue and mouth
possible hearing loss
laryngeal and pharyngeal cancers
contributes to osteoporosis
shortness of breath
coughing
chronic bronchitis
cancer
triggering asthma
emphysema
heart disease
blockages in blood supply that can lead to a heart attack
high blood pressure (hypertension)
myeloid leukaemia, a cancer that affects bone marrow and organs that make blood
stomach and bladder cancers
stomach ulcers
decreased appetite
grey appearance
early wrinkles
slower healing wounds
damage to blood vessel walls
increased likelihood of back pain
increased susceptibility to infection
lower fertility and increased risk of miscarriage
irregular periods
early menopause
damaged sperm and reduced sperm
impotence

evidently, the long list of damage above is much, much worse than any sort of brain condition.

i await your next argument.
Krookednook

Pro

All I would like to comment on is that making a huge list of symptoms and not much context isn't the best way to set the debate.

but what do I know, I am the one who signed up for the wrong debate.
Debate Round No. 4
11 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by frankfurter50 1 year ago
frankfurter50
yeah, sure, sure. like i said, go ahead and report me.

but did you notice how i'm winning? OHMYGOSH!
Posted by sboss18 1 year ago
sboss18
You ripped it word for word and didn't cite it as a source. It's plagiarism.
Posted by frankfurter50 1 year ago
frankfurter50
or would that be considered common knowledge? i'm not quite sure.
Posted by frankfurter50 1 year ago
frankfurter50
alright, sure. go ahead, report me. it's a ridiculous debate topic anyway.

i admit it.
Posted by sboss18 1 year ago
sboss18
Con's Round 4 post was plagiarized.
http://www.mydr.com.au...
Posted by frankfurter50 1 year ago
frankfurter50
well, now krookednook can test HIMself!
Posted by V5RED 1 year ago
V5RED
Seriously? This is like having a debate on whether X=X. Aside from pure sophistry, wtf can pro say? If you really wanted to test yourself, you should have been pro for this nonsense.
Posted by frankfurter50 1 year ago
frankfurter50
come on, anyone! step right up!
Posted by imjustsomeopinion 1 year ago
imjustsomeopinion
lmao @chris330 agreed
Posted by frankfurter50 1 year ago
frankfurter50
i want to see if anyone is an idiot!
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Hylian_3000 1 year ago
Hylian_3000
frankfurter50KrookednookTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct: Both had adequate conduct. Although, Pro technically never intended to join the debate. At least I hope you learned something! S&G: The absence of capital letters irked me, but other than that both sides had the same level of spelling and grammar. Arguments: Con wins this. One thing that made this debate confusing is that the definition of "smoking" and "healthy" were never stated. i used my own definition for these terms. Smoking as in cigarettes (with nicotine) and Healthy as in the benefits outweighs the negatives. Therefore, medical marijuana doesn't fall under the definition, and Pro conceded in round 3 that he couldn't argue that smoking wasn't entirely beneficial. Additionally, Con's argument in round 4 was not refuted and was very convincing. It showed the overwhelming amount of negatives vs. the tiny amount of positives. In the end, Con wins this point. Sources: No sources were used (Although statistics and examples were. Make sure to cite your sources!)