The Instigator
1Devilsadvocate
Con (against)
Winning
21 Points
The Contender
timou
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

isam is the only way to heaven

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
1Devilsadvocate
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/22/2013 Category: Religion
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,727 times Debate No: 29437
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (27)
Votes (3)

 

1Devilsadvocate

Con

Resolved:
"Isam is the only way to heaven"

I wil be con.
timou

Pro

All prophet are muslims
http://quran.com...
http://quran.com...

you said there in no heaven , do you have the technology to see w is there after stars ?? No you don't have ,so you can't prove that there is no heaven.
Debate Round No. 1
1Devilsadvocate

Con

LOL.

a) How could they be Muslim if it wasn't made up/invented/fabricated yet?

b)The only source that pro gave, was the Koran.
Who says that the Koran is true.

c) Even if what pro wrote is true, that has nothing to do with the resolution.

"you said there in no heaven "

False. لم أكتب هذا كاذب


lie. -
كذب
كذاب ابن كذاب من
http://www.freerepublic.com...
http://www.stratfor.com...

عار
العار
خجل
---------------------------------------------

" do you have the technology to see w is there after stars ?"
Actually yes. Well not me personally, but they have these things called telescopes, & there are super big ones called observatories. They can see past the stars.


-------------------------------------------------

القزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزمالقزم
Debate Round No. 2
1Devilsadvocate

Con

All pro does is give a link to some stupid anti Semitic French blog.

To give you a sampling of the stupidity:

"Who wash brains of americans ?
Publié 17 Janvier 2013 par
http://en.wikipedia.org...

Rothschild’$ Exposed: $500 Trillion Worth Includes: Bank of England, Reuters News, Associated Press, ABC,CBS, NBC, CNBC, CNN, Royal Dutch SHELL, Israel, Federal Reserve, US/UK Governments, CIA, NATO, Half Of World

Lire la suite"

Not only is the content an obvious fabrication, the wikipedia link provided actually refutes the claim.

The irony is that the blog is actually called anti-brainwash. LOL.

I'd like to ask that guy to just stop & think for 1 minute, & really consider the possibility that he himself is brain washed.

Really just think about it, how do you know that everyone else is wrong & brainwashed?
Maybe you (too) are brainwashed.

But he probably just call me brainwashed by the devil without even bothering to go through the exercise.
How unfortunate.

It's scary to believe that there are such people in the world.
timou

Pro

check this and try to desprove it.
http://anti-brainwash.overblog.com...
Debate Round No. 3
1Devilsadvocate

Con

1st of all, that blog, which seems to be pro's, plagiarized.
The 1st clue was that it had relatively good grammar.

The post in that blog is a 100%, Copy & past, plagiarized from islamweb
http://www.islamweb.net...
Who plagiarized it from
http://harunyahya.com...

Who actually quotes W.L.C. (Not regaurding the koran obviously):
http://harunyahya.com...

Anyway getting back to the point made (Pro didn't even make the argument, he just posted a link.)

At 1st glance it seems to me to be a takeoff from the bible (as is much of the Koran):


Then I realized that the verse can't even be talking about Allah creating the universe, because the verse says "WE" in plural form, & the Koran just before that says Allah is one.

Here's the final nail in the coffin:

http://answers.yahoo.com...


"How does Sura 21:30 translate into the Big Bang theory?
It says, "Do not the Unbelievers see that the heavens and the earth were joined together before we clove them asunder? We made from water every living thing. Will they not then believe?"

How is this the origin of the universe?? This sounds more like the sky was resting on the ground and Allah moved the sky upwards. Which is silly because the sky, which is part of the atmosphere, still connects with the ground.

If Allah really created the universe in a "big bang" then why doesn't the Sura come right out and say that? Why is it in a vague way which could be interpreted in many, many ways?


Additional Details
Diamount: That's all so very, very vague though. It can be argued in many ways. Why isn't it clearer?

4 years ago



SummerSummer

Best Answer- Chosen by Asker
This is talking about the earth and the 7 heavens. It is the cosmic egg theory, which is basically that the earth and heaven/s were joined together, then split apart.
Most ancient religions have something similar to the cosmic egg
http://en.wikipedia.org...
Taoism also has a similar story.
http://www.livingmyths.com...
These ancient religions all talk about heavens and earth being one unit (egg) and then the egg was split apart and as the egg was split the heavens and earth grew further apart. Which the Koran also talks about in another verse;
"And it is We who have constructed the heaven with might, and verily, it is We who are steadily expanding it."
(The Qur'an, 51:47)

So if you take the verses;
"Do not the Unbelievers see that the heavens and the earth were joined together before we clove them asunder?
and;
"And it is We who have constructed the heaven with might, and verily, it is We who are steadily expanding it."

It is just like the other cosmic egg theories, but from a monotheistic angle."



timou

Pro

stop using yahoo questions and use your brain . check this

http://anti-brainwash.overblog.com...
Debate Round No. 4
27 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by makhdoom5 3 years ago
makhdoom5
stupid they use Hubble telescope and which has limitation cant not see up to the end of the first sky. the dark matter.
they will launch the more stronger in 2014.
i forget the name.
update you knowledge. the say universe is infinite. because the light dont come back. and which come back is only which strikes with stars or particles.
Posted by nate.DDOqa 3 years ago
nate.DDOqa
test
Posted by Deadlykris 3 years ago
Deadlykris
Wow, I just asked a simple question. You never once before indicated which sect you belonged to. To say I'm brainwashed (your stock answer for every question you can't answer and every contention you can't refute) for asking that is ridiculous.
Posted by timou 3 years ago
timou
Sunni, shi'a is made by jew man after the death of prophet pbuh.

Yo brainwashed, check this
Bible: "the father of Jesus is our father", father=God

Jesus is prophet without father.
wrong translation made the christians lost.
http://www.kingjamesbibleonline.org...
-------------------------------------------
Bible:Adam is son of father
son=proet, father= God
jesus is prophet without father.
http://www.kingjamesbibleonline.org...
----------------------------------
islam is the only way to heaven ,anyone want to save himself from hell contact me,i have all answer.
islam came to show truth , Jesus wasn't crucfied ,God saved him and made christians lost.
check this
http://anti-brainwash.overblog.com...
Posted by Deadlykris 3 years ago
Deadlykris
Also, I have to ask:

Sunni or Shi'a?
Posted by 1Devilsadvocate 3 years ago
1Devilsadvocate
Did it ever occur to you that you might be brain washed?

How do you know that your not brainwashed?

Stop & think about this for a while.
Before accusing everyone else of being brainwashed, consider the possibility that maybe, just maybe, you've been brainwashed.
Posted by Deadlykris 3 years ago
Deadlykris
Translation: "I have no argument left to refute what Deadlykris said, so I'll fall back on that Rothschild bullstuff."

Why don't you go worship a grammar textbook for a while.
Posted by timou 3 years ago
timou
deadlkris, i feel sorry about you , rothschild media did good job in washing your brain.
Posted by Deadlykris 3 years ago
Deadlykris
What does Christian violence have to do with Mohammed's violence and pedophilia? This isn't comparative theology, this is a discussion about one man, a prophet by his own claim alone (just like all prophets throughout the entirety of history). A man whose own writings record his violent nature and pedophiliac tendencies.
Posted by timou 3 years ago
timou
Open Question: Is Islam religion of peace?

During the 23 years of the prophet Mohammed life, Muslims killed 819 persons in 56 events. Including 400 Jewish who revoked their peace agreement during an attack on the city and betrayed the Muslims, and this punishment was in agreement with their books and by decided by an arbitrator of their choice. The number of actual war was only 19. None of these wars were to spread the religion! But to meet a threat!

On the other hand, Christians killed about 70,000 in Jerusalem in one week in the crusade!!
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by likespeace 3 years ago
likespeace
1DevilsadvocatetimouTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro did not debate. He posted sources but no arguments, and Con showed why those sources were unreliable and/or hurt his case. Pro's S&G was also worse.
Vote Placed by LatentDebater 3 years ago
LatentDebater
1DevilsadvocatetimouTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Same as deadlykris.
Vote Placed by Deadlykris 3 years ago
Deadlykris
1DevilsadvocatetimouTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro didn't conduct a debate, he tried to use force of repetition to make his point, an did so primarily with links to his blog rather than actual arguments. His spelling and grammar is atrocious.