The Instigator
Pro (for)
0 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
4 Points

islam is a religion of violence

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/15/2014 Category: Religion
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 603 times Debate No: 61768
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (10)
Votes (1)




this debate focuses on nonbelievers, not things such as stoning sinners. if you included this stuff, it'd be even more violent.

"The Quran contains at least 109 verses that call Muslims to war with nonbelievers for the sake of Islamic rule. Some are quite graphic, with commands to chop off heads and fingers and kill infidels wherever they may be hiding. Muslims who do not join the fight are called 'hypocrites' and warned that Allah will send them to Hell if they do not join the slaughter."

for some of the verses and the link to the above quote see the following link:


I accept this challenge,
the definition of the word violent is favorably on my side.

The Islamic religion is one of moderation, consideration, tolerance and forbearing wisdom.

The Islamic scriptures are not a violent doctrine.
Debate Round No. 1


you make mere assertions without backing it up with scriptures. i gave plenty of scriptures. if we see repeated requests to "kill infidels" and such, that means it's a violent religion. it's like a wife beater... sometimes they may be nice, but all it takes is for them to be sometimes not be nice that makes them violent. and it's like a positive and a negative.... with both, the overall value is negative. what more could you want to establish that it's violent?


Definition: Violent { I looked this up prior to engaging in this debate. I don't loose over nothing.]

1.acting with or characterized by UNCONTROLLED, strong, rough force:
"a violent earthquake."

2.caused by INJURIOUS or DESTRUCTIVE force:
"a violent death."

3.INTENSE in force, effect, etc.; severe; EXTREME:
"violent pain; violent cold."

4.roughly or immoderately vehement or ardent:
"violent passions."

5.furious in impetuosity, energy, etc.:
"violent haste."

6.of, pertaining to, or constituting a distortion of meaning or fact.

Because as a non-Arabic, non-islam individual you are most likely confused because of your lack of knowledge about the word INFIDEL;
Islam is a religion in worship of the God of Abraham; we know that Infidel is not a direct association with those who do not believe in a god, and can even be applied to those who believe in the Real God. **Infidels deny the fruits of Gods wisdom.**
the Quran says many times that Christianity is a true and respectable religion.

As a Muslim is not permitted to judge anyone, but is instead required to uphold the law,
When a man is promoting and engaging in the acts of infidelity, is the only time when they are permitted to remove the infidel from the face of the earth.

Muslims are always required to offer wisdom and convert their captives, and only if the captive denies that righteousness is truly a higher means of existing, thus concluding they will go down the lower path, seek those on it, and turn others to it, Can the Muslims incur the final command upon anyone to be slain.

I don't need to use scriptures to elude to the fact that this Religion is an exact equivalent of my own.
People who promote negative things that will without fail escalate when left un-kept are a national threat, a personal threat, and it is those who are guilty for all things. As a faithful man cannot sin, and all sinners do not represent the religion or faith as they are heretics and blasphemers who use the Lord's name in vain by making his Glorious image sound negative.

The term violence does not apply to one removing the entity that creates conflicts.
Debate Round No. 2


Quran (2:191-193) - "And kill them wherever you find them, and turn them out from where they have turned you out. And Al-Fitnah [disbelief] is worse than killing...
but if they desist, then lo! Allah is forgiving and merciful. And fight them until there is no more Fitnah [disbelief and worshipping of others along with Allah] and worship is for Allah alone. But if they cease, let there be no transgression except against Az-Zalimun (the polytheists, and wrong-doers, etc.)" (Translation is from the Noble Quran) The historical context of this passage is not defensive warfare, since Muhammad and his Muslims had just relocated to Medina and were not under attack by their Meccan adversaries. In fact, the verses urge offensive warfare, in that Muslims are to drive Meccans out of their own city (which they later did). The use of the word "persecution" by some Muslim translators is thus disingenuous (the actual Muslim words for persecution - "idtihad" - and oppression - a variation of "z-l-m" - do not appear in the verse). The actual Arabic comes from "fitna" which can mean disbelief, or the disorder that results from unbelief or temptation. Taken as a whole, the context makes clear that violence is being authorized until "religion is for Allah" - ie. unbelievers desist in their unbelief.

Quran (2:244) - "Then fight in the cause of Allah, and know that Allah Heareth and knoweth all things."

Quran (2:216) - "Fighting is prescribed for you, and ye dislike it. But it is possible that ye dislike a thing which is good for you, and that ye love a thing which is bad for you. But Allah knoweth, and ye know not." Not only does this verse establish that violence can be virtuous, but it also contradicts the myth that fighting is intended only in self-defense, since the audience was obviously not under attack at the time. From the Hadith, we know that this verse was narrated at a time that Muhammad was actually trying to motivate his people into raiding merchant ca


Islam is not a violent Religion:

Quran (2:191-193) - "And kill them wherever you find them, and turn them out from where they have turned you out. -"
This is a reference to a peoples who developed a society in the likeness of South Asia. Child sex trade, poverty, drugs, criminals and both underground and surface wars. Al-Fitnah is indeed worse than killing.
These are references to people who harbor, support and develop rapists and selfish and disrespectful citizens as their primary populous, whilst the rest suffer. Fact. we aught to kill child rapists, the pagan, atheist states east of Arabia make up these regions of the world predominantly.

Quran (2:244) - "Then fight in the cause of Allah, and know that Allah Heareth and knoweth all things."
The cause of Allah is to ensure the sanctity of humanity, society for all humanity.

Quran (2:216) - "Fighting is prescribed for you, and ye dislike it. But it is possible that ye dislike a thing which is good for you, and that ye love a thing which is bad for you. But Allah knoweth, and ye know not."
This verse did not suggest killing was virtuous. It suggests it is factually negative in the eyes of a faithful man.
However, God knows that these bad people will become a worse people. Remove the cancer before it grows.

Islam is not a violent religion, it is a sensible religion with foresight and morality as it's foundations.
Those who interpret Islam as a violent religion are short sighted and have not yet come to an understanding of God.
{meaning you have not yet read the Quran, because reading the Quran is more than text, it is accepting the spiritual wisdom. hence the Quran begins with a prayer, and if your heart does not partake in the prayer you have not finished this segment of the Quran to progress forwards through it.)
If one seeks to understand that God is all-knowing and merciful prior to reading the Quran then they have already determined God is right in his judgments and then they progress to making sense of his judgments not arguing with them.

I hope you enjoy this DairyGirl4me2c
I was glad to have this opportunity to enlighten you, and show my support.
Debate Round No. 3
10 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by cheyennebodie 2 years ago
Goor: Jesus throughout his ministry said " IT IS WRITTEN" Even at the most crucial time in his life when he was tempted by satan. Three times he said, " IT IS WRITTEN'. Now he had satan fighting the word of God.And against the word he had no defense. Jesus walked a as prophet under the Abrahamic covenant. He attacked satn , not with a sword as did mohammed, but with truth. And he attacked him where it hurt. In the lives of people. He healed the sick,opened blind eyes, raised the dead, prospered the poor, cast out devils, and proclaimed the acceptable year of the Lord. What did mohammed do. Kill those who would not bow the knee to him. At least that is the perception of history.

Jesus said, it is the Father in me, he does the works. Jesus speaks the words and God does the healing. That is the process today as well.You just have the wrong messiah, that's all. But as long as you have breath you can come to the light.
Posted by GoOrDin 2 years ago
I do not feel as though Jesus was the offensive front of God's religion. @ Cheyennebodie
He was a sacrifice, as though, God had abandoned him, as Jesus had cried out, so that the world could sympathize with God, and truly accept him in to a relationship. Okay yeah. That is fighting satan.. I just don't ant to remove this post...

the difference between Jesus & Muhammad is that Jesus's message came from within himself, Muhammad's was distributed to him by divine entities of a none alien nature.

Jesus testifies on his own behalf,
Muhammad testifies of the words in the Quran.
Posted by cheyennebodie 2 years ago
ozzyhead: Waiting for your answer about the origin of life in this section. On the next page. You have accepted my debate.
Posted by cheyennebodie 2 years ago
The main difference between Jesus and Mohammed is Jesus attacked the real enemy of man, satan. Mohammed attacked people who were not of his persuasion.

The similarities is that they both lived a long time ago. They both preached a religious faith. They both influenced many peoples. They both died. That is where the similarities ended.
Posted by GoOrDin 2 years ago
@dragonfang he means unnecessarily violent.
Posted by Mike_10-4 2 years ago
We should expect an endless war with an ideology that endorses conquest, and to them, conquest is a normal way of life. History is the empirical example:
Posted by Ozzyhead 2 years ago
So is Christianity
Posted by Domr 2 years ago
There are 6,236 verses in the Qu'ran. Do you really believe 1.7% of this book is the layout for the entire religion?
Posted by Dragonfang 2 years ago
Islam is a religion that deals with human beings, by definition it must deal with situations the involves peace and situations that involves war.
So you have to be more specific with your resolution. Do you mean that it is a religion that is based on violence? That it is spread by violence? That it is unnecessarily violent? That it is more violent compared to other religions?
Posted by funnycn 2 years ago
Of violence, Islam is a religion.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Blade-of-Truth 2 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct - Tie. Neither had poor conduct. S&G - Con. Pro failed to capitalize throughout this debate. Arguments - Con. Pro presented several verses to support the claim that Islam is a religion of violence. Con was able to take each verse and show that while the religion asks for infidels to be killed, it is not a violent act. Instead of rebutting this, Pro re-iterates the point with more verses. Con, again provides rebuttals and shows that even if some parts are considered violent by outsiders, the religion itself is not a violent religion. Also, violent people within a religion does not imply that it is a violent religion. Due to Pro failing to provide proper rebuttals which harmed her chances of overcoming the challenges presented by Con, I award these points to Con. Sources - Tie. Both utilized sources that included verses and for this they tie.