The Instigator
dairygirl4u2c
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
bryanlink
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

it is not wrong for a catholic to vote for a prochoice president, in this political climate

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
bryanlink
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/17/2014 Category: Religion
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 472 times Debate No: 61873
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

dairygirl4u2c

Pro

it is not wrong for a catholic to vote for a prochoice president, in this political climate

the pope said a person shouldn't vote for prochoice politicians unless a proportionate reason exists to vote for them. this could include not just bigger genocides, but also the idea that voting on the issue of abortion likely wont change abortion. prolife presidents get elected, but not much changes. there's not enough people who are prolife to justify keeping voting on that issue alone, arguably.
bryanlink

Con

I grew up a Catholic, but am now an Atheist. I am pro-choice, so I feel like I can argue for this. After doing a fair amount of searching around I can say that, yes, it is wrong.
The Catholic Church opposes all forms of abortion procedures whose direct purpose is to destroy an embryo, blastocyst, zygote or fetus, since it holds that "human life must be respected and protected absolutely from the moment of conception". Maybe "wrong" isn't the best word because it varies on a persons morality. If the pope says you shouldn't vote for a pro-choice politician, who clearly supports something that the church says is immoral, then it is "wrong" to vote for a pro-choice politician.
Debate Round No. 1
dairygirl4u2c

Pro

they say it is wrong to vote for them, unless a "proportionate reason" exists to vote for them. do you contest this fact? i can find the quote from the former pope ratzinger that says this but i wouldn't assume i'd need to i thought it was common enough knowledge.
you haven't said why what you describe would necessarily be proportionate reasons one way or the other.
bryanlink

Con

It is never permissible for a Catholic to vote for a pro-abortion candidate because the candidate is pro-abortion. Such a vote would be formal cooperation in the serious sin of the candidate who, upon being elected, would vote for legislation making possible the taking of innocent human life through procured abortion. Since abortion and euthanasia have been defined by the Church as the most serious sins prevalent in our society, what kind of reasons could possibly be considered proportionate enough to justify a Catholic voting for a candidate who is known to be pro-abortion? None of the reasons commonly suggested could even begin to be proportionate enough to justify a Catholic voting for such a candidate. Reasons such as the candidate"s position on war, or taxes, or the death penalty, or immigration, or a national health plan, or social security, or aids, or homosexuality, or marriage, or any similar burning societal issues of our time are simply lacking in proportionality.
Debate Round No. 2
dairygirl4u2c

Pro

con hasn't addressed hte heart of hte matter. that is, that if nothing will change with abortion even if it was voted for, why is a person obligated to vote for that issue? it woudn't even matter what the alternative focus issues are so much, the list con gave at the end of his post, any of those could be the focus. with abortion as essentially a 'non issue' those other issues come to surface.
bryanlink

Con

It is impossible for abortion to be a "non issue", because it is actually an issue that the Catholic church has deemed one of the most serious sins prevalent. It cannot be a "non issue", because every other societal issue is lacking in proportionality.
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by cheyennebodie 3 years ago
cheyennebodie
I admit, you should consicer all the issues. If you are OK with mothers killing their babies, vote democrat. If you are after government to force your neighbor to pay your bills, vote democrat.If you are after government to force your employer to pay you a higher wage, vote democrat.If you are after government to force your neighbor to pay your childcare costs, vote democrat.If you are after the government to force your neighbor to pay for food on your table, vote democrat.If you are after government to force your neighbor to pay for your healthcare, even though you do not care about your own health, evidenced by the foods you eat,vote democrat. If you want a free cell phone , vote democrat. If you are a freeloader, by all means , vote democrat.
Posted by cheyennebodie 3 years ago
cheyennebodie
When anyone casts their vote, that vote means something. You are putting your stamp of approval on that person.And if that person is pro-death choice, then you are responsible for everything that comes from that.Every baby killed in the womb from the moment you cast your vote, you are responsible for that baby.That is called reaping what you sow.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
dairygirl4u2cbryanlinkTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: pro had terrible spelling as usual. Also, pro fails to rebuild his points and ends up only attacking con, failing up uphold her part of the BoP