The Instigator
darmeshka
Pro (for)
Losing
1 Points
The Contender
Marina_yan
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

junk food should be banned from schools

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Marina_yan
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/15/2013 Category: Health
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 3,328 times Debate No: 37756
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

darmeshka

Pro

Nowadays there is a lot of junk food and also machines with junk food at schools.
Junk food is defined as "a popular term for any food which is low essential nutrients and high in everything else - in particular calories and sodium." Junk food is often highly salted, high in refined carbohydrates and high in saturated. To this list we can apply crisps, chips, candy, drinks, chocolate, cakes.
All these things bring our children to wrong nutrition, so to illnesses also.
Marina_yan

Con

today people don't have so much time to spent it for eating. This also applies to children in schools where they don't have time because of short breaks. it is more easily to have a snack and be full than wait for a dinner in the canteen. it can not bring so much harm if it is eaten in certain amounts. By eating juk food you get food faster and cheaper, it is great advantage
Debate Round No. 1
darmeshka

Pro

In the US scientists made an observe and found that every year amount of children that suffer from obesity is rising up because of wrong nutrition, mostly their junk food is from their schools. In the period between 1976-1980 and 1999-2002 the number of overweight children doubled. This situation can refer to our society in several years. That means that with our small breaks, no matter in what amounts you eat it, you also spoil you organism and lead it to illnesses. It's better to take some fruits and vegetables with you and eat it, and then after coming home, eat ordinary meal.
Marina_yan

Con

from my personal experience, because of high school stress on the brain, the body requires replenishment from the outside and also because of lack of time, you buy food or fast food and snacks. You eat them on the way, do not waste time by left standing in the queues and the process of eating at the table with plates, especially when you are in a hurry. and in addition, children don't bring vegetables to school voluntarily and they won't eat them if they don't want. as a general rule, this is the case.
Debate Round No. 2
darmeshka

Pro

But you have at least one big break, and you can spend it on eating a meal, even if you're late for classes then. The other reason is that it's proved that wrong nutrition also brings people to different psychological problems, such as different types of depression, bad mood, evident woman premenstrual syndrome. The person that that people who eat junk food feel the leakage of their power and tiredness. This happens because junk food is often low-cal or low carbohydrate, so your organism doesn't feel active, but feel tired. The main "audience" in schools are often children, growing organisms, so they need right nutrition.
That are major reasons why junk food should be banned at schools.
Marina_yan

Con

It should be said that not only junk food can cause illness. For example,as in our canteens in Kazakhstan there are unscrupulous people who use expired ingredients for cooking or not cook until the end her that often lead to contamination of children, and the risk of food poisoning from a lot more than to eat fast food, it does not unnecessarily requires much intelligence to be prepared. from my own experience, I was etched from eating in canteen in school 3-4 times per week . After that, my parents gave me money to buy bread rolls or chocolate bars, because I was afraid of hot food from there. So, I can conclude that junk food can be even useful than other food in schools.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Aishath_Luberr 2 years ago
Aishath_Luberr
I support Marina_yan. Having a realization of how much obesity has been increased throughout these few years I still feel that, students should be trusted to make decisions about their diet. Junk food is not bad in itself " in moderation junk food can be part of a healthy diet. But as we all know too much of anything isn"t good. It should be up to parents to decide what food their children can eat. I think that, schools should provide information about healthy eating to the students, but leave the decisions up to them. If children want to include a bit of junk food in their lunches, they should be allowed to do so. This restriction of eating junk food might lead to students attempting to smuggle in junk food even if it is banned. Enforcing such a ban would force school officials to dig through lunchboxes, lockers and desks, thus harming students" privacy. Furthermore, students might be more likely to go off the school grounds to eat meals from local fast food restaurants which might be worse than school lunches, even if those school lunches contain some junk food. Even though, junk food is banned at school, students will continue to eat junk food before and after school. School districts facing smaller budgets because of state deficits rely on money from vending machine and soda contracts. Minnesota schools make about $40 million per year from soft drink sales. The multi-million dollar exclusive pouring contracts offered to school districts by soda companies are an essential source of revenue for many school districts across the country. As far as I"m concerned, I believe that Schools can offer healthy options in cafeteria meals without completely banning junk food from the schools.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by mikicat10 3 years ago
mikicat10
darmeshkaMarina_yanTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Very well done. Con did have a disadvantage because it is harder to find arguments for Con than for Pro, but he/she did a good job and made some arguments that made me stop and think
Vote Placed by funwiththoughts 3 years ago
funwiththoughts
darmeshkaMarina_yanTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: Both had decent conduct, arguments were about equal, but Con's bad S&g were extremely noticeable.