The Instigator
vi_spex
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
triangle.128k
Con (against)
Winning
5 Points

know=paradise

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
triangle.128k
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/9/2015 Category: Religion
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 485 times Debate No: 82282
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

vi_spex

Pro

i accept i dont know=true=paradise
belief=false=heaven
disbelief=false=hell
triangle.128k

Con

I accept i dont know=i dont know=/=paradise

belief=knowledge+assumption

ignorance=non-ignorance=bliss

you cant know ignorance

you can have paradise of not knowing, you not know illuminati is after you when they really are

not know = paradise
Debate Round No. 1
vi_spex

Pro

know=life
triangle.128k

Con

-sigh- why did I accept this...


Definitions:

know

Full Definition of KNOW

transitive verb
1
a (1) : to perceive directly : have direct cognition of (2) : to have understanding of <importance of knowing oneself> (3) : to recognize the nature of : discernb (1) : to recognize as being the same as something previously known (2) : to be acquainted or familiar with (3) : to have experience of
2
a : to be aware of the truth or factuality of : be convinced or certain ofb : to have a practical understanding of <knows how to write>
3
archaic : to have sexual intercourse with
intransitive verb
1
: to have knowledge
2
: to be or become cognizant —sometimes used interjectionally with you especially as a filler in informal speech



Life

a : the quality that distinguishes a vital and functional being from a dead bodyb : a principle or force that is considered to underlie the distinctive quality of animate beingsc : an organismic state characterized by capacity for metabolism, growth, reaction to stimuli, and reproduction
2
a : the sequence of physical and mental experiences that make up the existence of an individualb : one or more aspects of the process of living <sex life of the frog>
3
: biography 1
4
: spiritual existence transcending physical death
5
a : the period from birth to deathb : a specific phase of earthly existence <adult life>c : the period from an event until death <a judge appointed for life>d : a sentence of imprisonment for the remainder of a convict's life
6
: a way or manner of living
7
: livelihood
8
: a vital or living being; specifically : person <many lives were lost in the disaster>
9
: an animating and shaping force or principle
10
: spirit, animation <saw no life in her dancing>
11
: the form or pattern of something existing in reality <painted from life>
12
: the period of duration, usefulness, or popularity of something <the expected life of the batteries>
13
: the period of existence (as of a subatomic particle) — compare half-life
14
: a property (as resilience or elasticity) of an inanimate substance or object resembling the animate quality of a living being
15
: living beings (as of a particular kind or environment) <forest life>
16
a : human activitiesb : animate activity and movement <stirrings of life>c : the activities of a given sphere, area, or time <the political life of the country>
17
: one providing interest and vigor <life of the party>
18
: an opportunity for continued viability <gave the patient a new life>
19
capitalized Christian Science : god 1b
20
: something resembling animate life <a grant saved the project's life>


(source: http://www.merriam-webster.com...)



As we can see, there is in fact no similarity in meaning between life and know. Life is living things, know is knowledge. These are not synonyms in any way.


Debate Round No. 2
vi_spex

Pro

where do you see that
triangle.128k

Con

I'm afraid I saw it on one of the most reliable online English dictionaries on the internet.
Debate Round No. 3
vi_spex

Pro

know=Necessary
religion=to rely on
triangle.128k

Con

Religion is a belief and worship in god, what does it have to do with relying on something?

Know and neccessary aren't synonyms, and what does this have to do with know=paradise?
Debate Round No. 4
vi_spex

Pro

you rely on god..

self is one

i dont know why you choose to be defeated so easily
triangle.128k

Con

I don't rely on god, I am in fact unsure of his existence.

It's true that one's self is only one.

I do not get what you mean, these have nothing to do with the debate argument.
Debate Round No. 5
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by vi_spex 1 year ago
vi_spex
how would you know you have 10 thou if you dont know
Posted by canis 1 year ago
canis
knowing or not ? ..I know I have 10 fingers. I would have "10" without knowing..."Believing" is to have 9.. Paradise is a 5-67 on my scale...But i do not know...
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 1 year ago
9spaceking
vi_spextriangle.128kTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: con uses sources to show his definitions true. Pro doesn't contest con.