The Instigator
vi_spex
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Nick_Vockrodt
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points

knowledge dosnt exist beyond my memory

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Nick_Vockrodt
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/8/2015 Category: Science
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 666 times Debate No: 79523
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (13)
Votes (2)

 

vi_spex

Pro

intelligence of the physical is knowledge, like the taste of an apple, where as a snake doesn't have any truth to tell about the taste of apples

its a fact that i just took a hard drug, i am just lying about taking a hard drug
Nick_Vockrodt

Con

What is the history of Sealand
Debate Round No. 1
vi_spex

Pro

dunno, never heard of it
Nick_Vockrodt

Con

I think I win, I found a piece of knowledge that exists beyond your memory, which by the way doesn't make sense.
Debate Round No. 2
vi_spex

Pro

you dont believe sealand is just a story?
Nick_Vockrodt

Con

It's a real thing, it may not be a country but its a real thing.
Debate Round No. 3
vi_spex

Pro

should i believe you?
Nick_Vockrodt

Con

Do some research, learn something, be smart. "I" should also be capitalized, that brings me to another thing that exists outside of your memory, the English language.
Debate Round No. 4
vi_spex

Pro

so i go look into stories to find out sealand is not just a story?
Nick_Vockrodt

Con

They are called articles and databases, not stories, visit the Sealand website at http://www.sealandgov.org...

Here is the history of Sealand,
During the Second World War the British government built several Fortress islands in the North Sea to defend its coasts from German invaders. These forts were built illegally in international waters.

One of these Fortresses, consisting of concrete and steel construction, was the famous royal fort Roughs Tower situated slightly north of the estuary region of the Thames River. In contrast to the original plan to locate the tower within the sovereign territory of England, this fortress was situated at a distance of approximately 7 nautical miles from the coast, which is more than double the then applicable 3 mile range of territorial waters; to put it briefly, this island was situated in the international waters of the North Sea.

The forts were abandoned in the early 1950"s and whilst built in international waters in a time of world crisis, they should have been pulled down to comply with international law. Except for the aforementioned fortress, the fortresses were subsequently pulled down. This resulted in the portentous uniqueness of the fortress. Fort Roughs Tower, situated at the high seas, had been deserted and abandoned, res derelicta and terra nullius. From a legal point of view, it therefore constituted extra-national territory.

The Birth of Sealand
In 1966 Roy Bates a former infantry major in the first battalion Royal Fusiliers whose regimental headquarters strangely enough was the "Tower of London" decided to take over the fortress. It was Christmas Eve 1966.

Roy smarting from a legal battle with the British government over his offshore radio station "Radio Essex" which had broadcast from another abandoned fortress that was found by the British courts to be within UK jurisdiction. These stations were known affectionately by the press as "Pirate" radio stations and were much loved by the British public as they supplied everything that the BBC did not at the time, Pop music and amusing presenters.

Roy never did bring his radio station back to life but instead after taking much advice from his lawyers had the idea to declare this fortress island the independent state of "Sealand". Claiming "Jus Gentium" over a part of the globe that was Terra Nullius.

2nd of September 1967 along with his son Michael (14), daughter Penelope (16) and several friends and followers Roy declared The Principality of Sealand raising a newly designed flag and making his beautiful wife "Princess Joan". It was her birthday and Roy gave her the best and most romantic present he could think of the title of Princess.

Initial Challenge to Sealand's Sovereignty

It was not long before the British Government decided they could not have what ministers described as a possible Cuba off the east coast of England. They sent the military out to destroy other forts that were left in international waters. The Bates family looked on as huge explosions sent the massive structures hundreds of feet in the air and debris floated past for days.

Helicopters that had carried the explosives buzzed above and the navy tug carrying the demolition crew passed close by and shouted "You"re next!". A while later a government vessel passed close by its crew shouting threatening obscenities at Michael and his sixteen year old sister. Warning shots were fired across the bow of the boat and it raced away towards the UK.

Since Roy was still a British citizen a summons was issued under the fire arms act and on the 25th of November 1968. Roy and Michael were in the dock of the Crown court of Chelmsford assizes in Essex. There was much argument and laws going back to the 17th century were called upon. During his summing up the judge said "This is a swash buckling incident perhaps more akin to the time of "Sir Francis Drake" but it is my judgment is that the UK courts have no jurisdiction." This was Sealand"s first de facto recognition.

About Sealand
Sealand was founded as a sovereign Principality in 1967 in international waters, six miles off the eastern shores of Britain. The history of Sealand is a story of a struggle for liberty. Sealand was founded on the principle that any group of people dissatisfied with the oppressive laws and restrictions of existing nation states may declare independence in any place not claimed to be under the jurisdiction of another sovereign entity. The location chosen was Roughs Tower, an island fortress created in World War II by Britain and subsequently abandoned to the jurisdiction of the High Seas.

installing sealand
The independence of Sealand was upheld in a 1968 British court decision where the judge held that Roughs Tower stood in international waters and did not fall under the legal jurisdiction of the United Kingdom. This gave birth to Sealand's national motto of E Mare Libertas, or "From the Sea, Freedom".

The official language of Sealand is English and the Sealand Dollar has a fixed exchange rate of one U.S. dollar. Passports and stamps have been in circulation since 1969 and the latter decade of the 20th century saw an impressive expansion in its activity both socially and industrially as it began to develop a growing economic base which underscored its long-standing membership of the international community of States.

Sources
"About." About The Principality of Sealand. Web. 08 Sept. 2015.
Debate Round No. 5
13 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by vi_spex 1 year ago
vi_spex
as far as i know sealand is not real
Posted by vi_spex 1 year ago
vi_spex
i dont know that sealand is real or not

reliable source is religion, false
Posted by Nick_Vockrodt 1 year ago
Nick_Vockrodt
Sealand is real though
Posted by Nick_Vockrodt 1 year ago
Nick_Vockrodt
no because you are not a reliable source and constantly contradict yourself
Posted by vi_spex 1 year ago
vi_spex
so you dont know that its fact or not?
Posted by Nick_Vockrodt 1 year ago
Nick_Vockrodt
If you actually take drugs, your credibility is gone, why would you admit that or joke about it.
Posted by vi_spex 1 year ago
vi_spex
its a fact that i just took a hard drug, i am just lying about taking a hard drug
Posted by Nick_Vockrodt 1 year ago
Nick_Vockrodt
Its not a story, it a fact, why can't you realize that?
Posted by vi_spex 1 year ago
vi_spex
i dont*
Posted by vi_spex 1 year ago
vi_spex
" dont have an honest story to tell about sealand thou
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by roguetech 1 year ago
roguetech
vi_spexNick_VockrodtTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro defines knowledge in an absurd way, as essencially begging the question, making this somewhat tricky. Con never rebuts the definition "intelligence of the physical". I also can't say for certain that Pro failed to establish this, since it makes no sense at all. However, I will give Con arguments, since Pro has the burden of not sounding nuts. Con clearly had better grammar, but I suspect Pro wouldn't make any more sense.
Vote Placed by Midnight1131 1 year ago
Midnight1131
vi_spexNick_VockrodtTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con wins, as they showed that there was something that existed before Pro's memory. And this disproves Pro's resolution that "Knowledge doesn't exist beyond me memory."