The Instigator
vi_spex
Pro (for)
Losing
4 Points
The Contender
imabench
Con (against)
Winning
19 Points

learning is stupid, as there can be no learning without stupid

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
imabench
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/11/2015 Category: Science
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,772 times Debate No: 68134
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (60)
Votes (6)

 

vi_spex

Pro

My stupidity is my teacher and my intelligence is me as the educated student of stupid

stupid=not being able to ACCEPT that i am stupid
imabench

Con

I accept this debate and shall argue that learning is not stupid. At the very least, it is not as stupid as saying 'My stupidity is my teacher and my intelligence is me as the educated student of stupid'

You may state your case
Debate Round No. 1
vi_spex

Pro

learning is stupid because, stupid is learning,

the educated student dosnt need to learn, he is already educated by stupid

you can not learn without making mistakes, even if your teacher is a man, stupidity is still how you learn

so in a way im saying, if you do it right the first time you do it, you havnt learned anything

even for the most intelligent man in the World that has achieved complete intelligence of everything, has made the most mistakes, so he must be the most stupid
imabench

Con

"learning is stupid because, stupid is learning,"

Accepted



"the educated student dosnt need to learn, he is already educated by stupid"

Naturally



"you can not learn without making mistakes, even if your teacher is a man, stupidity is still how you learn"

Stop stating the obvious and get on with it already



"so in a way im saying, if you do it right the first time you do it, you havnt learned anything"

haven't*



"even for the most intelligent man in the World that has achieved complete intelligence of everything, has made the most mistakes, so he must be the most stupid"

Youre making a lot of sense with your arguments, but I have to disagree since im against abortion.



The reason why stupid isnt stupid and why learning isnt stupid is because its stupid's fault that stupid is too stupid to see how stupid stupid is being, stupid. It's stupid to think that stupid is stupid since stupid is stupid for being stupid, thats just stupid, stupid. Stupid is stupid because stupid is naturally stupid by its own stupid fault, if stupid wasnt stupid for being so stupid, then it wouldnt be stupid for stupid to be stupid at its own stupidity of being completely, utterly, stupid..... Why should stupid be called stupid just for being so stupid about being stupid while stupidly denying that stupid cant help how stupitly stupid it really is to be so goddamn stupid? Thats just stupid. LEARNING on the other hand cant be stupid because if learning was stupid and stupid was learning, than stupid would have learned how to not stupidly not know how stupid it really is by being so stupid all the time. if learnign cant be stupid since stupid is stupid to being stupid, then you also have to concede that there CAN be learning without stupid because stupid is too stupid to stupidly see its own stupidity regarding how stupid that stupid really is......

....... Stupid.
Debate Round No. 2
vi_spex

Pro

without intelligence there can be no stupidity, like 2 sides of a coin

and without beings intelligence and stupidity cant exist, so beings are intelligent and stupid, the more intelligent the more mistakes made, the more stupid

can the most intelligent man not make mistakes?

im not discussing abortion, that is stupid, and i dont have time to be stupid
imabench

Con

"without intelligence there can be no stupidity, like 2 sides of a coin"

Of course Stupidity can exist without intelligence, ever heard of Congress?



"and without beings intelligence and stupidity cant exist, so beings are intelligent and stupid, the more intelligent the more mistakes made, the more stupid"

if intelligence and stupid are opposites like M Night Shyamalan and good movies, then they naturally cant mean the same thing at the same time correct?



"can the most intelligent man not make mistakes?"

Is he a jew?



"im not discussing abortion, that is stupid, and i dont have time to be stupid"

Jew
Debate Round No. 3
vi_spex

Pro

hint:judgement reveals defeat
imabench

Con

Well Judgement was a mediocre movie:

http://www.imdb.com...
Debate Round No. 4
vi_spex

Pro

if you have a point now is the time
imabench

Con

I already made my point, you just ignored it....

Here let me post it again:

The reason why stupid isnt stupid and why learning isnt stupid is because its stupid's fault that stupid is too stupid to see how stupid stupid is being, stupid. It's stupid to think that stupid is stupid since stupid is stupid for being stupid, thats just stupid, stupid. Stupid is stupid because stupid is naturally stupid by its own stupid fault, if stupid wasnt stupid for being so stupid, then it wouldnt be stupid for stupid to be stupid at its own stupidity of being completely, utterly, stupid..... Why should stupid be called stupid just for being so stupid about being stupid while stupidly denying that stupid cant help how stupidly stupid it really is to be so goddamn stupid? Thats just stupid. LEARNING on the other hand cant be stupid because if learning was stupid and stupid was learning, than stupid would have learned how to not stupidly not know how stupid it really is by being so stupid all the time. if learning cant be stupid since stupid is stupid to being stupid, then you also have to concede that there CAN be learning without stupid because stupid is too stupid to stupidly see its own stupidity regarding how stupid that stupid really is......

Vote argument points to con since pro dropped all arguments about how learning isnt stupid since:

1) Stupid is stupid
2) The most intelligent man doesn't make mistakes if he is a jew
3) Judgement is a mediocre movie
4) M Night Shyamalan and Good movies are opposites, much like learning and stupidity, and therefore cannot be synonymous.
Debate Round No. 5
60 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by vi_spex 2 years ago
vi_spex
thank you :)
Posted by Beginner 2 years ago
Beginner
vi_spex is an interestnig human being with an interesting mind.
Posted by UndeniableReality 2 years ago
UndeniableReality
That's why I wanted to take it outside of this comment section.

vi_spex, sure, but you're not saying anything meaningful. Would you like to debate something, or not?
Posted by UndeniableReality 2 years ago
UndeniableReality
That's why I wanted to take it outside of this comment section.

vi_spex, sure, but you're not saying anything meaningful. Would you like to debate something, or not?
Posted by imabench 2 years ago
imabench
Dude dont try to converse with vi_spex, he clearly has no idea what he's talking about and your just blowing up my notifications.
Posted by vi_spex 2 years ago
vi_spex
there are only 3 possible positions for me to have on any imaginary claim, belief, disbelief, or acceptance i dont know

i dont know=i have to imagine it
belief=false, as i have to imagine it

am i holding a rock in my hand as i type this? you have to imagine it
Posted by UndeniableReality 2 years ago
UndeniableReality
My understanding is that an atheist is simply anyone who is not convinced that there is in fact a god. An agnostic is someone who believes it cannot be known.
Posted by vi_spex 2 years ago
vi_spex
belief is doubt, and know is certain
Posted by vi_spex 2 years ago
vi_spex
yes, belief is theism, and atheism is a belief system based on doubt to the contrary, and as a balance an atheist must believe in god

most atheists today are theists to science thou
Posted by UndeniableReality 2 years ago
UndeniableReality
Your definitions seem a bit off from what I'm familiar with. Is your definition of atheism something like a belief that there is no god? Is your definition of agnostic something like the acknowledgement that one does not know? Is your definition of disbelief something like a belief in the opposite?
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by fazz 2 years ago
fazz
vi_speximabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Maybe it is worth investigating what is stupid, if only because the very feeling of not knowing is a painful one.
Vote Placed by The-Voice-of-Truth 2 years ago
The-Voice-of-Truth
vi_speximabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: I like how the Contender used illogical (yet somehow logical; I still don't get it) reasoning to prove Pro wrong.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
vi_speximabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: HILARIOUS!! Imabench wins for obvious reasons.
Vote Placed by carriead20 2 years ago
carriead20
vi_speximabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro completely dropped Con's arguments.
Vote Placed by Geographia 2 years ago
Geographia
vi_speximabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:14 
Reasons for voting decision: FF Conduct goes to Pro, because Imabench didn't report the debate like he should.
Vote Placed by Wylted 2 years ago
Wylted
vi_speximabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro dropped con's arguments