The Instigator
alisher
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
Zhazirka
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

legalization of prostitution

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
alisher
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/26/2013 Category: Society
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,106 times Debate No: 35092
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

alisher

Pro

Today there is a cotraversial issue concernig the problem of prostitution business all over the world. Some say that it is immoral to sell your body in order to get money, others think that it is time to stop hiding this business and start get some profit for the government and society.
I am strongly of the opinion that today in the modern 21 century it is time to legilaze prostitution because of some beneficial side. Firstly, after legalization government can tax prostites for the work as such kind of trend is already experinced in Amsterdam. Secondly, all the prostitutes will be obliged to test themselves fot the venereal diseases and the percentage of AIDS will go decrease immediatly.
Zhazirka

Con

Prostitution effects our society in many ways. Prostitutions is more then just a sexual related crime and can actually lead to more crimes and violence on the streets. Over the years prostitution has become a threat to our society. Prostitutes are seen for the ability to give men and women a good time by offering sexual favors for money or gifts. Prostitutes used to be women selling their bodies for money. And they sell their bodies for many reasons other then money. Drugs are becoming a common currency for prostitutes.
Debate Round No. 1
alisher

Pro

According to the arguments of my opponent prostitution brings more crime to the streets, however after legalization percentage of criminals decreased significantly again in Amsterdam. It is one of the most law abiding cities in the World. Police will take under control areas of the city where this business is located criminal will not be able even to think about crime.
Zhazirka

Con

I see your side that legalization of prostitution can help to solve amount of problem but 75% of women working as escorts had attempted suicide. Prostitution causes women irrevocable mental and physical damage along with heinous emotional abuse due to a derogatory social standing of being a prostitute. So in this case prostitution should be banned.
Thousands of women and young girls get trapped in the atrocities of sex work. They are exploited by pimps and brothels in order to reap humongous profits while continuously being subjected to exploitation, molestation, drugs, alcohol
Debate Round No. 2
alisher

Pro

Thanks for your argument however I assume that this problems exist in the hiding world of prostitution. But after legalization these women can easily go to psychologists to talk about their emotional and mental problems and together they are more likely to solve this problems. Prostitute will not be afraid of talking about such kind of problems with other people. After the detection of such problems scientist will come to possible solution as well whereas if it is not legalized people do not know about obstacles that brings such kind of profession.
Zhazirka

Con

The biggest and the most important question put up while pre-concerting or taking into account any legislation is whether it really stops the harm done to sex workers and consequentially contributes to the betterment of the society. These days, legalisation aims at renaming prostitution to "sex work" in order to redefine the profession and establish a clean image of the same. Renaming, however, does not conceal the fact that the activity in itself is highly immoral; nor does it end the violence and exploitation that prostitutes are subjected to. It does, however, encourage panderers and organised crime rings (brothels) to operate harmoniously with the state in marketing prostitutes under the camouflage of legitimate businessmen. For a clean name will never succeed in erasing the dirty work.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by wiploc 3 years ago
wiploc
Con dropped Pro's arguments about taxes and disease, but Pro dealt with Con's argument about crime. Victory: Pro.

Spelling and Grammar: I don't normally vote S&G, but Con's first-round post was so bad that I was going to. But then Pro's S&G wasn't that good either, so I didn't vote this after all.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by wiploc 3 years ago
wiploc
alisherZhazirkaTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: RFD in comments.