The Instigator
thompson123
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
MarineSister06
Pro (for)
Winning
5 Points

legalize euthanasia

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
MarineSister06
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/24/2014 Category: Society
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,014 times Debate No: 53317
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

thompson123

Con

p1 Euthanasia weakens society's respect for the sanctity of life http://www.bbc.co.uk...
p2 accepting euthanasia is like saying that the life of the disabled or sick are worth less than others.
p3 Euthanasia exposes vulnerable people to pressure to end their lives
conclusion - everyone deserve to live .
MarineSister06

Pro

P1- Euthanasia, according to the Merriam Webster dictionary is the act or practice of killing or permitting the death of hopelessly sick OR INJURED individuals in a relatively painless way for reasons of mercy. Euthanasia does not only apply to individuals who are disabled or sick. Furthermore, euthanasia is known as assistant suicide. This means that the individual is the one who makes the decision of whether or not to take his or her own life. It is voluntary. Therefore, it is the individual who decides whether or not they are worth less and want to die, not euthanasia.
http://www.merriam-webster.com...

P2- If we accept that euthanasia weakens society's respect for the sanctity of life we should forbid a lot of other practices such as sentencing individuals to death or even the simple signing of the "DNR papers". The Do Not Resuscitate form is signed to say that if for any person the patient goes into cardiac arrest, they do not want to be revived. The doctors just "allow the natural" death and stand by until the patient eventually passes away. That relates very closely to euthanasia which is why it should be legal.
http://www.nlm.nih.gov...

P3- Euthanasia does not pressure individuals into doing anything. It is a free choice that the person makes. People may want to end their lives because they're tired of suffering, They may also want to end their lives because the cost to live in a hospital until they eventually die is too much to afford. At the end of they day, no one should be forced to sit through pain and suffering when they know they are not going to get better.
Debate Round No. 1
thompson123

Con

according to your P1: where you stated"Euthanasia, according to the Merriam Webster dictionary is the act or practice of killing or permitting the death of hopelessly sick OR INJURED individuals in a relatively painless way for reasons of mercy" yet than in your following statement "euthanasia does not pressure individuals into taking euthanasia" which seem like you don't know which side to pick.

P2 : Patients not wanting euthanasia would inevitably hear about their dreadful prognosis from other patients with similar medical conditions.

p3No matter what the safeguards, patients not wanting euthanasia may become anxious that they will be included as victim.http://www.all.org...
MarineSister06

Pro

P1- Euthanasia may be considered a better option or alternative for people who do not want to suffer from pain anymore. When people are in excrutiating pain, they make irrational decisions and one of those are suicide. They take matters into their own hands and wind up harming themselves in the process. Why should we allow people who are already in pain to experience more by killing themelves when we can present them this option which would be less painful?

P2- Patients who are kept alive with no chance of getting better are using valuable resources such as medicine and hospital supplies. If the individual no longer wants to be held in the hospital for who knows how long, they should be able to give up their right to live. If it will benefit somebody else who is terribly ill, who has a chance of survival, we should respect the terminally ill person's wished to benefit the next person.

P3- By the indiviudual wanting to end their lives, they are not harming anybody. If anybody will suffer from the procedure, it will be them. They should be able to make that choice.

C; Euthanasia should be legalized.
Debate Round No. 2
thompson123

Con

P1 mercy killing morally incorrect and should Be forbidden by law. Its homicide and murdering another human.
P2 mercy killing what causes the morning and medical core and cause victimization of most venerable society.
P3 legalize euthanasia would be simply saying that mercy killing has transformed from from the right to die to the right to kill.
Conclusion therefore euthanasia shouldn't be legalized.
MarineSister06

Pro

P1- Murder is the act of killing someone with malicious intent. That's not what euthanasia is. Euthanasia is killing someone at with their permission. They are presented the option and are the ones who ultimately make their decision. When people are too ill to make their own decisions and their families make the decision to "pull the plug", is that considered murdering another human? I'm not sure it is. Why are family members allowed to make decisions about whether or not their ill family member lives and the person who is actually suffering cannot? They should be allowed to have a say because it's their life.

P2- I think you keep forgetting that Euthanasia IS VOLUNTARY! Doctors are not just going to go around killing off people who are terminally ill. That's involuntary euthanasia and that is also illegal. So it's not that sick people are being victimized, they are welcome to stay alive as long as they can, however, if they want to make this choice, this should be a choice that they are allowed to make.

P3- That's not what euthanasia is saying.

C; Euthanasia should be legalized.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Seeginomikata 2 years ago
Seeginomikata
thompson123MarineSister06Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Con seems to not see a difference between suicide and murder. Con also assumes that sanctity exists, be it of life or anything else. Many would disagree. It seems Con does not understand the issue at hand, and would do well to read up a bit more on the subject.