The Instigator
vi_spex
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
AdithyaShark
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

life being nature, there is no, before life

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
AdithyaShark
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/15/2015 Category: Science
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 345 times Debate No: 73512
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

vi_spex

Pro

life=sensory experience


nature=life

AdithyaShark

Con

I accept. I thank vi_spex for this debate. I would like to note that as Pro is making the positive claim, they have full BoP.

Full Resolution

As the resolution is grammatically rather incomprehensible, I interpret it as: As nature is life, there was no nature prior to life.

BoP is with Pro.

Definitions

Life - "... a characteristic distinguishing physical entities having biological processes (such as signaling and self-sustaining processes) from those that do not, either because such functions have ceased or because they lack such functions and are classified as inanimate." [1]

Nature - "the phenomena of the physical world collectively." [2]


Sources

[1] http://en.wikipedia.org...;
[2] http://www.oxforddictionaries.com...;



Debate Round No. 1
vi_spex

Pro

show me life is not nature
AdithyaShark

Con

Shifting BoP is not an argument. I have already shown that the BoP is with Pro. Pro has committed the fallacy of negative proof, a logical fallacy that takes the structure of: "X is true as there is no proof against X." [1]

The Big Bang Theory

The Big Bang Theory (BBT) states that the universe is in a state of constant expansion, beginning as a hot, dense, millimeter-long point that expanded with immense speed. [2] The BBT is proven by the detections of the Cosmic Microwave Background in 1964 by Arno Penzias and Robert Wilson. CMB is thermal radiation left over from the Big Bang itself. In 2014, the B-mode polarization, a CMB, was measured at 150 GHz in the POLARBEAR experiment. [3][4] The BBT predicts that the universe was created approximately 13.7 billion years ago. [2]

Life Came After the Big Bang

The earliest evidence for life dates back to 3 billion years ago. [5] Therefore, life came much after the universe.

As the universe is nature by definition, the resolution is negated.

Sources

[1] http://rationalwiki.org...;
[2] http://en.wikipedia.org...
[3] http://en.wikipedia.org...
[4] http://background.uchicago.edu...;
[5] http://en.wikipedia.org...;
Debate Round No. 2
vi_spex

Pro

you are trying to tell me.. that i should prove you are not a machine.. thats not something i can do buddy, you are light on my screen and a story in my mind



matter can only transform, make an apple nothing, i dare ya. matter is eternal, no beginning, and no end, only now



if big bang happend it was at best a transformation






AdithyaShark

Con

All of Pro's claims are bare assertions. I would like to note that the conservation of energy can be violated via. quantum mechanical fluctuations, as explained in Heisenberg's uncertainty principle. [1] The presence of a gravitational singularity can also breach the conservation of energy, as well as quantum field theory. [2] Conservation of mass is breached by mass-energy equivalence. [3]

Pro has still not fulfilled their BoP. The resolution is negated.

Sources

[1] Hawking, Stephen (1988). A Brief History of Time. p. 54. [http://tinyurl.com...]
[2] Hawking, Stephen (1988). A Brief History of Time. pp. 115-116. [http://tinyurl.com...]
[3] http://tinyurl.com...;
Debate Round No. 3
vi_spex

Pro

make an apple nothing..
AdithyaShark

Con

1. The violation of COE/COM is restricted to "matter/energy cannot be created."
2. Only quantum fluctuations can do this, not me. Pro seems to think I'm a quantum fluctuation.

The resoluton is negated.
Debate Round No. 4
vi_spex

Pro

belief=theism


AdithyaShark

Con

This is completely irrelevant to the resolution. Theism and belief have nothing related to life and nature in this context. It seems Pro has already conceded. Vote Con.
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by tejretics 1 year ago
tejretics
vi_spexAdithyaSharkTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con effectively demonstrated that the Big Bang was true, and showed that life emerged after the universe, thus negating the resolution. Con showed with quantum fluctuations and quantum field theory that it is possible to violate the conservation of energy, following which Pro made a completely irrelevant argument: "belief=theism". This argument has nothing to do with the debate, and Pro failed to refute *any* of Con's arguments; whereas, Con refuted all of Pro's. All of Pro's arguments were *bare assertions*. Therefore, 3 points to Con.