The Instigator
rodion007
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Jaymunoz93
Con (against)
Winning
7 Points

life is game

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Jaymunoz93
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/13/2014 Category: Philosophy
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 448 times Debate No: 45922
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

rodion007

Pro


what is the concept of playing a game. its making the choices you believe our right that with help you win the game. life is a game we constantly make choices that we believe are right and with batter us in achieving what ever we are trying to achieve. for example I want to be a doctor i make choice to enroll in medical school to become a doctor. life is game in witch we make choices that will help us win the game or simply get to were we want to be.


Jaymunoz93

Con

Life is not a game. If life were a game, then every time one would fail a quiz or exam, they can just press a button and restart the quiz/exam. The actions we commit in our lives can never be changed. for instance if i were to go swimming with crocodiles and be eaten, i cant say, " its fine, i still got 3 lives. Ill just use one of those", because we only get one life opportunity in this world and once its taken, its the end. Life is not a game as there are no "do-overs" or "additional lives".
Debate Round No. 1
rodion007

Pro


lose a football game or super ball theirs no restart, theirs no posse or i have 3 more chances. the choice you made live is a game and no the one you play on ps4 but the one you play with friends and family. ones you in that game led you either to win or lose. same in life the choice we make like go to collage or not effect if i will become a doctor or not. what do we do when we play football, you plane you make choices, you practice, you think etc, what do you do in life when you wont something


Jaymunoz93

Con

Life is not a game because if it was, we would remove the bad things in our lives and allow only the good things to occur to us.The choices we make does not directly affect outcomes. for instance in sports, if i were to have a great game and hit 2 home runs, it does not mean it will lead to a victory. Additionally, if i were to have a great GPA but be afraid of seeing blood, i cant become a doctor. Some of the choices we make does not lead to what we want as much as we have seen in our lives.
Debate Round No. 2
rodion007

Pro

what am trying to say its not the smole ditales your talking about, but the biiger picture. if you dont wont to be a doctor or scared of blood you dont have to be one but if you did you with need a good gpa. game is compitation your school college grades is compitation too and if so its a game. a game is about making choces trying to get to next level like from college to mad school etc.., in the end you ither get the job or dont just like a game win or lose.
Jaymunoz93

Con

Life is not a game as some of the choices we make does not lead to what we want in our lives. for instance, as much as i want to pass a Calculus test with a 100, i know it can't happen because i have difficulties understanding it. From my own beliefs, i see everything in our lives has been decided and we can't change it. For instance, if i have an 11-inch sized foot, there is no way that i can change that,nor can i alter my 6'1 height. Our lives has been predetermined already, no choosing option
Debate Round No. 3
rodion007

Pro

who said you cant get a 100 anything is possible your height is changeable with age and so are your feet. but not any of this is relevant to what am saying, look at bigger picture. first ask your selfe what is life and what is game . every day we walk and think thinking is game we play with our thoughts and find the perfect idea. look at game in bigger prospective its compation its choices its wonting to always win or be on top its about proving something to yourself and the world then what life


Jaymunoz93

Con

It is relevant because there are things i cannot choose in life as i would if life were a game. I was born with Brown eyes, as must as i try, i cant get blue eyes unless in contacts. In a bigger prospective, i see life already predetermined for us. we may think we have choices in our lives,but we don't. "Our choices" have already been chosen by a higher power as they have a plan for each of us, no matter how much we try to choose for ourselves.
Debate Round No. 4
rodion007

Pro

before there is a game it must first begine like you being born with brown eyes. you see haveing faith and beliveing in distaney is ok but so is god and americals. look at it from diffrent angle we fight wars millions of people die just to say they won a war. today everthing is a about compition whos batter etc so in game. life is a game in aspeact that our lifes play with each other.
Jaymunoz93

Con

I don't think our lives play with each other. For instance, i do not think everything in life is about competition. Many nations dont go to war just to say they won. some go to war help handle the injustice that is occurring in an area as USA has done for quite sometime. Another example is there is no competition when you are enjoying life surrounded by loved ones enjoying great food and music and listening to funny stories. Life is not a game as we all are destined for something,no matter what.
Debate Round No. 5
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by marinaspins 2 years ago
marinaspins
completely agree with Con here. You cannot "win" or "loose" in life, it just is. If you disagree with this, then think of it like this...lets say you "win" by winning the lottery. Alright you won. Okay then what? Once you win, its not like the games over and you cant play anymore. You still have a game or life to play. And in life, if you win or lose, you still have to go on. After you win something,. you will probably lose at something else. In a game in real life, once theres a winner, then the games over. Everyone else loses. So if you "win" at life, then thats saying that everyone else in thr world lost. Therefore saying life is a game is completely wrong and unacurate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by tylergraham95 2 years ago
tylergraham95
rodion007Jaymunoz93Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: S&G was obviously Con. Args go to con for more clearly pointing out the qualities of life that are not game like.
Vote Placed by Krazzy_Player 2 years ago
Krazzy_Player
rodion007Jaymunoz93Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro should have made cleared, which kind of game life is. Con refuted that "Life" is not a game and made sound arguments "Life" is much more than that of a mere joyful game.