The Instigator
Fuzzybuddy2
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
imabench
Con (against)
Winning
30 Points

lowering the driving age

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
imabench
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/22/2013 Category: Society
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 9,740 times Debate No: 34054
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (5)

 

Fuzzybuddy2

Pro

I am doing a debate on lowering the driving age to 15 instead of 16 this would help us out with our economy too, there would be more cars being bought by younger ages. Because of more cars being bought there would be money being pumped into our economy and with that lowering our taxes a lot. Our biggest problem in this country is money and with m,ore money we open a lot of new doors and opportunities for others. We could open up new jobs for other people, we could lower the food prices in grocery store, the two most important in my opinion is either making homes with the extra funds coming in or feeding the people that have nothing especially if they have children. That is why we should,NO,need to lower the driving age!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
imabench

Con

750 character limit

There is no logic behind the claim that lowering the driving age down a year will somehow fix the economy or cause taxes to be lowered at all. In fact lowering the driving age even further would only cause more economic problems since car accidents are the leading cause of teenage deaths and the reason why teenage have such high auto insurance.

Lowering the age limit for drivers only puts more bad drivers on the road; which raises insurance costs, the financial burden on parents, and the cost to the economy that car accidents cause would rise even higher.

http://money.cnn.com...
^ Current cost of car accidents to the economy = $160 BILLION

We should not lower the age limit to drive
Debate Round No. 1
Fuzzybuddy2

Pro

For one who asked you???? Like for real anyways with the high costs of cars and automobiles 20-25 thousand and guess what some people are smarter that "you" if you are a teenager! There would be more driving schools with more intense teachers for that and instead of the driving school only being 6 months it could be 1 year so at 900 a month for driving school that is plenty of money being pumped into our economy.
imabench

Con

"There would be more driving schools with more intense teachers for that and instead of the driving school only being 6 months it could be 1 year"

Call me crazy, but I think that the billions of dollars in additional accidents and insurance costs would be more then enough to erase any benefit by paying driving instructors more.... In fact driving teachers might not teach longer either since thats just hopeful speculation not backed by any actual evidence. When people started going to college more colleges didnt hire more teachers, they just expanded classroom sizes. Same thing would happen with driving classes

Pro dropped all other arguments about how costly cars already are to the economy so I extend those arguments as well
Debate Round No. 2
Fuzzybuddy2

Pro

No if the goverment thinks otherwise and are you the goverment No you arnt you know what everything you say is completly un true! so this is completly BOLDERDASH!!!!!!!!!!
imabench

Con

Retard..... Extend all arguments and vote con
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by DakotaKrafick 3 years ago
DakotaKrafick
"For one who asked you???? Like for real"

LOL
Posted by justin.graves 3 years ago
justin.graves
I'm 15. I've hit my dad with my car when I'm driving by myself when he was teaching me. I need experience.
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by jh1234l 3 years ago
jh1234l
Fuzzybuddy2imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: None of imabench's arguments were contested by his opponent.
Vote Placed by mananlak 3 years ago
mananlak
Fuzzybuddy2imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: NOT A VOTE BOMB! Conduct: Pro was rather rude to con in R2. Since he challenged the debate, HE asked Con. S/G: "Bolderdash" isn't a real word. Argument: Con had a better one. Sources: COn had one.
Vote Placed by jdog2016 3 years ago
jdog2016
Fuzzybuddy2imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had no fricking idea what the he*l he/she was talking about. He/she's arguments were no backed by anything. And also, "BOLDERDASH?" (spelled wrong by the way 'BALDERDASH') SERIOUSLY?
Vote Placed by justin.graves 3 years ago
justin.graves
Fuzzybuddy2imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Fuzzybuddy2 got his little ignorant butt whooped.
Vote Placed by SaintMichael741 3 years ago
SaintMichael741
Fuzzybuddy2imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Would have been a clean sweep if it wasn't for imabench saying retard. Regardless, imabench was clearer and more concise. Easy win.