The Instigator
samantha0331
Con (against)
Losing
3 Points
The Contender
strikepose821
Pro (for)
Winning
4 Points

marijuana should be legalized

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
strikepose821
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/28/2012 Category: Health
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 715 times Debate No: 24488
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (2)

 

samantha0331

Con

marijuana should not be legalized because it has been illegal for so long that it would be very difficult to change the laws regarding possession and use of marijuana. law enforcement has tried very hard to make sure that civilians are protected and safe. Driving while under the influence of marijuana is extremely unsafe. Although I do know of people who smoke and drive and can function normally, it is very dangerous to put the lives of others in danger because you would like to get high.
strikepose821

Pro

There has been studies that show evidence linking to less accidents while stoned. While an individual is stoned he/she has the tendency to drive slower and more carefully. Another reason as to why it should be legalized is that it helps individuals who are sick for example cancer and having chemotherapy. the chemo makes you very nausea and gives you no desire to eat. however if you smoke some marijuana it takes the nausea away and gives you an appetite. therefore this individual does no become malnourished.
Debate Round No. 1
samantha0331

Con

Although i do agree with the use of it for cancer reasons, that should probably be the only legal reason for people to use marijuana. it has been said that all forms of marijuana are mind altering drugs, which impair your way of thinking, as well as imparing your driving skills. Studies have shown that high levels of marijuana consumption have led to potential health problems. The legalization of this drug will only increase the use in youths. Marijuana has been shown to not increase levels of learning and has been shown to impair the ways of learning. young children are still growing and by using this drug it will stop the way the brain should typically develop.
strikepose821

Pro

Marijuana is discriminated against by legislators that are too scared of being referred to as a druggie. Legislators won't stand up for what they believe in, only the self interest of the corporations they represent. As far as youths, marijuana can help settle down a teenager giving him/her a more relaxed lifestyle instead of the on the go 24/7. smoking marijuana is better for youths the drinking or smoking ciggs. considering excessive amounts of drinking and smoking ciggs is most likely to cause death. There have been no studies that show marijuana kills you. therefore it is better healthwise for a youth to smoke marijuana then ciggs.
Debate Round No. 2
samantha0331

Con

agreed that it has not been reported of death because of the use of this drug. but this drug is a addictive drug which is the gateway drug to the use of other drugs which could potentially lead to death. it is typically the case that people who smoke weed are considered druggies because they do tend to become dependent on it. i do not believe that youths should have a laid back life style, and there are many other activities that youths can participiate in such as sports, music or school clubs. i am all for youths having a good time and enjoying life, but it should not be through the use of weed.
strikepose821

Pro

Regardless if weed is legalized or not youths are most likely to try it. This causes youths to get arrested for a little amount of weed causing them to get charged with possession and them having to go to court. these youths can feel ashamed and embarrassed for what they did. however so many individuals get this possession charge and end up on probation which is ridiculous because there are worse criminals out there for the cops to find. a little bit of marijuana should not be enough to arrest someone.
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by K.GKevinGeary 4 years ago
K.GKevinGeary
anyway i think this a multiaccounter. Good victory if so. If not good victory and I am wrong.
Posted by K.GKevinGeary 4 years ago
K.GKevinGeary
and is stronger than the dependency argument. Why so many people criminalized for a dub? Good point by pro. But to sum up who won the rounds i give 2 out of 3 to the con.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by ScarletGhost4396 4 years ago
ScarletGhost4396
samantha0331strikepose821Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: It was difficult to make a decision on this considering that both sides had such a paucity of evidence and poorly outlined arguments. However, while both sides had many points dropped, CON seemed to be agreeing with many of the things that PRO said. This leaves me no choice but to agree that CON is supporting the PRO in many instances, leaving me to vote for the PRO. PRO also had fewer grammatical mistakes throughout the rounds.
Vote Placed by K.GKevinGeary 4 years ago
K.GKevinGeary
samantha0331strikepose821Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Round 1 goes to con. Pro citing that it is safe to drive while stoned is not persuasive, to me ridicoulous because i have smoke marijuana and know that it is tough to drive (not abuse), but my oppinion is irrelevant though i am judging by rounds here for lack of rebutalls. Round 2 goes to con. The argument regarding the diminishing of mental capacity is strong compared to the settling down effects by pro. Round 3 goes to pro. The arresting of potheads is a crime in itself and comments.