The Instigator
vi_spex
Pro (for)
Losing
1 Points
The Contender
Yassine
Con (against)
Winning
10 Points

matter is the balancing point between positive and negative energy.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Yassine
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/24/2015 Category: Science
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 703 times Debate No: 74112
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (2)
Votes (2)

 

vi_spex

Pro

like sun moon and earth, or positive and negative charge to a light bulb for the curcuit to keep the bulb shining, where as the wire and light bulb is the balance. the sun represent positive energy, and the moon represent negative energy in contrast to positive energy of the sun, so one could say that the circuit as i whole with the shiny light bulb represents earth charged by sun and moon

Yassine

Con

I thank Pro for instigating the debate & I accept the challenge.
Debate Round No. 1
vi_spex

Pro

to simplify, positive and negative energy needs a balancing point, it dosnt travel through air unless its really powerfull, but even a lightning strike has a balancing point before transference of energy like a lightning strike..


energy is positive negative and balance


balance=positive and negative


balance is the opposite of positive and negative, and negative is the opposite of positive


earth is life


a simple example is if you have a light bulb with a plus and minus side and the light bulb is shining, remove either the positive or negative connection like taking of the wire representing negative, then the shine from the light bulb dissapears, remove the light bulb itself, and there is also no shine from the light bulb as its not attached to(perhaps enough) positive and negative energy


the negative "wire" is the energy that goes back into the relai to form the circuit and energy coming from the relai which would be the plus side in the positive wire as i described it


ai?


Yassine

Con

Thanks Pro.



Case:


* matter: the thing that forms physical objects and occupies space [1].

* energy: the property of matter and radiation that is manifest as a capacity to perform work [2].

- Now, clearly, matter is not energy, for the latter is a property of the former. Thus, not the balancing point, nor any other point, between positive & negative energy.



Rebuttals:



to simplify, positive and negative energy needs a balancing point, it dosnt travel through air unless its really powerfull, but even a lightning strike has a balancing point before transference of energy like a lightning strike..

- This is an unsupported incoherent assertion.



energy is positive negative and balance

- Bare assertion.

=> Not that any of this is related to the resolution!



balance=positive and negative

- If Pro means by balance, Equilibrium, then the energy is not necessarily positive or negative, it’s conserved [3].

- If Pro means by balance, Mechanical Equilibrium, then the mechanical energy is not necessarily positive or negative either, it’s conserved [4].

- 'balance' can not be at the same time positive & negative, law of non-contradiction [5].



balance is the opposite of positive and negative, and negative is the opposite of positive

- balance can not be the opposite of both positive & negative at the same time [5].



earth is life

- Earth =/= Life [2].



a simple example is if you have a light bulb with a plus and minus side and the light bulb is shining, remove either the positive or negative connection like taking of the wire representing negative, then the shine from the light bulb dissapears, remove the light bulb itself, and there is also no shine from the light bulb as its not attached to(perhaps enough) positive and negative energy

- Pro is confusing Electric Current with Energy! If the light bulb is shinning then it’s not in balance, it consumes electric energy, & releases thermal & radiative energy, you know, the Watts being = joules (unit of energy) / seconds (units of time flow) [6].

=> Either case, none of this is even related to the resolution!



Conclusion:


- Pro’s entire case is weird semantics & incoherent assertions unrelated to the resolution, at best characterised as a straw man fallacy.

- Pro has failed to carry his burden of proof in showing how matter is the balancing point between positive and negative energy. Thus I win the debate.


=> Vote Con.



Sources:


[1] http://www.merriam-webster.com...

[2] Google Dictionary.

[3] http://en.wikipedia.org...

[4] http://en.wikipedia.org...

[5] http://en.wikipedia.org...

[6] http://en.wikipedia.org...

Debate Round No. 2
vi_spex

Pro

matter is space, and space is time


matter is energy, that is my argument, without a balancing point you can have no positive and negative energy, thats like taking the wires of the light bulb, and the light still keep on shinig, not possible without a power source


no assertions


balance is positive and negative, but balance is also the opposite of positive and negative, and positive is the opposite of negative


the wire is balance, there is a positive and negative wire

Yassine

Con

matter is space, and space is time

- matter =/= space =/= time [*].



matter is energy, that is my argument, without a balancing point you can have no positive and negative energy, thats like taking the wires of the light bulb, and the light still keep on shinig, not possible without a power source

- matter =/= energy [*]



balance is positive and negative, but balance is also the opposite of positive and negative, and positive is the opposite of negative

- balance can’t be both something & its opposite!



the wire is balance, there is a positive and negative wire

- &?



=> Pro’s entire case is incoherent illogical & completely unrelated to the resolution. Thus, Con wins.

=> Vote Con.


[*] Google Dictionary.

Debate Round No. 3
Yassine

Con

=> Vote Con.
Debate Round No. 4
vi_spex

Pro

.............
Yassine

Con

Thanks Pro.

=> Vote Con.
Debate Round No. 5
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by Yassine 2 years ago
Yassine
- Thanks Ragnar for the vote.
Posted by Yassine 2 years ago
Yassine
- Thanks Death23 for the vote :) .
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Ragnar 2 years ago
Ragnar
vi_spexYassineTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:14 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro came to agree with con's case ("sure"), which is a most clear concession, thus automatic award of argument to con and conduct to pro. S&G favored con by a wide margin due to pro's lack of propercasing, con on the other hand presented ideas in an easy to follow manner.
Vote Placed by Death23 2 years ago
Death23
vi_spexYassineTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro failed to capitalize on countless occasions, and failed to punctuate properly. Pro made no real arguments, just a bunch of drivel. Con refuted all of Pro's claims, or at least those statements which could arguably be characterized as claims. Con provided many dictionary links and other sources to support his rebuttals. Pro used no sources at all.