The Instigator
vi_spex
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
lord_megatron
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

memory of joy equals good

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
lord_megatron
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/2/2015 Category: Science
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 546 times Debate No: 72809
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (7)
Votes (1)

 

vi_spex

Pro

know=true emotion

know=joy and pain

know=life

know=physical experience

kNow=now

know=matter

love is unknown, not true emotion

only joy and pain are true emotions

reason+intent=morality

i cant be moral if i cant tell right from wrong, and i cant be moral if i have no intent

knowledge=memory of know
lord_megatron

Con

I don't get any of the argument that you have put up, so I shall take act on the resolution. Memories of joy doesn't necessarily make a person good. Even villains have their short moment of triumph, and what is that if not joy? If this goes in the direction the memory of joy is good then I am at a huge loss. But even old memories can provoke feelings of nostalgia, which can make the person sad that the past is gone and the present is bleak.
Debate Round No. 1
vi_spex

Pro

im saying without memory of joy good cant exist

if you pick up an apple, and say it smells good, you must compare the apple to something to say it smells good

if you have never smelled an apple before or anything else that is good for that matter, you would have no contrast to say the apple smells good

i dont have a good example yet

belief is unresonable and knowledlge is resonable. resonable is logical, and the right way, is the moral way, is the logical way
lord_megatron

Con

Then your resolution is drastically incorrect, for memories of joy is nothing but good, and I cannot say joy is a bad thing. Learn to debate before writing something, because the dictionary says joy is a happy, elated mood, and happy means pleasure and contentedness. And as for your apple example, what about newborn babies? They haven't experienced anything, but I am pretty sure they would have their own taste. Suppose a 3-year old who has never eaten an apple eats it for the first time and says its good what is he comparing with? Suppose if apple is his first fruit, then what?
Debate Round No. 2
vi_spex

Pro

i am saying memory of joy is good..

the baby cant state the apple tastes good

joy is positive, pain is negative

happiness is sadness
lord_megatron

Con

How is happiness=sadness? You cannot put two contradictory terms together.
Plus there will be a shout if I feed a baby rotten milk for the first time. Joy is happiness. Similarly the baby wouldn't eat a rotten apple. Joy is not a feeling created by memories, but rather by the impact something has.
Debate Round No. 3
vi_spex

Pro

mental emotion is 50 50 positive and negative


joy is physical not mental

lord_megatron

Con

lord_megatron forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 4
lord_megatron

Con

What are you saying? Joy is an emotion, not something physical!!! Have you failed in English or what? Mental emotion may be positive and negative, but where will you put ambition then? The positive and negative is basic classification of emotion, but it has sub parts and some emotions would be stuck in the middle. And sorry for forfeiting the last round, I was busy. Joy is not caused by memories, but the impact something has.
Debate Round No. 5
7 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Posted by vi_spex 2 years ago
vi_spex
sure
Posted by lord_megatron 2 years ago
lord_megatron
next time choose a resolution that doesn't have many sides to it. Also there should be a way to argue for both sides
Posted by vi_spex 2 years ago
vi_spex
maybe
Posted by lord_megatron 2 years ago
lord_megatron
lol your argument was a faliure
Posted by vi_spex 2 years ago
vi_spex
random pokers, like spears coming at your face if you try to disagree
Posted by lord_megatron 2 years ago
lord_megatron
I don't understand, what is this?
Posted by JesusYoloSwag 2 years ago
JesusYoloSwag
I'm gonna take this one too.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by imabench 2 years ago
imabench
vi_spexlord_megatronTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: as usual, pro failed to give any kind of a coherent argument