The Instigator
dairygirl4u2c
Pro (for)
Losing
1 Points
The Contender
danielawesome12
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

miracles occur, but almost never to atheists

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
danielawesome12
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/14/2013 Category: Religion
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 616 times Debate No: 32492
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (9)
Votes (2)

 

dairygirl4u2c

Pro

please show something that happened to an atheist, that would have been called a miracle had it happened to a religous person, because of its scientifically inexplicable nature.
no semantics pleas

what are thought of as miraculous events are heavily documented and readily available. someone can see with no retinas even though this seems scientifically impossible etc, just to use an example.

the common objection of atheists and skeptics is that things just happen to occur by probability, that a genetic deviance, or random chance etc has caused it to happen to them. (that's how evolusion occurs, someone with a genetic deviance getting their genes prominent in the population)

but I don't see these things happening to atheists.
I see plenty of evidence from chrisitans and to a lesser extent other religious folks. but I don't see it from atheists etc, why is that? they might claim that it's just not as newsworthy or interpreted that way given the lack of religious context etc.
but you'd think there's at least be noteworthy evidence, or something, at least, that shows it happens to atheists etc

also, even if i acknowledged that they may occur, as a favor from God, it would be extremely very small percentage wise.
as of now i'd be happy with just couple or a few examples.
danielawesome12

Con

Good luck in this debate you'll need it since
Miracles by definition are impossible to happen, therefore, they don't happen to Christians. And if they did, than God must hate Africans, because they are the ones truly in need of a miracle.
Debate Round No. 1
dairygirl4u2c

Pro

miracles by definition are things that are inexplicable and apparently supernatural.... no definition ive ever seen says they are impossible. for you to argue that, is to only be right by defining yourself in box, rigging the standards without regard to what really is true.
how do you account for all this stuff that appears supernatural, and particularly that you cant find examples happening to atheists?
what happens w Africans doesn't have anything to do with the valliidity or lack thereof of miracles. questioning or being upset w God's love, or what the idea of God etc, doesn't necessarily have anything to do w miracles.
danielawesome12

Con

thanks for your post,
The definition of a miracle is that the laws of nature take a holiday and something impossible happens that challenges those laws.
This is an insult to God , (if he exists), because if god is all knowing and all powerful, He has every thing planned from the beginning of time and his design of the natural laws are designed to obey his will.

1.The idea that he has to keep making little adjustments that go against his own laws is ridiculous, therefore miracles don't happen. Rare things could happen a 16 seed could beat a 1 in basketball but it's unlikely so even if it did happen it's not a miracle (it's simply a rare event)

2.You failed to give 1 example of something miraculous happening in current time or even 1 invalid example from 70 years ago

3. There are African's that believe in God. (mainly the ones we give aid to, they notice how good we're doing and change there lifestyle.)
Debate Round No. 2
dairygirl4u2c

Pro

here is an example of an organization that uses three miracles to dub 'sainthood' on people. perhaps millions, if not hundreds of thousdsand of examples
http://en.wikipedia.org...

http://catholicforum.fisheaters.com...

there are Eucharistic miracles, documented.

there are tons of medical 'miracles'.

how would it be an insult to God to have miracles? he can do whatever he wants, and to intervene is to express his love of man. you seem to be arguing what your perception is, that it'd be ridiculous for him to intervene... and thinking that's what reality is. that's placing your own thought about reality above reality itself. reality is there are miracles, or things that appear supernatural, that are scientifically inexplicable.
you can define miracles as being part of creation and so not really a miracle, but this is semantics. the bottomline is there are inexplicable thigns happening, that appear supernatural. and the bottomline is you don't see it happening to atheists.

im sure there are miracles that happen in Africa. that doesn't mean all of Africa's poor economic conditions must be solved for there to be a God. if tehre's a God tehre's a reason for everything, and their system is part of it.
danielawesome12

Con

Wow I've never read so much spam in my life your kidding right you showed no videos no clear proof just garbage, you may be the worst debater of all-time seriously get off this website ( "if tehre's a God tehre's a reason for everything, and their system is part of it". really are you kidding me if miracles happened why would god not give it to the people who need it???) First of all you made god sound like a dush and that's hard to do and 2nd theirs no way you won this debate or any other EVER.
how do you say theirs millions of miracles document not show a single video example and not explain why the ones who need them are neglected.
Debate Round No. 3
9 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 9 records.
Posted by danielawesome12 3 years ago
danielawesome12
wow dragon you think we we're tied on spelling "if tehre's a God tehre's a reason for everything"- (actual dairy-girl quote)
Posted by dairygirl4u2c 3 years ago
dairygirl4u2c
http://www.ncregister.com...

it's not like I couldn't dig up tons of specific examples.
they are documented. I use catholic examples because they have a system set up for it. there are plenty of examples from non-Catholic Christians too.
I know people personally who have had miracles happen, or scientifically inexplicable things that appear supernatural. I don't know any atheists,and you haven't shown any, the burden of proof.
Posted by Luggs 3 years ago
Luggs
Percentile is ireelevant because it has nothing to do with Elo, as Elo is a true representation of skill.
Posted by dairygirl4u2c 3 years ago
dairygirl4u2c
my win rate is low, but my percentile ranking is high. also I don't get into grammar and formality and putting a bunch of effort into structure etc. I am also very controversial, people don't like the things I say. and I often debate people who are much higher ranked than myself.
Posted by Misterscruffles 3 years ago
Misterscruffles
You should meet up with that "banking concept of education" fellow.
Posted by enclave101 3 years ago
enclave101
Another debate you can spam.
Posted by MassiveDump 3 years ago
MassiveDump
Found a new hobby, did you?
Posted by bladerunner060 3 years ago
bladerunner060
" it would be extremely very small percentage wise."

"Miraculous" events occur to theists on a regular basis?
Posted by Luggs 3 years ago
Luggs
You really never get tired of repeating debates, do you? Your win rate is less than 10%.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Misterscruffles 3 years ago
Misterscruffles
dairygirl4u2cdanielawesome12Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro failed to meet her BOP miserably. Con's S/G was bad, but...
Vote Placed by dragonb95 3 years ago
dragonb95
dairygirl4u2cdanielawesome12Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: dinging con for conduct because he/she was so mean