The Instigator
HANJU
Con (against)
Winning
7 Points
The Contender
Summertime_Sadness
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

music and art education made compulsory for all school students

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
HANJU
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/1/2013 Category: Education
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,898 times Debate No: 37210
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

HANJU

Con

I agree that music and art education should not be compulsory
Summertime_Sadness

Pro

Music & art education should be compulsory, because they are equally as important as math & science.
Debate Round No. 1
HANJU

Con

Thank you for participating
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
As people are being forced to study music and art education, they get stress which is highly not beneficial to a person's health
When people are being forced to do what they do not want to do, they obviously would get stress. These stress causes many diseases such as diarrhea, irritable bowl syndrome, high blood pressure etcetera. I think that music and art is not that important to us to risk our own health while doing what we do not want to do.
Summertime_Sadness

Pro

You mention developing stress from doing activities we don't like, yet there are many students who aren't such big fans of courses like math, science, or english. If you'd enter a random classroom, chances are, they'd probably claim hate it. So, does that mean that they should not be compulsory? Second of all, music is shown to lower stress. Many turn to music for comfort, and for relaxation. And, sometimes, it just sort of inspires you.

Music & arts are very important. If they weren't, would they play such an important role in our lives today ? If art & music are not important, are you claiming that people like painters, dancers, writers, actors, and musicians are not important as well? There are many people, who were involved in the arts, that contributed greatly to our society. Art isn't just painting. It's also writing, cooking,dancing ,acting and designing. It's everything from a novel, to the shows on tv, The world without art, would certainly be rather dull.

I ask you, is that what you'd like our future to be ?
Debate Round No. 2
HANJU

Con

I am not saying that music or art is not important. As some people may like music and art, some students may not like music or art. My argument is that students needs to get the chance to choose not forced to learn them.
If music and art is so important, only people who like it or are good at them could take the class.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Also, as you have been rebutted to my argument, talking about math and science, however, it is not appropriate in this debate because it is talking about music and art education, not math or science, english.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
As I have been mentioning, mandatory subjects can give lots of stress.
When students are forced to do what they do not want to do, they obviously get stress.
An research showed that stress causes the genes to change to cause diseases.
Obviously, music and art is not that important to risk the student's health or even their lives.
To conclude, music and art should not be made compulsory because it can give damage to the health.
Summertime_Sadness

Pro

Summertime_Sadness forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Buckethead31594 3 years ago
Buckethead31594
HANJUSummertime_SadnessTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: F/F