The Instigator
frozen_eclipse
Pro (for)
Winning
7 Points
The Contender
SeelTheMan
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

naturaly curly hair is better to have over naturally straight hair

Do you like this debate?NoYes+4
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
frozen_eclipse
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/6/2012 Category: Society
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 7,530 times Debate No: 22573
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (18)
Votes (2)

 

frozen_eclipse

Pro

I personally feel that having curly hair(being African American and Korean) Is more versatile and overall looks better. I hope my opponent will have some interesting arguments. Also this is just for fun....lol

Structure

1-acceptance
2-positions
3-rebuttals
4-summary

Definitions


Curly hair-anything not straight

straight- perfectly straight no patterns naturally whatsoever.
SeelTheMan

Con

I accept, seems like we are debating eachother once again.

Good luck to you,
SeelTheMan
Debate Round No. 1
frozen_eclipse

Pro

Please let who has better pictures be a factor of whom get sources points voters.


So curly hair is better than straight hair. Straight hair gets boring after a while. While curls can easily be changed to a wave,or more velumptuous curls. Curly hair is much more versatile naturally than naturally straight hair. Naturally curly hair can easily be straightened with a flat iorn. While to make naturally straight hair curly( witch is really hard to do because straight hair tends to not like to hold a curl) You need to spend hours under rollers and hair dryers, and lots of hairspray. Not to mention that it wont last that long.

Personally I think people with curly hair looks more interesting than being straight and like every one else......so did these interviewers......http://abcnews.go.com...

Also people with curly hair can be seen as fun ,adventurous, and sexy. While straight hair may look sexy on the right person but generally it just means your not too diverse of a person. Look at these people,curly hair won 4-2 ......http://www.dailymakeover.com...



Personally I think curly red heads are the hottest things in existence.....lol

but anyway here's some pictures......

http://browse.deviantart.com...

http://www.hotbeautyhealth.com...

http://cdn.blogs.sheknows.com...

http://media.photobucket.com...

http://www.beautifulhairstyles.com...

SeelTheMan

Con

I will just present my arguments and not rebut yours until the third round.

Straight hair is much better than curly hair. If for some reason you are bored of straight hair, you can easily put in a few boppy pins into your hair and it will soon become curly. It is a quite simple process. It is better than curly hair because if a curly haired person wants to make their hair straight, they will have to iron it.

"The American Academy of Dermatology states that side-effects of altering the hair with heat eventually results in damage to the outer cuticle--dry ends, flyaways, dulling and breaking that gives your hair a thin, shaggy appearance."
http://www.livestrong.com...

A naturally curly haired person could easily damage their hair by trying to change their hairstyle.

Here is an article on 9 reasons why straight hair is awesome. I will share some of the more important reasons.
http://www.magforwomen.com...
"1. If you have straight hair, you do not have to worry about the way you want to wear your hair. You can just comb it through, leave it open and you get a simple yet sexy look.
2. Styling straight hair is less expensive than styling curly hair. The problem is that curly hair needs to be straightened before any styling can be done with it. So, if you have straight hair, then you save up on the extra straightening that curly hair needs to get.
3. Curly hair has a tendency of becoming rough and dry during winters. It then tends to become brittle, develops split ends and breaks off randomly. If you have straight hair, then no such damage is going to occur until you show severe neglect.
4. Straight hair will always be in fashion while curly hair will move in and out."

It is also fairly obvious that straight hair is downright sexy and amazing, as shown below.


http://trendfashionews.com...


http://1.bp.blogspot.com...


http://en.korea.com...


Thank you,
SeelTheMan
Debate Round No. 2
frozen_eclipse

Pro

I and my opponent will dedicate this round strictly to rebutting the second round.

OK this debate is going to be weird if we talk about altering to the other form. So lets just stick with what we have because saying that curly can be changed to straight and that straight can be turned to curly isn't really going to prove our case more so lets just stick with what we have.

So with that being said , if you get bored with straight hair it will now stay straight. Even if you wanted to alter it by giving it a flip, twirl or any other kind of manipulation it would support my case because it would now fit the definition of curly hair. So if you get bored with straight hair and try to give it any kind of pattern that not straight then it would support my case. So straight hair stays straight.

Also using the argument that using flat irons damage hair isn't sufficient. People with straight hair use straight irons. Since in this debate I have clarified that straight cant alter their hair into any kind of shape that's not straight. And since curly hair users only use lat irons to straighten their hair.....it an safely be assumed that curly heads wont be using flat irons now. So straight heads will be the only ones who's heads are damaged.

Curly head will not damage their hair if they try to change there style. If I simply rub my fingers through my hair for a while it becomes wavy. How does that damage me? If a curly headed person wants to change their curly style abit all we have to do is put some conditioner in or some gel and it changes completely.

From my opponent---

"1. If you have straight hair, you do not have to worry about the way you want to wear your hair. You can just comb it through, leave it open and you get a simple yet sexy look.
2. Styling straight hair is less expensive than styling curly hair. The problem is that curly hair needs to be straightened before any styling can be done with it. So, if you have straight hair, then you save up on the extra straightening that curly hair needs to get.
3. Curly hair has a tendency of becoming rough and dry during winters. It then tends to become brittle, develops split ends and breaks off randomly. If you have straight hair, then no such damage is going to occur until you show severe neglect.
4. Straight hair will always be in fashion while curly hair will move in and out."


1. The problem with this point is that they have to deal with the same old boring style forever. Witch will be boring for the 80 years of life they have.

2. WE don't need to straighten our hair to style it. Conditioners,water, gels, and combs are all we need.

3.Um are you serious people with straight hair get split ends as well....this point is invalid. Also if we take care of our hair by moisturizing then we can avoid this. I've never had split ends. Why? because I take care of it.

4.This point is invalid as well because both curly and straight hair is in fashion.


my points.....Straight hair gets boring while curly hair has more diversity,Curly hair isn't boring while straight hair will get boring after a while,Curly hair adds definition to beauty,

Here's some pictures of the diversity of curly hair


http://static2.bigstockphoto.com...

http://static2.bigstockphoto.com...

http://www.bing.com...

http://www.naturallycurly.com...

http://ia.media-imdb.com...

http://www.beautyofnewyork.com...

http://www.everything4hair.com...

http://0.tqn.com...

http://media.photobucket.com...


SeelTheMan

Con


My opponent states -

" OK this debate is going to be weird if we talk about altering to the other form. So lets just stick with what we have because saying that curly can be changed to straight and that straight can be turned to curly isn't really going to prove our case more so lets just stick with what we have."
This won't work because the original topic we are debating is "naturaly curly hair is better to have over naturally straight hair." Changing hairstyle is massively important because one of the factors is how easy it is to change to another hairstyle.

"Even if you wanted to alter it by giving it a flip, twirl or any other kind of manipulation it would support my case because it would now fit the definition of curly hair."
My opponent is correct in the way that yes, altering your hair by giving it a flip, twirl or another manipulation fits the definition of curly hair. But, if a naturally straight hair person changes his hair to curly, then it is still naturally straight hair. It may currently be curly, but it is still naturally straight, so I can still use my arguments.

"People with straight hair use straight irons."
Why would someone with naturally straight hair need to use a straight iron?

" And since curly hair users only use lat irons to straighten their hair.....it an safely be assumed that curly heads wont be using flat irons now"
I already rebutted this, naturally curly can change hairstyle to straight and remain naturally curly.

"So straight heads will be the only ones who's heads are damaged."
Why in the world will straight heads be the only heads damaged? For a naturally curly haired person to change their hair to perfectly straight, they need to use ironer which damages hair. A naturally straight haired person can change their hair to curly without ironers and damaging their hair.

"If a curly headed person wants to change their curly style abit all we have to do is put some conditioner in or some gel and it changes completely."
For a naturally curly headed person, to use conditioner and gel, it may change hairstyle but it will not make it perfectly straight. The only way for this is using an ironer.

"1. The problem with this point is that they have to deal with the same old boring style forever. Witch will be boring for the 80 years of life they have.

2. WE don't need to straighten our hair to style it. Conditioners,water, gels, and combs are all we need.

3.Um are you serious people with straight hair get split ends as well....this point is invalid. Also if we take care of our hair by moisturizing then we can avoid this. I've never had split ends. Why? because I take care of it.

4.This point is invalid as well because both curly and straight hair is in fashion."

1. There is more than 1 style of hair if you have straight hair.

2. Same with straight hair, but to make your hair perfectly straight for a naturally curly person you must use a straightener.

Now... on to round 2 rebuttals."While to make naturally straight hair curly( witch is really hard to do because straight hair tends to not like to hold a curl) You need to spend hours under rollers and hair dryers, and lots of hairspray. Not to mention that it wont last that long."
As I said before in round 2, straight hair can easily be changed or made curly with easy methods such as bobby pins[1] and rags.[2]

"Personally I think people with curly hair looks more interesting than being straight and like every one else......so did these interviewers....."
If you look at the 1st page of that same article it shows that men preferred women with straight hair.[3]

Sources
1. http://www.wikihow.com...;
2. http://www.wikihow.com...;
3. http://abcnews.go.com...


Here are some pictures that show varieties of straight hairstyles.

http://i234.photobucket.com...

http://2.bp.blogspot.com...

http://i234.photobucket.com...

http://niesa87himura.files.wordpress.com...
Debate Round No. 3
frozen_eclipse

Pro

Alright seeing as this is the last round this will be dedicated to summarization and I will ask that no new arguments be introduced.


So it seems a major part of this debate has been how each side alters their hair to the other. Well my opponent assumes that all people with curly hair straighten their hair .This isn't true. People with curly hair are very proud of their hair.....http://ilovemyhair.bigcartel.com...




Yes I'm aware that some straighten their hair, But a smart person who knows how to use a iron wont damage their hair. Damage only happens if you leave the iron on the strand your straightening for way to long and you end up with these plate looking things. SAme can happen to those with straight hair. since this argument can be used for both sides, it really isn't an effective argument.

And my opponent asks....."Why would someone with naturally straight hair need to use a straight iron?".....its called frizz, Its called waking up out of bed and your hair looks like birds have been playing in it. Maybe you just had sex and its messed up. So yes people with naturally straight hair use straight irons.

My opponent says also that'd is much less expensive to style straight hair. Well it really depends on what were doing here. Since my opponent has confirmed that straight head do go to curly styles at time lets consider that. Since straight hair tends not to curl well stylist have to do alot to style the hair effectively to make it hold the curl. So the bill is going to be up there. Now if a curly head wanted to change up ere style alittle bit all it takes depending on how curly your hair is, is conditioner, gel, jam, and a comb and a shower head....lol..

So in my case i have shown that there are many types of naturally curly hair styles..wavy, kinky, milky curls,tight curls, loose curls, etc..... WHile the only naturally straight hair style is straight. Straight hair styles have no volume while curly styles scream volume. Naturally straight hair has less diversity than a person with naturally curly hair.

So I believe I have effectively defeated my opponents points while my points still stand......Straight hair gets boring while curly hair has more diversity,Curly hair isn't boring while straight hair will get boring after a while,Curly hair adds definition to beauty,


Picture sources

http://browse.deviantart.com......

http://www.hotbeautyhealth.com......

http://cdn.blogs.sheknows.com......

http://media.photobucket.com......

http://www.beautifulhairstyles.com......

http://static2.bigstockphoto.com......

http://static2.bigstockphoto.com......

http://www.bing.com......

http://www.naturallycurly.com......

http://ia.media-imdb.com......

http://www.beautyofnewyork.com......

http://www.everything4hair.com......

http://0.tqn.com......

http://media.photobucket.com......


other sources

http://www.livestrong.com......

http://www.magforwomen.com......



http://ilovemyhair.bigcartel.com...

SeelTheMan

Con

SeelTheMan forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 4
18 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by SeelTheMan 5 years ago
SeelTheMan
F*ck I am on vacation I didn't see the time I didn't mean to forfeit
Posted by frozen_eclipse 5 years ago
frozen_eclipse
yea....it happens.....lol
Posted by Multi_Pyrocytophage 5 years ago
Multi_Pyrocytophage
Hehe, seems frozen eclipse and SeeltheMan are having another debate.
Posted by frozen_eclipse 5 years ago
frozen_eclipse
awwwrr....lol
Posted by Zaradi 5 years ago
Zaradi
Actually, I had an idea to debate the previous resolution, but I didn't have the time to do it.
Posted by THEBOMB 5 years ago
THEBOMB
subjective debate is subjective :P
Posted by frozen_eclipse 5 years ago
frozen_eclipse
lol...it doesnt...lol......but i was pretty sur that no one would go against the resolution so it had to be changed...lol
Posted by airmax1227 5 years ago
airmax1227
I don't think I've seen a resolution changed so dramatically before.. the comment on this don't even make sense any more
Posted by NotTheMessiah 5 years ago
NotTheMessiah
Man, I'd love to get my teeth into a debate, but unfortunately I happen to agree with you 100%
Posted by frozen_eclipse 5 years ago
frozen_eclipse
in response....this is just ethics
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Sans_the_Ander 5 years ago
Sans_the_Ander
frozen_eclipseSeelTheManTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: FF a round = dropped points. I agree with 16k it was pretty even. But then the FF came. Thus, Pro wins!
Vote Placed by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
frozen_eclipseSeelTheManTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Arguments where easy, as cons FF drops many of pros arguments last round. Also, it was pretty tied until the FF and pros last round case was good. Conduct for FF.... And yep that is all :D