The Instigator
jamesneal
Pro (for)
Losing
5 Points
The Contender
NateTheFirst
Con (against)
Winning
12 Points

obama should be impeached

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
NateTheFirst
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/9/2013 Category: Economics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 844 times Debate No: 38720
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (4)

 

jamesneal

Pro

first round is acceptince.
NateTheFirst

Con

Hello! And good luck, sir!
Obvious question... Why should he be impeached?
Debate Round No. 1
jamesneal

Pro

Obama should be impeached becuase he is a terrible president. He has purposefully lied about the Benghazi atrocity, instructed others to lie, and intimidated whistleblowers who were guilty of nothing but a desire for justice and the truth. While our Libyan Ambassador burned and others were slaughtered, he went to bed, not even caring enough to make one phone call as to the status of the seven hours of Hell. Prior to the attacks multiple requests for extra security in Benghazi, including from the murdered Ambassador Christopher Stevens, were refused by his regime. This was despite the fact that the British Embassy in Libya had been previously attacked just months earlier by Islamic terrorists. He has used taxpayer funds to run TV ads in Pakistan, pushing and promoting the lie that the Benghazi attacks were caused by a YouTube video. he closed White House tours to our children, while sending hundreds of millions of taxpayer funds to the known terrorist group, The Muslim Brotherhood in Egypt, including giving them F-16's and tanks.He has inflicted the nation with over 20,000 pages of incoherent rules, regulations, and mandates in the form of ObamaCare, which, for the first time in history, gives the federal government the power to force its citizens to buy something that only the government approves of.
NateTheFirst

Con

Yet according to the Constitution, the president can only be impeached if he is found guilty of "Treason, Bribery, or other high Crimes and Misdemeanors," none of which President Obama has committed.
Debate Round No. 2
jamesneal

Pro

President Obama has committed “impeachable offenses,” “thuggery” is going on in the White House, and the United States is in danger of being turned “into a dictatorship,” Rep. Michele Bachmann, R-Minnesota, founder of the Tea Party Caucus, said in an interview with right-wing talk show host Randy Humphries. We can have an impeachment hearing in the House and in my mind, the president has committed impeachable offenses,” Bachmann.
i have a website for you to visit about all the impeachable acts obama has done. here is a little glimpse

1. President Obama has appointed numerous people to cabinet level positions without the advice and consent of the U.S. Senate, as is required by the Constitution. These individuals are given extraordinary power and independent funding, and are not under the scrutiny of Congress. The fact that Obama calls them Czars does not make them legal. He has also made illegal recess appointments of other members of his cabinet that required Senate approval. He simply declared that the U.S. Senate was in recess despite the fact that no such declaration had been made by the Senate. The President has no Constitutional authority to do this.

and here is the website. http://www.redflagnews.com...
NateTheFirst

Con

Wouldn't he have already been impeached if they could have done it? It may have passed in the House of Representatives, but certainly not in the Senate. So therefore, he shouldn't be impeached because he CAN'T be impeached right now.
(I haven't bothered to look at your website sorry, but I'm pretty sure my point is still valid.)
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by jamesneal 3 years ago
jamesneal
some lady keeps deleting them.
Posted by NateTheFirst 3 years ago
NateTheFirst
What happened to one of the votes? There used to be 5. And Imabench you said arguments to con yet you gave them to pro...
Posted by Sitara 3 years ago
Sitara
And Bush should be charged with genocide, so what's your point?
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Weiler 3 years ago
Weiler
jamesnealNateTheFirstTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:24 
Reasons for voting decision: Only PRO used a source. BTW - You do know that impeachment hearings can ONLY be held in the Senate right?
Vote Placed by Double_R 3 years ago
Double_R
jamesnealNateTheFirstTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: While Pro clearly put much more effort into this debate, Cons point about what the constitution declares to be impeachable offenses went refuted and shows all of Pros arguments to be invalid, negating the resolution. Conduct to Con for Pros plagiarism.
Vote Placed by Beverlee 3 years ago
Beverlee
jamesnealNateTheFirstTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro copied his Round 2 argument from this website: http://act.theteaparty.net/10026/impeach-president-obama-remove-him-from-office/print/ So I gave a conduct point to Con and skipped that section. Con points out that there is no evidence that makes the congress think that the President needs to be impeached, which is all he really had to do in this debate. Pro had a high burden of proof: he needed to explain why he was right and the Congress was wrong. He never did, so I had to give Arguments to Con, too. I would like to have seen a little more effort from Con, but in this debate, he just really didn't have to do anything.
Vote Placed by imabench 3 years ago
imabench
jamesnealNateTheFirstTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Con took a very winnable debate and completely screwed it up by giving some of the most terrible arguments Ive ever seen..... All of pro's (misguided) points clearly fit the bill that COULD warrant an impeachment that con never really addressed. Arguments to the con even though it was practically a forfeited debate