The Instigator
vi_spex
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Peepette
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

omniscient

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Peepette
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/1/2016 Category: Religion
Updated: 11 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 622 times Debate No: 92185
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (20)
Votes (1)

 

vi_spex

Pro

it is because i am god, and because i am god, my word is the truth, and it is because my word is the truth, that i am god.. the day will come when you stand before me, and it is because i say this you will bow to my command
Peepette

Con


Since it is only science and mathematics that can determine factual truth, all other definitions for truth are metaphysical. Truth has been pondered on for thousands by numerous philosophers; it has yet to obtain a definitive resolution. Since your “word,” cannot be proven to be true; your existence as god is nullified as result. You are akin to the fallacies of the past and present; a Santa Clause or Tooth Fairy. Your word is no more true than the Ho, ho, ho of St Nick or found money attributed as a miracle by a pixie like creature.


Because your “word” cannot be proven to be true, what you “say” by word cannot be proven as truth. My bow and its quivers are my own, not to be given to you. The bow of my viola will cease to make music, if relinquished to you. My decorating adeptness would be substandard without my bows. A boat will not float minus a bow. The stand of trees on the edge of my vista will remain. I will be seated in a stand of court to bear witness against you as false. My stand on this issue will not be moved, neither will my deer stand. It stands to reason you are not god and your word has no truth. But also, you claim to be god, but have no command of the English language, its rules of punctuation and capitalization. For those rules are true unlike your word. No omniscience can be attributed to you since truth and you are null.


Debate Round No. 1
vi_spex

Pro

i will have my darker self make room for you in the pit.. now, before you get to stand before me, as you regret those words in the lights of my presence, i may go soft on you, should you choose to forfit this debate.

one who makes water and trees from the spark of a finger tip, easily makes a boat float without a bow.. like i made litle black baby Jesus walk on clouds
Peepette

Con

Your “darker self akin to a fallen angel cast into the pit of hell is not god, but sinner. An omnipotent being is devoid of such fault. Are you now a fallen angel? “Before” when?-since it is of an earlier time that I have yet to experience, therefore never to have occurred. By which “stand” in meaning? I have taken mine and have defined. I have no “regret” for negating your purported words and invalidating your claim as god. “Light” is the weight of your words and threats. I have “presence” of mind which you most certainly lack. “Soft” like the kitten’s fur I pet or the down pillow that I rest my head; amenities I can supply myself without forfeit or loss of debate.

“One” is a number of a single item or digit. A digit, also a phalange which second member flies in your direction with vigor. Gases make water and trees rise from seeds. Your incompetence of thought and process is further proof of your fallibility, against a defined all knowing and perfection of an omnipotent being. Your sir, have not a “spark” of decency in claiming yourself as god.

You may sit at the stern of a bowless boat while I will sing the boat’s praises as it makes its way down into Poseidon’ s realm. His wrathful welcome of a false god will be assuredly sweet upon my lips.

click="document.location='/Peepette/photos/album/5789/39432/'" src="../../../photos/albums/1/6/5789/314901-5789-nzfbf-a.jpg" alt="" />


No “baby Jesus” ever walked on clouds, as a child was earth bound as the book tells. Your illiteracy on the one named furthers your lack of omniscient qualities.

Debate Round No. 2
vi_spex

Pro

satan is god by fear

i can say things to.. see

well i could believe you.. and i guess i should just believe everything you say
Peepette

Con

Satanwho brings evil and temptation, and is known as the deceiver who leads humanity astray” [1] Seen by some as a separate entity, an opposite of god. Or the symbolic yin and yang of contrary forces, a concept that neither good nor evil can exist alone. In the Book, in the story of Job, Satan is shamed by defeat; an omnipotent being cannot be defeated. Satan is also known as the devil, not fear. No one has “fear” of a god and its benevolence. You allude to be the fallen angle, Beelzebub, not a god at all. Others believe Satan resides within man as the evil within, the anti-conscience, again not a god, but man himself.

You words cannot be seen. Does a collection of visual alphabets spew from your mouth upon your utterances? What colors are they? Believe me, you are not an omniscient god. If you were you would have foretold your loss of this debate and curtailed its initiation.


1.https://en.wikipedia.org...

Debate Round No. 3
20 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by vi_spex 11 months ago
vi_spex
could
Posted by Peepette 11 months ago
Peepette
If you were god, you could type by your will alone.
Posted by vi_spex 11 months ago
vi_spex
no need involved
Posted by vi_spex 11 months ago
vi_spex
ofc i am tangible how do you think i am typing this.. geez
Posted by Peepette 11 months ago
Peepette
Gee wiz you flunk as a god at every turn. A god is not tangible, therefore can not sit down or have need for a throne.
Posted by vi_spex 11 months ago
vi_spex
well i will keep the throne for now
Posted by Peepette 11 months ago
Peepette
You flunked as a god. Snap!
Posted by vi_spex 11 months ago
vi_spex
as you will come to regret those words*"

god flunked
Posted by vi_spex 12 months ago
vi_spex
_86;_86;_81;^73;^73;^73;^73;_82;_86;_86; D O N O T O
_81;_82;^75;`06;^80;^80;`06;^75;_81;_82; O P E N M E
^75;_84;_15;..`61;`61;`61;`61;._07;_83;^75; H A R D ! ! !
_84;^73;_15;..`51;`51;`51;`51;.._07;^73;_83;
_86;_86;^75;^80;^80;^80;^80;^75;_86;_86;L I K E T H I S
_86;_86;^75;^80;^87;^91;^80;^75;_86;_86;C O M M E N T
`20;`20;_84;^73;_83;_84;^73;_83;`20;`20;T O G E T 1 0 Y E A R S L U C K W I T H G I R L S.. godA279;
Posted by vi_spex 12 months ago
vi_spex
i am omnicient
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Udel 11 months ago
Udel
vi_spexPeepetteTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con says only science can determine truth. Pro's arguments for omniscience are that he is God, which he does not prove, and says something about a darker self and fear. Con explains Pro cannot prove that his word his true and thus has not proven his omniscience. Pro does not fulfill the burden and does not state if he is omniscient or arguing for omniscient.