The Instigator
ilovedebate
Con (against)
Losing
3 Points
The Contender
nerdykiller
Pro (for)
Winning
19 Points

one equals two

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
nerdykiller
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/2/2011 Category: Education
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,231 times Debate No: 16834
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (3)
Votes (5)

 

ilovedebate

Con

Lots of my friends in school were telling me that 1=2. However, I would like to try and refute anyone who thinks the same.

Please prove why you believe 1=2.

Goodluck
nerdykiller

Pro



Definition

1=2

equal- alike or like
http://dictionary.reference.com...;

1 is like 2.
1 is a number like 2 is a number too.
They are both integers.
Both are much a like in a lot of ways.
They are integers, nemebrs, prime numbers, and natural numbers.
These two numbers are alike which is why some people at your school were saying that 1=2.
Debate Round No. 1
ilovedebate

Con

Although I would have prefered pro to have proved why one equalled two mathmatically, I will go along with his arguments.

According to pro's sources, equal does mean alike or like but he cut off the definition where he believed was necessary for him.

His source:
–adjective
1.
as great as; the same as (often followed by to or with ):The velocity of sound is not equal to that of light.
2.
like or alike in quantity, degree, value, etc.; of the samerank, ability, merit, etc.: two students of equal brilliance.
3.
evenly proportioned or balanced: an equal contest.

According to the first definition, 1 clearly does not equal two because 1 is not as great as/same as 2.
According to the second definition, which is the definition pro decided not to fully state, 1 is not the same quantity or value of 2. Although 1 may be an integer like 2, it is too broad to call them equal. In that case, Communism and Democracy are equal because they are both, types of governments. It is like saying Saturn and the Earth are the same because they are both planets. Unless pro agrees that both examples that I have gave are equal to each other, then all his claims that 1 equals 2 is invalid.
The last definition from pro's source is not relevant to this topic

I have fully rebutted all of pro's claims
Vote Con!
nerdykiller

Pro

Thank you for this debate!


Rebuttal

"According to the first definition, 1 clearly does not equal two because 1 is not as great as/same as 2."
- the statement you gave was that 1=2. The = sign is something I took as the meaning of "like"

1 is the same as 2 because the definition of same is "The same kind or category of thing."
http://dictionary.reference.com...


1 is indeed in the same categories as 2 because they are both numbers.

"According to the second definition, which is the definition pro decided not to fully state, 1 is not the same quantity or value of 2. "
- 1 is the same degree as 2 because they are both numbers.
Degree means- "Aany of a series of steps or stages, as in a process or courseof action."
http://dictionary.reference.com...
"Although 1 may be an integer like 2, it is too broad to call them equal. In that case, Communism and Democracy are equal because they are both, types of governments. It is like saying Saturn and the Earth are the same because they are both planets."
- I believe what you wrote is what I believed because the number 1 and 2 are alike just like the type of governments and planets.
You said, "It is like saying Saturn and the Earth are the same because they are both planets." This is true because same means in the same category or thing.

I have found holes in the Con's statements and rebuttal them all!
Vote Pro!!

Debate Round No. 2
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by dinonuggets 5 years ago
dinonuggets
i think ilovedebate wanted something like this:

1. Let a and b be equal non-zero quantities
a = b
2. Multiply through by a
a^2 = ab
3. Subtract b^2
a^2 - b^2 = ab - b^2
4. Factor both sides
(a-b) (a+b) = b (a-b)
5. Divide out (a-b)
a+b = b
6. Observing that a=b
b+b = b
7. Combine like terms on the left
2b = b
8. Divide by the non-zero b
2 = 1
Posted by nerdykiller 5 years ago
nerdykiller
I am sorry if its not much of an argument...
I am getting busier everyday.
Posted by Brian314 5 years ago
Brian314
I was going to take this... I had about three different proofs worked out, but then nerdykiller stole it from me.
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by Ore_Ele 5 years ago
Ore_Ele
ilovedebatenerdykillerTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con's lose was due to accepting such an open definition of "equals." If Con wanted to keep this as a mathematical debate, he should have challenged the definition and not accepted the "like" part.
Vote Placed by Grape 5 years ago
Grape
ilovedebatenerdykillerTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Con fails to define what he means by the terms in this debate, leaving it to Pro. Pro's point that 1 and 2 have enough similarities to be called "equal" is sustained.
Vote Placed by darkkermit 5 years ago
darkkermit
ilovedebatenerdykillerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: PRO use semantics to win, so I give conduct to CON. However, I applaud PROs clever use of semantics for an impossible debate, so he gets convincing arguments
Vote Placed by Rockylightning 5 years ago
Rockylightning
ilovedebatenerdykillerTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Terrible grammar and spelling on both sides. Con gave no sources. Con had the easier side of the debate but could not pull through. Con's major flaw was letting pro have the burden of proof, because pro completely re-framed the debate. Pro did a good job at taking advantage of this.
Vote Placed by Cliff.Stamp 5 years ago
Cliff.Stamp
ilovedebatenerdykillerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:23 
Reasons for voting decision: Clear win for Pro who supplied a definition to uphold the resolution. 3:1