The Instigator
tdog.1112
Pro (for)
Winning
13 Points
The Contender
Pirates
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

police officer at schools

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
tdog.1112
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/12/2014 Category: People
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 765 times Debate No: 66883
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

tdog.1112

Pro

Tyler Cleven
Mrs. Hogan
English 1
2 December 2014
Dangerous Conflicts At School
School shootings, crimes, and laws broken on school grounds can all come to a halt with one simple guy or girl, a police officer. A police officer could stop a lot of crimes that happen at school. Also the violence and fights that happen. Finally all of the school shootings. A police officer should be placed at all schools during school hours.

There should be a police officer on duty because of the recent amount of school shootings. "In the last 13 years there have been a total of 39 school shootings throughout the country. In mostly all of them they happened in less than 2 minutes and two thirds of them ended before police could arrive" (Devlin). This could all come to an end with a police officer. He or she could protect the staff and children in the school. Although some may argue that these shootings are rare and it would be a waste of time. Just in 2012 there was a mass shooting at Sandy Hook Elementary in Newton, Connecticut. This incident killed 26 people mostly children in a matter of minutes. So is saving peoples life"s a waste of time. That"s why a police officer should be placed at schools all across the country because of the increase of school shootings.

Another reason that there should be a police officer on duty is because teens are victims of more crimes than any other age. This is a rising occurrence where "there are 3 million crimes or illegal acts committed on school grounds every year"(Cruz 3). This is a concern for many parents and teachers. With a police officer he or she couldnt stop all of the crimes but could stop and make a big difference. On the other hand some may argue that it would cost to much money to put a police officer on duty at schools. but consider all of the damage that is caused by these crimes and fights. These crimes can all be stopped by a police officer.

The last reason for a police officer to be on duty is to stop all fights and violence in schools. "About one in four high school students report to have been in a fight in the past year"(Devlin). Also "seven out of ten kids have either been threatened or injured by a weapon"(11 Facts). This is a problem and these fights can lead to serious injuries and even death.These fights can be broken up by a police officer and would reduce the amount of fights. Thats why there should be a police officer to stop all fighting and violence in schools.

A police officer should be on duty during school hours. This should happen because of all of the school shootings. Also the to stop all fighting and violence in schools. Finally, that teens are victims of more crimes than any other age. so that is why there should be a police officer on duty during school hours.

Cruz, Barbra. School Shootings and School Crimes. N.p.: n.p., n.d. Print.

Devlin, Barrett, "Mass Shootings on the Rise." Wall Street Journal. 25 Sep. 2014: A.3. SIRS Issues Researcher. Web 18 Nov. 2014.

"11 Facts About School Violence." DoSomething.org. N.p., n.d. Web. 30 Nov. 2014.
Pirates

Con

I accept what your saying but is it the police duty to ensure the children's safety.
Students are sended to the school not to fight and kill they are going to the school to study something.

Students must be given classes about the problems of fighting.Police have a number of duties in the city to ensure the safety of the citizens but with that duty it is impossible to manage the students too.Is this the true way of good manners.

There was an incident that took place in which a student killed his brother on the matter of a cricket bat.The boy being a scout he tied his brother and put a big stone with him and put him to a well.The boy then killed a cat and put that also to that well.And the police caught him.The poor parents had only only two sons one died and other one in the child.See the problem of that parents.

So at a small age itself all the childrens should be convinced to have discipline other than getting a police officer in the school.if there is a police officer he may be also will be at risk because the students will also start seeing the police officer as an enemy because he won't allow there vigorous activities.

And if the police officer is kept and he avoid troubles will the character of that students change.

I say that it will be nice if the school authority or the government or any private officials start classes to stop the behaviour of that student it will be given more price other than to keep police officials.

Or there can be also one way the school should select one student with all the qualities that can limit the anger of the students and say to them to avoid doing like this.

So friend appointing a police officer isn't the correct decision.A police officer have a lot of duties to do at their given area,
Debate Round No. 1
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Solomon_Orlando 2 years ago
Solomon_Orlando
tdog.1112PiratesTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro was able to give his argument straight-forward, while Con was convoluted with his rebuttal. Pro also had better spelling and grammar, with convincing arguments that were sourced perfectly.
Vote Placed by Bennett91 2 years ago
Bennett91
tdog.1112PiratesTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro gave straightforward arguments on his position. Con, from what I could read, was countering with children should have better manners so we don't need cops. But that just ignores the problem, it only takes 1 bad apple to cause a school shooting. None of pros points were sufficiently refuted if at all.