The Instigator
xxx200
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Hardcore.Pwnography
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

polygamy better than monogamy

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Hardcore.Pwnography
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/14/2012 Category: Society
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 12,422 times Debate No: 20387
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

xxx200

Pro

i will argue that polygamy is better than monogamy and the con will argue that polygamy is not better than monogamy.

first round is acceptance only.

polygamy= having more than one wife

monogamy= having only one wife

better = more profitable or beneficial
Hardcore.Pwnography

Con

I accept.

However, I would like to change the definition of polygamy and monogamy, to this:

Polygamy - having more than one wife or husband
Monogamy - having only one wife or husband

It is rare, but women practice polygamy sometimes as well.

Furthermore, better should be defined as: more profitable or beneficial to society, not just that one person.

Otherwise, I look forward to this debate.

Please PM or comment if you disagree with these definitions.

I will allow Pro to post his opening arguments.
Debate Round No. 1
xxx200

Pro

ok i agree with con.

now the benefit of polygamy from viewpoint of men and women:

1] it satisfies men's sexual appetite if the sexual appetite is more in men/women.

2] if one wife cannot conceive, the man can marry another and have an issue. at the same time the infertile wife will not face divorce and the man has his offspring.the same thing can be said for women if the man is infertile.

3] it will help those father who have more than one daughter. all of their daughter could marry the same man and may live together.




Hardcore.Pwnography

Con

Thank you to Pro for responding with arguments, although underdeveloped.

Refutation:

1] it satisfies men's sexual appetite if the sexual appetite is more in men/women.

First, not all men have sexual appetites. And second, men do not have to get married in order for their sexual appetite to be satisfied. In fact, this is the entire reason why men should not practice polygamy.

If men feel the need to have their sexual appetite filled, then they would not be in a commited relationship. This way they could have sex with as many women as they want. You do not neccessarily have to be in a polygamatic relationship in order to have your sexual appetite savored.

Therefore, this point in invalid.

2] if one wife cannot conceive, the man can marry another and have an issue. at the same time the infertile wife will not face divorce and the man has his offspring.the same thing can be said for women if the man is infertile.

There is a thing called adoption, is there not? If the couple cannot conceive, they can simply adopt. The man does not need multiple wives in order to have offspring.

Therefore, this point is invalid.

3] it will help those father who have more than one daughter. all of their daughter could marry the same man and may live together.

Once again, there does not have to be a need for polygamy in order for families to live together. You can just buy a big house and all live in the same house. You do not need a polygamtic relationship in order to live together.

Therefore this point is invalid.

Arguments

C.1 Competition

With more than one spouse to the same person, it creates competition among those spouses. This can easily lead to violence. Ever had a jealous girlfriend? Now multiply that by however many wives you have. The family is going to suffer alot of stress and violence as a result.

With children, it is not good for children to see their parents fighting. It causes a lot of stress and mental issues, and can in fact lead children to have a violent lifestyle in the future as well.

Children may also have increased competition. They feel like they have to prove, "Oh, my mom is so much better than your mom." This again, is not good for the child's well being.

All these consequences can effectively be solved just from not having a polygamtic relationship.

Therefore, monogamitc relationships are better than polygamic ones.

C.2: It's raining men

With so much wives to one man, this creates a shortage of women in the community. There are other men that needs wives as well. It is not fair to those men that they cannot have wives and conceive children just because some guy feels like he needs multiple wives, for example.

These men would not be able to get married and have families of their own.

That is why polygamic relationships are not good.

Therefore monogamic relationships are better than polygamic relationships.


Vote Con.




Debate Round No. 2
xxx200

Pro

1] in order to satisfy sexual desire men should not do polygamy. he would do sexual intercourse

what would happen to those kids who are born as a result of those intercourse. not all couple prefer birth control or single parent hood.

2] adoption

not all couple prefer adoption.

3] living in a large house with whole family.

but that won't satisfy every people. some people may be happy. all may not.

4] competition among wives

but now there is competition among wife and mistress. it is worse than competition among wives.

5] shortage of women in the community

then there would be cross community/culture marriage.

but there will be a relation.

polygamy is better than monogamy.

Hardcore.Pwnography

Con

Thank you for responding.

I would like to point out Pro's underdeveloped refutations and arguments.

Now, let's begin:

1] what would happen to those kids who are born as a result of those intercourse. not all couple prefer birth control or single parent hood.

There is such thing as abortion, however that is a different debate altogether.

Pro's refutation does not make any sense. He simply believes that by saying "not all couples prefer birth control or single parent hood" that he has effectively refuted my claim.

However, that is a weak refutation, a cheap shot, if you will. That is essentially saying: "Not all couples prefer monogamy" and expecting to win the debate. Which is ridiculous.

Yes, not all prefer birth control, but that is only a small minority.
If you look here: http://www.cdc.gov...

it says, "Between 2006–2008, 99% of women who had ever had sexual intercourse had used at least one method of birth control. "

Obviously, then, most people would use birth control, thus this renders your refutation ineffective.

2] not all couple prefer adoption.

Again with the "not all" fallacy. This is not a valid proof.

If a couple wants a child badly enough, they would adopt.

Again, if you look here: http://www.childwelfare.gov...

it says:
"In 2007 and 2008, approximately 136,000 children were 
adopted annually in the United States. This represents a
6-percent increase in adoptions since 2000 and a 15-percent
increase since 1990 (Flango & Flango, 1995)"
So, in fact, adoption is becoming more and more popular. Thus, your refutation is ineffective again.

3] but that won't satisfy every people. some people may be happy. all may not.

Again Pro makes this fallacy and fails to back it up with proof.

In Pro's first contention, he says "it will help those father who have more than one daughter. all of their daughter could marry the same man and may live together."

By saying this, he assumes that the daughters want to live together, and as Pro says, it "won't satisfy every people. some people may be happy. all may not."

Therefore there is a contradiction in this argument and Pro's argument is invalid.

4] but now there is competition among wife and mistress. it is worse than competition among wives.

Please, explain how it is worse.

Furthermore, elaborate on what you mean by mistress.

5] then there would be cross community/culture marriage.

Pro responds to my shortage of women point with this weak refutation.

This does not solve anything. If polygamy is as good as you say, everyone would practice polygamy on a larger scale.
Then, there wouldn't be enough spouses for everyone. Cross community/culture marriage would not solve anything, as there is a shortage of women in those cultures and communities as well.

I would like to bring up one new argument

C.3: Polygamy is Illegal

If you look here: http://en.wikipedia.org...

on the chart on the right, it indicates explicity where polygamy is legal. Polygamy is illegal almost world wide, and is only legal in developing countries like Kenya.

Therefore, if you practice polygamy, you can get arrested. As a result, polygamy is not better than monogamy.

Conclusion

Pro has failed to respond to many of my contentions in this debate.

For example, he failed to respond to my "competition, stress, and violence among children" subpoint, and many more.

Furthermore, Pro provides weak refutations without proof to support his outrageous claims expecting those to be valid. They are not valid.

By Pro's logic, I can say, "Not all couples prefer polygamy, so monogamy is better", which is ridiculous. As a result, Pro has flawed logic and reasoning in all of his arguments and refutations.

Vote Con.
Debate Round No. 3
xxx200

Pro

i would request con to show what is so wrong with polygamy once more.
Hardcore.Pwnography

Con

Well... I'm sure you can read.. Just read my previous arguments.

1. shortage of spouses for other men or women
2. competition among spouses
3. competition among children
4. polygamy is illegal
Debate Round No. 4
xxx200

Pro

xxx200 forfeited this round.
Hardcore.Pwnography

Con

Forfeit, please vote con. Pro also does not contend many of my contentions.
Debate Round No. 5
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by ParthMittal 5 months ago
ParthMittal
'con' you should be correct with your definitions

polygamy = having more than one wives

polyandry = having more than one husbands
Posted by marcuscato 2 years ago
marcuscato
better than monogamy at/for what?
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by cameronl35 2 years ago
cameronl35
xxx200Hardcore.PwnographyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Self-explanatory