The Instigator
xxx00
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
MilitaryAtheist
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

polygamy is beneficial to soety

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
MilitaryAtheist
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/16/2012 Category: Society
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 820 times Debate No: 27281
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

xxx00

Pro

polygamy = man can have more than one wife

woman can have more than one husband

benefits:

polygamy will abolish extra marital offenses like adultery, bigamy etc. the root of all these offenses is that you can take one wife at a time. then there comes mistress or other woman. but if you can marry as many woman as you can, then there will be no mistress at all. so this way polygamy will abolish all extra marital affair.

polygamy will satisfy people"s sexual hunger. nobody will remain unsatisfied in life.

polygamy will teach kids how to share everything in life. thus it will make kids less selfish.
Debate Round No. 1
xxx00

Pro

then please answer the points i raised in first round.
MilitaryAtheist

Con


polygamy will abolish extra marital offenses like adultery, bigamy etc. the root of all these offenses is that you can take one wife at a time. then there comes mistress or other woman. but if you can marry as many woman as you can, then there will be no mistress at all. so this way polygamy will abolish all extra marital affair.


Are you serious?

polygamy will satisfy people"s sexual hunger. nobody will remain unsatisfied in life.


Oh ok. If I mass-rape women, that will satisfy my sexual needs, right?


polygamy will teach kids how to share everything in life. thus it will make kids less selfish.


This is just flat out wrong.








This guy is the next Nobel peace prize winner.
Debate Round No. 2
xxx00

Pro

you know what? i am looking for a serious debate which means a serious argumentation, sound logic etc. you are not doing that. you are simply telling me about your BLIND FAITH which i don’t want to hear OK?

now let me give you my rebuttal:

1. polygamy WILL abolish adultery/bigamy etc. i have shown you why and how. i don’t want to repeat it anyway. please see my argument and try to UNDERSTAND.


2. you can rape a thousand woman to satisfy your sexual hunger but that will be a RAPE and a crime. but if you marry a thousand woman and satisfy your sexual hunger,that will be a normal MARITAL OBLIGATION and not a crime.


3. polygamy will teach kids how to share things in life. how it is flat wrong? if you have any step brother or sister, won’t you share your things with them? if not, then of course your character is questionable.


this guy is the next big conservative on earth.
MilitaryAtheist

Con

Damn man.



you know what? i am looking for a serious debate which means a serious argumentation, sound logic etc. you are not doing that.

lol. Looks like we got a new ScottyDouglas.

you are simply telling me about your BLIND FAITH which i don’t want to hear OK?


Im an atheist?


1. polygamy WILL abolish adultery/bigamy etc. i have shown you why and how. i don’t want to repeat it anyway. please see my argument and try to UNDERSTAND.

2. you can rape a thousand woman to satisfy your sexual hunger but that will be a RAPE and a crime. but if you marry a thousand woman and satisfy your sexual hunger,that will be a normal MARITAL OBLIGATION and not a crime.


lol. Thats like making burglary moral by making it legal.


3. polygamy will teach kids how to share things in life. how it is flat wrong? if you have any step brother or sister, won’t you share your things with them? if not, then of course your character is questionable.


Mates are yours and your alone.
Debate Round No. 3
xxx00

Pro

if the burglary is made legal then why people should not do it? making any act illegal means discouraging one to do that act. conversely, making any act legal means encouraging one to do the act. if polygamy becomes legal why people should not do it?

your attitude clearly shows who are you? you don’t want to share things with your step brother or sister but that is your problem. others may want to share. for them polygamy is beneficial.


it seems that you are playing “belief” game. i am not interested in beliefs. if you have any sound reasoning why polygamy is harmful, please state those reason.
MilitaryAtheist

Con

if the burglary is made legal then why people should not do it? making any act illegal means discouraging one to do that act. conversely, making any act legal means encouraging one to do the act. if polygamy becomes legal why people should not do it?

No. Just no.

your attitude clearly shows who are you? you don’t want to share things with your step brother or sister but that is your problem. others may want to share. for them polygamy is beneficial.

I am MilitaryAtheist.

it seems that you are playing “belief” game. i am not interested in beliefs. if you have any sound reasoning why polygamy is harmful, please state those reason.

Goodbye.


Vote for me for the most obvious reasons.
Debate Round No. 4
xxx00

Pro

xxx00 forfeited this round.
MilitaryAtheist

Con

Vote for me.
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by emospongebob527 4 years ago
emospongebob527
xxx00MilitaryAtheistTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: lol