The Instigator
daviddhawan
Pro (for)
Winning
1 Points
The Contender
Spips
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

porn sites should not be placed on internet

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
daviddhawan
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/17/2014 Category: Education
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 985 times Debate No: 46108
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

daviddhawan

Pro

1. acceptance and put arguments
2. arguments
3. finalize your opinions
Spips

Con

As I said before, I gladly accept this debate.

Porn should be allowed on the internet simply because it is just a certain type of videos that should only be watched by the audience it is meant for, which is the men who are in need of sexual excitation (leaving woman out of this).

As the con I would like to ask you why the porn sites should be taken off the web.

As you are the instigator of this debate, you should put your arguments in first since I have no idea what point of view you are taking in, which can, ultimately be the cause of confusing debates.

Good luck!
Debate Round No. 1
daviddhawan

Pro

porn sites must not be placed on internet because
1. the first most effect of porn on internet is that it influence most number of students in wrong direction the students after seeing porn deviated from their aim and distracts in other direction. it leads to effect their mental and physical deterioration.
2. Seeing too much of it can tend to make you feel horny more often than is desirable and for some people the things that are done in porn movies can cause them to have unrealistic expectations of both them selves and their partners.
3.well for starters, its really bad for your computer. some of the worst viruses floating around the internet will be found on porn sites. masturbating to porn also can have some negative psychological effects. ex- highly introverted, have high anxiety, narcissistic, curious, have low self-esteem, depressed, dissociation, distracted etc.
4.According to the research, teens who watched pornography "were more likely to have higher numbers of sexual partners, engage in a wider diversity of sexual practices, and use alcohol or drugs in association with sexual encounters." These teenagers were also more likely to have a high occurrence of sexually transmitted infections.
5.Porn addicts are usually isolated and can spend hours or even days locked away from social contact while they feed their addiction. Just like alcoholics or drug abusers, porn addicts often need professional assistance to overcome their issue.
6.Pornography leaves men desensitization to both outrage and to excitement, leading to an overall diminished of feeling and eventually to dissatisfaction with the emotional tugs of everyday life"Eventually they are left with a confusing mix of superseded expectations about sex and numbed emotions about women"When a man gets bored with pornography, both his fantasy and real worlds become imbued with indifference. The real world often gets really boring""
7. Porn turns sex into masturbation.
Spips

Con

I would like to say that all of your arguments are flawed if the person is sane of mind. A normal person does not watch pornography all day long, normal students don't feel a deviation, it is not bad for your computer at all.
You make it sounds like porn is an extremely dangerous disease that has to be cured, this, however, is not the case at all. I would like to see the 'research' you have done regarding the number of sexual partners, I want to know if I am one of those, just in case.

A porn addict does indeed stay home and is isolated, he could indeed spend days in his home, just like gamers, online debaters, online daters, social media addicts, chess addicts, long sleepers and/or handicapped people. According to your argument, we should ban all of the things I named since they keep people locked in their homes. The problem is not the porn, it is the time you can potentially spend on the internet. I have yet to hear that a porn addict needs assistance.

I have watched porn, I have not suffered from it at all. If people watch porn far too much, then it is their fault, and not pornographies fault. If people play videogames for hours straight, do we have to ban all videogames?

There is no problem whatsoever with porn, it is just a mean of entertainment, not to forget the person who browses for it is guilty, he looked for it, porn sites should not be accused because they are available.
Debate Round No. 2
daviddhawan

Pro

you are just taking video games and watching porn i'm surprised about it i want to tell you that when we see porn the feeling and the hormones generated in the body are far different and it effects our body in different way mentally or psychologically
1.When having sex or watching porn, dopa mine is released into a region of the brain responsible for emotion and learning, giving the viewer a sense of sharp focus and a sense of craving: "I have got to have this thing; this is what I need right now." It supplies a great sense of pleasure. The next time the viewer gets the "itch" for more sexual pleasure, small packets of dopa mine are released in the brain telling the user: "Remember where you got your fix last time. Go there to get it."
2.Sex or porn also trigger the release of oxytocin and vasopressin. These hormones help to lay down the long-term memories for the cells. They "bind" a person"s memories to the object that gave him or her the sexual pleasure.
3.It taps into the neuro-circuitry of our brains, making us desire the same rush of sexual energy again and again. Over 90% of therapists believe a person can literally become addicted to using pornography. And like other addictions, the more porn we use, the more we need to use to get the same high.
Spips

Con

Spips forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by Oshun 3 years ago
Oshun
"Seeing too much of it can tend to make you feel horny more often than is desirable and for some people the things that are done in porn movies can cause them to have unrealistic expectations of both them selves and their partners."

That could very well be true. Just like eating too much sugar could lead to health problems like diabetes, drinking too much alcohol could lead to liver damage. The psychological effects you speak of. It's called choice. As an adult living in a free country , you have a right to choose and to not have anyone take away your choices, and decide for you what is best. Not everyone is damaged by internet porn, the ones that are usually had a missing screw from the start, or they may be perfectly sane but could benefit from counseling, that too is a choice, and as a human being you should that right to choose.

"well for starters, its really bad for your computer. some of the worst viruses floating around the internet will be found on porn sites. masturbating to porn also can have some negative psychological effects. ex- highly introverted, have high anxiety, narcissistic, curious, have low self-esteem, depressed, dissociation, distracted etc".

I'm sure there are many adults who would rather decide for themselves if they want to risk a virus. The threat of a virus is not keeping the many people who watch porn, from watching it. They get the best virus protection and hope for the best. You can get a virus from many different sites, so to avoid that issue you would have to ban the internet all together.
Posted by Oshun 3 years ago
Oshun
I would not blame the internet, parents just need to watch what their kids do. You can't put a shield over the world so your kids will not see anything inappropriate. You just need to make sure you know at all times what's going on in your house, and what's going on when your child leaves the house. You can't be lazy. There are all kinds of internet gadgets that can help tremendously with monitoring what you child does over the internet. Essentially you would be taking porn off the internet just to accommodate for lazy parenting. In this world of parents and children, their are also adults that want to see porn over the internet and they should be able to.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Krazzy_Player 3 years ago
Krazzy_Player
daviddhawanSpipsTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: FF