The Instigator
wolfman4711
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
1Devilsadvocate
Con (against)
Winning
8 Points

praying in school

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
1Devilsadvocate
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/16/2013 Category: Religion
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,110 times Debate No: 29273
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (7)
Votes (2)

 

wolfman4711

Pro

I think that not being able to learn the bible is a violation of the first amendment freedom of speech and religion. when i was in school we would learn about every other religion then Christianity because they did not wanna influence people bull. i think we should at least be able to lear about them in a positive way just like how we learned about mohammed. People should be able to take religion classes if they want if you do not believe thats great for you. im not just saying that there should be christianity classes there should also be whatever religion is popular around there. people need to have some kind of morals most kids are class A sluts. Because we have been ignoring the biggest question god left us, how did we get here? today the bible is just ancient jibber jabber. Praying should be permitted in school and other public facilities
1Devilsadvocate

Con

An individual is permitted to pray in school.

What is not allowed is for the school to support / organize religious prayers, because that is unfair to atheists.

Public school is a part of the government, the law of separation of church & state thus applies.

& thus it is not appropriate for schools to be involved in religion.
Debate Round No. 1
wolfman4711

Pro

Sir have you been to public schools lately. If any teacher every brings up the word Christ, in a context the children don't like she can be fired. An individual person can't pray, in school you are surrounded 24-7. This country was made with Christian principles and I think we should not forget them.
1Devilsadvocate

Con

No, I never went to public school, I went to a religious private school, which is what people who want their children to have a religious education ought do.

( I do believe that those schools should receive partial funding to cover the non-religious based costs, or at the very least make tuition payments tax deductible, but that's another story.
I'd love to debate it if anyone is interested.)

I don't know what actually goes on in public schools, but I do know what the law says.
& I doubt that the school system is violating these laws, as the religious people would never let them get away with it.
If you feel that your rights or the rights of others as prescribed by U.S. law have been violated, you are encouraged to contact your local law enforcement agencies, attorney general, lawyer, mayor, governor, congressman, senator, etc.

There are some general misconceptions regarding the legality of prayer in school.
Thankfully the Anti-defamation league comes to the rescue.

The following are excerpts from http://www.adl.org...
The whole thing would not have fit, & much of it not necessary for our topic.
You may see the whole thing at the above link, if you so desire.

"General Rule: Organized prayer in the public school setting, whether in the classroom or at a school-sponsored event, is unconstitutional. The only type of prayer that is constitutionally permissible is private, voluntary student prayer that does not interfere with the school's educational mission.

Indeed, teachers may have their free speech and free exercise rights to speak about religious matters and otherwise say prayers in the presence of students abridged in an effort to ensure that there is no appearance that the school is violating the Establishment Clause. Because teachers hold such a special status in the school and are viewed as government officials speaking to a group that is both a captive audience and extremely impressionable, religious speech by teachers or other school personnel will be seen as a state endorsement of religion. 20 The Supreme Court has said that "the interest of the State in avoiding an Establishment Clause violation 'may be [a] compelling' one justifying an abridgement of free speech otherwise protected by the First Amendment... ." 21

Fourth-grader Prayer and Religious Discussion at Recess
Every day at recess, Jessica Lewis, a fourth-grade student, sits under a tree in the schoolyard, recites prayers, and engages her classmates in discussions of a religious nature. The recess monitor, unsure of whether Jessica's activities violate the school's prohibition against classroom prayer, alerts school officials who forbid Jessica's recess prayers and discussions. Jessica's mother threatens to sue the school officials, claiming that their interference with her daughter's activities was unconstitutional.

Does Mrs. Lewis have a valid claim? How should the school respond?
The school should allow Jessica Lewis to engage in prayer and religious discussions with her classmates during recess provided that her activity is not disruptive and does not coerce or otherwise infringe upon the rights of other students.

Help support our work by sending your tax deductible gift to:
ADL, 605 Third Ave., New York, NY 10158, Attn: Development.

To speak to an ADL professional about giving opportunities
Please call 866-FUND-ADL or 866-386-3235
We thank you for your support
" 2013 Anti-Defamation League. All rights reserved. The Anti-Defamation League is a not-for-profit organization recognized as tax-exempt under Internal Revenue Code section 501(c)(3)."

The reader is invited to read it in it's entirety at: http://www.adl.org...

Again:
If you feel that your rights or the rights of others as prescribed by U.S. law have been violated, you are encouraged to contact your local law enforcement agencies, attorney general, lawyer, mayor, governor, congressman, senator, etc.
Debate Round No. 2
wolfman4711

Pro

wolfman4711 forfeited this round.
1Devilsadvocate

Con

Pro has forfited.

Extend all arguments.

Vote con.
Debate Round No. 3
7 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Posted by Konflikt208 4 years ago
Konflikt208
Atheism is not a religion. It has no tenets or belief structures. Religion belongs in religious institutions, not in public schools.
Posted by wolfman4711 4 years ago
wolfman4711
yeah i agree i want all religions stated not just christanity
Posted by giraffelover 4 years ago
giraffelover
I'm fine with religion in schools, as long as no religion is FORCED upon people, including atheism.
Posted by Rosalia4 4 years ago
Rosalia4
Wolf-man, there are so may religions, and so many types of each religion, that it is impossible that all is coming to an accommodation. Some religions are having its own battles, telling each other one law is real, one rule is fake, this list of stuff we shouldn't do is missing/has to much stuff, etc, etc. Not everyone thoughts will be reached, and that will anger quite a few people. If people want to learn about other religions or even more about their own, I say we make a religion teaching class or school even. But, a normal school should not have that in it unless they are a religious school with one religion because of contradictory purposes.
Posted by wolfman4711 4 years ago
wolfman4711
Rosalina I'm proposing religious classes of all kinds
Posted by Rosalia4 4 years ago
Rosalia4
I agree that they should not teach religious things in school because I am one religion, and they may teach another religion that offends mine, and that's how everyone doesn't get along.
Posted by wolfman4711 4 years ago
wolfman4711
Devil gonna go soon.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by jh1234l 4 years ago
jh1234l
wolfman47111DevilsadvocateTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct:Forfeit by pro. Spelling/Grammar: pro, in several instances, did not capitalize"I" and started sentences with "Because", which is wrong grammar, according to what I learned in elementary school. Sources to con because he used sources while all Pro use is bare assertions.
Vote Placed by bladerunner060 4 years ago
bladerunner060
wolfman47111DevilsadvocateTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeit.