The Instigator
Pro (for)
0 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
3 Points

premarital sex shouldn't be considered wrong per the old testament

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/23/2015 Category: Science
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 291 times Debate No: 78979
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)




the old testament doesn't prohibit premarital sex.


Pre-Marital Sex shall be referred to as PMS for the duration of this debate at least on my part. Please don't take it to mean Post-Menstrual stress, thank you.

What the debate actually is
Whether or not PMS should be considered 'wrong' via the viewpoint of the Old Testament.

What Pro portrays the debate as
Whether or not The Old Testament prohibits PMS.

The Old Testament's verdict on PMS
Deuteronomy 22:21 she shall be brought to the door of her father’s house and there the men of her town shall stone her to death. She has done a disgraceful thing in Israel by being promiscuous while still in her father’s house. You must purge the evil from among you.

1 Corinthians 6:15 Do you not know that your bodies are members of Christ himself? Shall I then take the members of Christ and unite them with a prostitute? Never! (16) Do you not know that he who unites himself with a prostitute is one with her in body? For it is said, “The two will become one flesh.”

1 Corinthians 6:18 Flee from sexual immorality. All other sins a man commits are outside his body, but he who sins sexually sins against his own body.

Romans 12:17 Be careful to do what is right in the eyes of everybody.

2 Corinthians 8:21 For we are taking pains to do what is right, not only in the eyes of the Lord but also in the eyes of men.

1 Thessalonians 4:12 so that your daily life may win the respect of outsiders.#

1 Timothy 5:14 So I counsel younger widows to marry, to have children, to manage their homes and to give the enemy no opportunity for slander.

My Explanation of the Old Testament's Verdict and why it leads to the resolution being false

The Old Testament, in the line I quoted, has displayed that not only is PMS one of the worst sins one can commit as it is a sin that is inflicted on oneself so that one not only removes their worth in the eyes of God and fellow people but also is the victim of their own wrongdoing and so is punished from all angles imaginable. The quote supporting this is 1 Corinthians 6:18.

What is also very apparent in the Old Testament is that what people think can be just as important, if not more important, than what God himself thinks of you. It is so much so that in 1 Timothy 5:14 it is directly concluded from this that marrying first, having children and living the typical nuclear family household lifestyle would be the undeniably most advisable lifestyle for widows to go for (meaning even after their husband died, they should strive again to never resort to out-of-marriage sex).

While Pro is correct that the Old Testament never once outright bans PMS, they are incorrect that there are not a variety of quotes in the Old Testament that would undeniable lead one to look down on and stay well away from PMS and anyone who advocates it.
Debate Round No. 1


maybe i should have argued the old testament doesn't forbid males from premarital sex. but even with females, it can only be done in the right circumstance.

i dont know why con went on a new testament rampage given i was arguing old testament.


I didn't go on a new testament rampage. Those quotes were from OT.
Debate Round No. 2


all your quotes except for deuteronomy are from the new testament. i suggest you look up the difference.;


Pretty sure it's the fifth book of the Old Testament.
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by robertacollier 1 year ago
Is this debate really some kind of solicitation?
Posted by MagicAintReal 1 year ago

Deuteronomy makes it seem like a woman who has had premarital sex should be stoned at her father's door. Though it may not be prohibited, its consequence is a stoning.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Midnight1131 1 year ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con showed specific lines from the Old Testament which refer to premarital sex as forbidden and something subject to harsh punishment [stoning for example.] Up to here, Con has the win. Pro later states that females can have premarital sex in "the right conditions," but provides no evidence from the Old Testament supporting her statement, unlike Con. Next Pro accuses Con of using text from the Old Testament, and states that all of Pro's quotes are from the new testament, and gives a source. Con gives a source that shows that his quotes are in fact from the Old Testament. The difference was that Pro's source doesn't work, and Con's does, so I believe Con when he says his quotes were from the Old Testament, because his source showed so, and Pro's didn't work. Arguments to Con because they showed quotes from the old testament that refer to premarital sex as something that should be punished, and something that should be punished is obviously viewed as wrong.