The Instigator
vi_spex
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Kinryu
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points

random cause+(and)effect=(is)chaos

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Kinryu
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/30/2015 Category: Science
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 449 times Debate No: 72562
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

vi_spex

Pro

any non intended cause is chaos


cause+effect=logic

Kinryu

Con

I assume round 1 is for acceptance only. I will argue against your statement "any non intended cause is chaos". Look forward to interesting debate.
Debate Round No. 1
vi_spex

Pro

accept whatever you like..

go ahead
Kinryu

Con

First, definitions.

"noun
1. a state of utter confusion or disorder; a total lack of organization or order.
2. any confused, disorderly mass: a chaos of meaningless phrases."

http://dictionary.reference.com...

"any non intended cause is chaos"

Thus, any non intended cause must result in a state confusion, disorder, etc. Any example otherwise disproves this statement. Here's some hypothetical examples where an 'non intended action' do not result in chaos.

I'm playing tennis, and I'm in the middle of a point. As the ball approaches, I go to hit a hard cross court forehand. However, the ball clips the net, but bounces into the opposite court, and I win the point. Hitting the top net and hoping the ball would go over was not my intention, hitting the ball into the far corner was. However, I unintentionally clipped the net, but still won the point. Did 'chaos' happen because of my unintentional action? No, and thus the above statement is wrong.

I'm running late for the bus, and I unintentionally grab the wrong book. Turns out, I actually grabbed the book I was suppose to have. Though unintentional, my actions actually helped me. They did not cause any chaos whatsoever.
Debate Round No. 2
vi_spex

Pro

do you have total control of where the ball goes everytime?

either your grabbed the right book or not
Kinryu

Con

"do you have total control of where the ball goes everytime?"

No, and your statement is irrelevant. You stated "any non intended cause is chaos". I proved your statement wrong with my example. Sure, some unintentional actions will result in 'chaos' (losing a point in a match would probably not be considered 'chaotic' though), but not all. Thus, your proposition is false.

"either your grabbed the right book or not"

I grabbed the right book, but the action was unintentional.
Debate Round No. 3
vi_spex

Pro

you have proved nothing.. tell me an example where you are correct, so far you are wrong



your second thingi is false from the get go, look at it again, nothing actually happens, its an error on your part

Kinryu

Con

"you have proved nothing.. tell me an example where you are correct, so far you are wrong"

I have proved my case with an example (2 actually). In both examples, two unintentional actions did not result in chaos. How many examples do you want? I unintentionally miss my flight, but it turns out the plane crashed. Though a plane crash is chaotic, my unintentional action did create chaos for myself.

"your second thingi is false from the get go, look at it again, nothing actually happens, its an error on your part"

It's not. I think need A, but I grab B (Unintentional action). I later find out B was what I needed all along (consequence of action, not resulting in chaos). If you believe my logic is flawed, you have to do a better job to prove it.
Debate Round No. 4
vi_spex

Pro

you assert they do not result in chaos


in your next point about the planecrash you agree with me.. and a planecrash is not necessarily chaos, some one might have wrigged the cables



you are jumping to conclusions based on false assertions





Kinryu

Con

"you are jumping to conclusions based on false assertions"

That statement is the only false assertion. The definition of chaos is:
1. a state of utter confusion or disorder; a total lack of organization or order.
2. any confused, disorderly mass: a chaos of meaningless phrases.

Does a tennis ball accidentally clipping the net ( but still getting me the point) result in any of the above? No. I know this becuase I've done it before, which is why I used the example. We've all done unintentional actions, and I'm sure many have never resulted in chaos. My three hypothetical examples, as well as common sense, are proof enough that not all unintentional actions result in chaos. Case closed, voters please vote.
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by tejretics 2 years ago
tejretics
vi_spexKinryuTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Via. Russell's teapot, the BoP was on Pro; Pro did not fulfill their BoP and denied the definitions without *any* semantic assertions. Con constructed a negative case which Pro was not able to rebut. Pro had no punctuation. Con used the only sources in the debate.