The Instigator
cherrytree
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Hardcore.Pwnography
Con (against)
Winning
31 Points

rap music is dead

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
Hardcore.Pwnography
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/12/2012 Category: Arts
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,660 times Debate No: 20302
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (5)
Votes (6)

 

cherrytree

Pro

yo so i thnk that rap music is dead, it was good inthe 80s or 90s but it really aint now.
Hardcore.Pwnography

Con

Again, I would like to accept a debate with cherrytree. I enjoy debating with him. I assume first round is acceptance.
Let me post some definitions.

rap music: a kind of music with a beat and someone rapping, i.e. noah chenfield, eminem kind of songs
dead: No longer alive.

http://www.google.ca...

I will allow my opponent to expand on his arguments in the second round, as it is difficult to refute just that one sentence.
Debate Round No. 1
cherrytree

Pro

lil wayne killd rap. rap has no meanin no more. all bout women, killin n drugs now... rap used to be bout storytellin n reflectd real life.
Hardcore.Pwnography

Con

lil wayne killd rap.

Rap is not a living thing, you cannot kill it.

rap has no meanin no more. all bout women, killin n drugs now... rap used to be bout storytellin n reflectd real life.



Talib Kwali - Get By, released in 2009

Here's a section of the lyrics:

Work 'til we break our back and you hear the crack of the bone
To get by.. just to get by
Just to get by, just to get by
We commute to computers
Spirits stay mute while your egos spread rumors
We survivalists, turned to consumers
Just to get by.. just to get by
Just to get by, just to get by

This song talks about the challenges of life and how to over come them. Pretty meaningful. This song is not about women or killing or drugs. This rap is still about storytelling and reflected in real life. Therefore, present day rap is still meaningful and did not "die". The reason Pro provided that 80s and 90s rap was good was because they were not "all bout women, killin n drugs" and instead they "used to be bout storytellin n reflectd real life." I showed how today's rap is still about those things.

Once again, rap music cannot be dead, and Pro has yet to prove that.

Debate Round No. 2
cherrytree

Pro

yo you no wat i ment. u jus bein anoying. i aint sayin kill literaly cus rap aint a livin thhing.

n yea there r still songs wit good topics but it aint as manestream. top songs r talkin bout drugs n degradin woman n stuff.
Hardcore.Pwnography

Con

I still don't know what you mean by dead. Like dead, as in like, no one likes rap anymore? Or dead as in like, it's not popular anymore?

Note that my opponent agrees with me, that there are still songs that are meaningful. That was the crux of Pro's argument, that rap music is not meaningful.

Furthermore, there are still lots of people who like rap and it is still very popular.



Eminem - Beautiful, also released recently in 2009.

Eminem is certainly a mainstream artist. He has co produced songs with Rihanna, Skylar Grey, and many other artists.

Here's a snippet of the lyrics:

I took my bruises, took my lumps
Fell down and I got right back up
But I need that spark to get psyched back up
And in order for me to pick the mic back up

I don't know how or why or whenI ended up this position I'm inI'm starting to feel dissin' againSo I decided just to pick this pen
Up and try to make an attempt to vent
But I just can't admit
Or come to grips with the fact that I may be done with rap
I need a new outlet

And I know some sh*t's so hard to swallow
But I can't just sit back and wallow
In my own sorrow but I know one fact
I'll be one tough act to follow
One tough act to follow
I'll be one tough act to follow

Here today, gone tomorrow
But you'd have to walk a thousand miles
In my shoes, just to see
What it's like, to be me
I'll be you, let's trade shoesJust to see what it'd be like

To feel your pain, you feel mine
Go inside each others' minds
Just to see what we'd find
Look at sh*t through each others' eyes

This song is about not succeeding, but then getting back up and trying your best and becoming the best at whatever you do. Again, not about drugs or women, and still a top song. This song is certainly popular, as it has 116 million views on youtube, and it is still popular today, because if you scroll to the comments, alot of the comments were made within the last few days.

Pro keeps claiming that songs today are degrading, and songs in the 80s were much better as a result. Howveer, Pro has not provided any such song.

As I have provided a mainstream song that is popular today, and is not about drugs or women, I have won. I have proven that in fact, rap msuic is not dead.

So vote con?
Debate Round No. 3
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by Garipa 5 years ago
Garipa
Can't believe I missed this debate...

DUBFX !!

I've got my eyes open wide to the ceiling
I'm lying on my back in the centre of a room
I've got a voice giving me a funny feeling
Its telling me the world's going to end real soon
I've got to get a job otherwise I'm unappealing
Do my little dance for the man and consume
So i let my energy build for the healing
So i can reign down with my super sonic boom
I'm held down by a fog on my way to the top
All clouded and the pressure won't rise
I'm on a mission to the sky with the stars in my eyes
Yet the weather won't compromise
Like a ball on a chain that is strapped to my brain
I'm a prisoner inside of my dreams
So i will appreciate the future of a day
Where the clouds open up and scream
And i sing now

I aint gonna spend my time wandering why i never made it
I've already made it
I aint gonna spend my days thinking about why i never made it

Like the pages of a novel at the bottom of a shelf
I grow stiff yet i keep my pride
Like the one raindrop in the centre of a rose
I'm in heaven with a world outside
Like another metaphor to describe my vibe
I'm just a vessel for my conscious needs
So i will appreciate the future of a day
Where the clouds open up and scream
And i sing now

I aint gonna spend my time…

Its times like this i need to lose my inhibitions
Raise my fist and forget about decisions
Help assist in the party that im giving
Take on the vibe and soon you will be singing
That its times like this ya need to lose your inhibitions
Just raise your fist and forget about decisions
I'll help assist in that party that we're giving
Take on the vibe and soon ya will be singing
I aint gonna spend my time wandering why, i never made it
I've already made it.
Posted by MasterKage 5 years ago
MasterKage
Sadly, the majority do.
Posted by Hardcore.Pwnography 5 years ago
Hardcore.Pwnography
Not all mainstream rap deals with those topics.
Posted by MasterKage 5 years ago
MasterKage
Lol. Lots of people still enjoy rap, but it's the mainstream rap, the rap that only deals with violence, sex and drugs. I do like some of the more less well known and non-mainstream music, so essentially rap songs that don't suck.
Posted by THEBOMB 5 years ago
THEBOMB
I never knew music could die....

It was never alive....
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by aliasam1337 5 years ago
aliasam1337
cherrytreeHardcore.PwnographyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: I actually agree with Pro but his argument was horrible
Vote Placed by vmpire321 5 years ago
vmpire321
cherrytreeHardcore.PwnographyTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Obvious troll is obvious.
Vote Placed by Crayzman2297 5 years ago
Crayzman2297
cherrytreeHardcore.PwnographyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Why am I voting so harshly against Pro? Ebonics. That's why.
Vote Placed by THEBOMB 5 years ago
THEBOMB
cherrytreeHardcore.PwnographyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: if you really need an RFD I'll provide one...otherwise just read the deate.....
Vote Placed by Angelo 5 years ago
Angelo
cherrytreeHardcore.PwnographyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had poor grammar and spelling. Also had no contest in arguments as...well just read them. Also He didn't seem like he tried. Also it seems as though he spammed, hence conduct go to con.
Vote Placed by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
cherrytreeHardcore.PwnographyTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: pro is a troll.