The Instigator
vi_spex
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
TyroneShelton
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

reason+intent=morality

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
TyroneShelton
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/8/2015 Category: Science
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 285 times Debate No: 77420
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (10)
Votes (1)

 

vi_spex

Pro

healthy mushroom=not immoral to give to my kid
deadly poisonous mushroom=immoral to give to my kid
"default setting"

it is wrong for me to punch you, unless its right, morality explained

is it wrong to reason about rape?

unawarness is the only sIN, as i cant be resonable if i dont know
TyroneShelton

Con

I believe there are three branches to morality. Morality, of course, changes with the situation. The three branches are:

How you would be affected by the action. (least important)

How the recipient would be affected by the action. (most important)

How society would be affected by the action.

If you consider these three things when making a decision of what to do, you should do the thing that best satisfies the most of these. That would be the most moral thing to do. What we ought to do.
Debate Round No. 1
vi_spex

Pro

all those 3 branches are described with the Word species, it is immoral to kill your own kind as its like killing yourself, killing nature

if i punch you.. its not about my intend that i punched you, its about why did i inetend it, to figure if its moral or not
TyroneShelton

Con

But is the reason enough to justify the action. Is it moral? You can say reason+intent=action, but morality is the system of judging whether the action is "good or bad."
Debate Round No. 2
vi_spex

Pro

action+intent=moral or immoral consequence

good reason=logical

evil requires intent, so only when intent is added can evil exist, i can reason about rape all day but its alright as long as i am a cop trying to nail rapists

i can intend things but not be able to reason that its wrong thus its not immoral, like if i am retarded, or a bear
TyroneShelton

Con

By intent, do you mean intentions, like good or bad intentions, or the willingness to do something? Because your intentions are your reasons. Also, you are assuming the intentions are either good or bad. Morality is the system of judging whether an action is good or bad. You are predetermining the results by saying an intent is good or bad. People dont know the intent is good or bad until you get morality, you see the paradox. Just like x = ax +4 is not a proper definition of x.

Also, I think youre going for that insane genius writing style. Please stop. I dont like to get my Enigma decrypter out whenever I have to reply to you. Just write in sentence and paragraph format.
Debate Round No. 3
vi_spex

Pro

no there is reason behind my intent, but i agree intent itself is reason

its not about the intent.. if i puch you its not about my intend, i have to intend to pucnh you.. but why did i intend it

read ..
TyroneShelton

Con

You are trying to accomplish something by punching me. Those are your intentions. Morality doesnt apply to accidental. It is about deciding if something is good or bad before you do it.
Debate Round No. 4
vi_spex

Pro

yea you go Homer..
TyroneShelton

Con

Okay then, thanks I guess. I take the lack of closing argument as a forfeit??
Debate Round No. 5
10 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by vi_spex 1 year ago
vi_spex
i have no Heart for my imagination

there is no your and my logic
Posted by TyroneShelton 1 year ago
TyroneShelton
If moron = more on Given
more on = belief(s) Given
beliefs = moron Transitive Property
You have to believe more on = beliefs
You therefore have beliefs.
So by your own logic, you are a moron
Posted by vi_spex 1 year ago
vi_spex
learn not being an imbecile :)
Posted by vi_spex 1 year ago
vi_spex
you think you can create logic?
Posted by lol101 1 year ago
lol101
*Facepalm* Learn grammar dude.
Posted by vi_spex 1 year ago
vi_spex
there is no your and my logic, i would have to believe that
Posted by lol101 1 year ago
lol101
moron doesn't equal more on. What about your "cause+effect=logic" belief? You certainly have beliefs, so according to your logic, you are a moron.
Posted by vi_spex 1 year ago
vi_spex
moron=more on=belief

i have no beliefs
Posted by lol101 1 year ago
lol101
Someone voted for the moron in your debate against him, KendasKerman. I immediately reported that terrible vote.
Posted by KendasKerman 1 year ago
KendasKerman
The moron strikes again.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by imabench 1 year ago
imabench
vi_spexTyroneSheltonTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Once again, Pro failed to make a single coherent argument and instead is just wasting server space for Juggle