The Instigator
K.GKevinGeary
Con (against)
Losing
7 Points
The Contender
ConservativePolitico
Pro (for)
Winning
19 Points

regarding U.S.- a Pure Democracy?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
ConservativePolitico
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/16/2012 Category: Politics
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,025 times Debate No: 23650
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (5)
Votes (6)

 

K.GKevinGeary

Con

I am taking the side that the U.S. is not a democracy. Democracy =

A system of government by the whole population or all the eligible members of a state, typically through elected representatives

Source dictionary. In short a democracy is governed by the masses.

Now to expand is the U.S. a democracy that is pure? Pure as in the literary definition, in connection to a democracy that was born by the founding fathers of that time.

John Locke impacted the founding fathers. THe phrase "Life Liberty and the pursuit of happiness" comes from Locke who stated "life liberty and property".

Just to clarify a common mistake regarding "happiness". It is not happiness as in the emotional state of mind of yippy ki ya. Jefferson was impacted by Epicurus-a philospher-who wrote a letter that impacted Jefferson in the word happiness. Happiness is the freedom to use a person's time, ability, resources to live a life that would bring about the best to benefit the current era and eras to come. Furthering Education of the people was important corelated to the spirit of a human in this government. If people are not educated then people are not free or in a democracy.

Who killed the wisest man of Athens-A democracy- the dumb voted one of the wisest man of the land to his death for the crime of making people think-philosophy. Though he would state that he could not teach anyone anything but only make his students or people in general think. He = Socrates.

3 rounder
ConservativePolitico

Pro

The Resolution: The United States is a Democracy

I am taking the side that the U.S. is not a democracy - Con

Pro: The United States is a Democracy.

Just clearing that up before we begin in case it wasn't 100%.

Now, after sifting through most of your argument I can find nothing of true sustenance that supports the Resolution in question. What exactly are you trying to say?

I can't find any actual points to refute so I'll start by making a few of my own in hopes that Con will elucidate his argument in the next round.

Democracy - A system of government by the whole population or all the eligible members of a state, typically through elected representatives

The United States runs a government made up of elected officials. These officials are elected through general elections in which the population (everyone over the age of 18 - eligible population) votes for these representatives. Everyone in the eligible range can indeed vote and the entire population of voters is able to vote. Thus, according to the definition provided, the United States is a democracy.

I hope Con can make his own points more clear next round.

Thank you.
Debate Round No. 1
K.GKevinGeary

Con

I FF vote pro, unable to get internet for the whole debate, though i will post this debate at a further time, hopefully we can go at it. Thanks Geary
ConservativePolitico

Pro

That is unfortunate.

I thank you for that.
Debate Round No. 2
K.GKevinGeary

Con

yea the fios guy came by and fixed it..ugh. i was at the library when i sent round 2, but still vote pro, due to my ff in round 2 not expecting to get to round 3.
ConservativePolitico

Pro

Vote Pro

Debate Round No. 3
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by K.GKevinGeary 5 years ago
K.GKevinGeary
i know
Posted by ConservativePolitico 5 years ago
ConservativePolitico
You're telling me...
Posted by YYW 5 years ago
YYW
I cannot believe I actually read part of this debate.
Posted by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
That's not how you dufine democracy

Kthnxbye
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by Maikuru 5 years ago
Maikuru
K.GKevinGearyConservativePoliticoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con conceded and Pro's arguments were never addressed.
Vote Placed by vmpire321 5 years ago
vmpire321
K.GKevinGearyConservativePoliticoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: iuoiyhgfsY$YS7d65dcndeE*ytdj5*/gic
Vote Placed by Zaradi 5 years ago
Zaradi
K.GKevinGearyConservativePoliticoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Counter Daytona. It was a clear ff
Vote Placed by daytonanerd 5 years ago
daytonanerd
K.GKevinGearyConservativePoliticoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Anti FF
Vote Placed by THEBOMB 5 years ago
THEBOMB
K.GKevinGearyConservativePoliticoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: If Con had defined democracy correctly, this would have been an easy with for Con....ff
Vote Placed by 1dustpelt 5 years ago
1dustpelt
K.GKevinGearyConservativePoliticoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: ff