The Instigator
missmedic
Con (against)
Losing
4 Points
The Contender
funnycn
Pro (for)
Winning
16 Points

religion deserves respect

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
funnycn
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/12/2015 Category: Religion
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,027 times Debate No: 69907
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (18)
Votes (4)

 

missmedic

Con

I will take con, Religion does not deserve respect.
We all have a right to believe. However nobody is obligated to respect the beliefs themselves.
Respect; a feeling or understanding that someone or something is important, serious, etc., and should be treated in an appropriate way.
Deserve; to merit, be qualified for, or have a claim to (reward, assistance, punishment, etc.) because of actions, qualities, or situation.
First round is open to argument.
funnycn

Pro

I accept the definitions.

Rebuttal i

"We all have a right to believe" A right to believe being respected in many places, notably the U.S.A. in the bill of rights, the first amendment including the freedom of religion. This right is respected and thus, no law will prohibit the practice of any religion and everyone regards this amendment as a way to respect people's beliefs. The freedom of religion does include the practices of no religion and respects it as well, thus religion is already regarded as "respected" by con's definition being "feeling/understanding that something is important".

"...religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof" (1)

Argument i CONFLICTS

Religion deserves respect because without religious tolerance and the respect of religions, conflict will surely break out. History has proven that the lack of religious tolerance will lead to conflicts, notably the war against Catholics and Protestants. One half of Germany supported and enforced Protestantism while the other half enforced and supported Catholicism. Since neither side respected the other's beliefs, a war broke out. Thus, one can assume, without the respect of religion and tolerance of it, conflicts will rise up.

Sources:

(1) http://www.archives.gov...
Debate Round No. 1
missmedic

Con

The first amendment to the bill of rights reads; Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; or abridging the freedom of speech.
This does not give religion a right to respect, in fact it gives all of us the right to say what we think. The law gives you the right to believe what you want, and the right to practice those beliefs (providing those practices do not infringe on an other's rights), but the law does not give you the right to automatic respect. To grant some idea respect out of fear of conflict would be wrong. Respect is something you have to earn, you cannot force it on others to respect your belief.
Although beliefs must earn respect and should not receive automatic respect, the same is not true of people. Every human being deserves some basic minimum of respect right from the beginning, regardless of what they believe. Their actions and beliefs may lead to greater respect over time, or they may strain your ability to maintain that minimum. A person is not the same as what that person believes; respect or lack thereof for one should not lead to the exact same for the other.
Respecting the differences you have with other people, whether they be religious or non-religious, means accepting that people will disagree with you, respecting their right to differ from you, and respecting that as human beings they are being honest even if mistaken.
funnycn

Pro

funnycn forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 2
missmedic

Con

We need to realise that if groups have to demand that you respect their beliefs, rather than letting their beliefs speak for themselves, this is automatically a mark against them. If their beliefs and claims were true and just, they wouldn't need to demand that we respect or tolerate them, we would adopt them as our own. Far better that one adopts the beliefs of science which doesn't demand respect or tolerance. On the contrary, it demands critical inquiry, debate and rejection of theories if the evidence doesn't support them. Religion should demand no less. One of the greatest failings of religion is that it makes religious faith a positive attribute. Religion is the one area of our discourse where it is considered noble to pretend to be certian about things no human being could possibly be certian about, and then demand respect for that certianty. Faith means making a virtue out of not thinking. Religion is dangerous because it allows human beings who don't have all the answers to think that they do. People need to realize that the solace and comfort that religion brings comes at a terrible price. Religion has power to divert man to destructive courses, and the world could actually come to an end. Religion and Faith are in a symbiotic relationship, without faith religion would die and religion must die for mankind to survive. Remember to question everything and thanks for reading, have a nice day.
funnycn

Pro

"We need to realise that if groups have to demand that you respect their beliefs, rather than letting their beliefs speak for themselves, this is automatically a mark against them."

Not every religious group demands that people respect their beliefs; this is not "automatically a mark against them" which is a logical fallacy and thus, the argument is incorrect.

"One of the greatest failings of religion is that it makes religious faith a positive attribute. "

Faith can be a positive attribute and has positively affected people's lives. One notable example is people's health. Yes, good health can come from being a religious person.

"Studies show that religion and faith can help to promote good health and fight disease by:

offering additional social supports, such as religious outreach groups
improving coping skills through prayer and a philosophy that all things have a purpose"

[http://kidshealth.org...]

Good health is a good thing, and since good health can come from being spiritual or religious, it deserves respect instead of being attacked.

" Faith means making a virtue out of not thinking"

Based on con's assumption here, ALL religious faiths have not been thought out and have been winging it from the beginning. This is another logical fallacy on con, stating that every religious person does not think. If this were the case, explain Galileo Galilei, Leonardo Da vinci, Rene Descartes, Nicholas Copernicus, Robert Boyle and Michael Faraday. ALL Christians.
Debate Round No. 3
18 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by really12 1 year ago
really12
missmedic,

If I misinterpreted your comment and its false correlation to your opening argument then I sincerely apologise. However, you have not evaluated my rebuttal in the previous arguments.
Posted by missmedic 1 year ago
missmedic
Really12
The conflict you perceive is not there, please read it again.
I have respect for all people, unless they prove otherwise, and I think that "people have the right to believe as they wish".
However ideas are not people, therefore while people deserve respect automatically, the same should never be said of ideas or institutions. These things must earn it.
Posted by really12 1 year ago
really12
User_missmedic,

One more thing, you opened your comment with "people have the right to believe as they wish", however, you opened your argument with "religion does not deserve respect". These two extracts of your own words heavily conflict with each other.
Posted by really12 1 year ago
really12
Also, with my insinuation about the witnesses in court having to swear truth over the holy bible. Why not swear over the Qur'an? The Qur'an rebukes thievery - a form of dishonesty. Furthermore, what do judges in court say when someone is sentenced to death? "May God have mercy on your soul". On conclusion, the law strongly goes by religion and as such it deserves respect.
Posted by really12 1 year ago
really12
I know that the holy bible states that homosexuality is a sin, however, the bible was written long ago and as such there was not a copious amount of scientific research for people to understand that homosexuality was not a choice but a hereditary preference. You must understand that the holy bible was also written under societal beliefs as well as religious beliefs.
Posted by missmedic 1 year ago
missmedic
Only people garner respect, ideas (like religion and atheism) do not. People have the right to believe as they wish, and their right to believe should be respected. However nobody is obligated to respect the beliefs themselves. Why should anybody feel they need to respect ridiculous and baseless beliefs like "Women should submit to men", "Gay people are an abomination", "Atheists shouldn"t even be considered citizens" and so on? What"s most outrageous is the people who scream loudest for their beliefs to be respected are the ones who are least likely to respect other people, and the most likely to whine about so-called "subjective morals". What could be more subjective than cherry-picked (and haphazardly applied) passages out of a poorly-translated book written by hideously biased Bronze-age sheep herders? But lack of respect for the very concept of ideologies, religion and churches takes no freedom away and does not automatically mean hostility towards any and all religion and religious people. It is not an odd thing in society to respect the right to make decisions but not respect decisions themselves. But, as usual, the rules change when it comes to religion. Our odd, irrational respect of religion goes to the point where the rules do change for it. A secular non-profit group must prove it"s benefit to society to remain tax-free, a church does not. A scientist requires massive amounts of evidence for their claim, a priest does not. A secular doctor is obligated to help all patients, a religious doctor is not. A secular government is obligated to treat citizens equally, a religious government is not. . While people deserve respect automatically, the same should never be said of ideas or institutions. These things must earn it.
You have a right to just "affirm" that you will tell the truth, the whole truth, and nothing but the truth. No gods, Bibles, or anything else religious need to be involved.
Posted by really12 1 year ago
really12
User_missmedic,

Under the same analogy, does atheism deserve respect?

At least religion condones morals with the Qur'an's five pillars of faith and the holy bible's ten commandments.

Where do morals come into atheism?

Did Joseph Stalin kill 60 million and when he died, did his body just break down into molecules and his crimes went unpunished?
Where are the morals in that?

At least with religion, it does not allow immorality to go unpunished.

Also, the law, believe it or not, goes by religion. What is the witness asked to swear upon in court? The holy bible.

In conclusion, of course religion deserves respect.

My question however, does atheism deserve respect?
Posted by KonstanBen 2 years ago
KonstanBen
Pro has managed to win while forfeiting.
Posted by dandwhit 2 years ago
dandwhit
@JP_Hatecraft Okay, I accept what you're saying but if someone has an excuse for something then they seem to think that the excuse makes it okay.

I forgot my homework but it's okay because my dog ate it.
I'm invading your country but it's okay because my religion says I can.
Posted by JP_Hatecraft 2 years ago
JP_Hatecraft
@dandwhit You think that religion causes wars? Religion is the excuse for war. There is a difference. If everybody had equal resources and opportunity, war would stop, regardless of religion (including only the major ones). I know of know major modern religion that is the cause for conflict. You think Islam causes terrorism? Get real. If all groups had enough resources war would stop.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Mister_Man 1 year ago
Mister_Man
missmedicfunnycnTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:15 
Reasons for voting decision: Funnycn was able to dispute everything Missmedic brought up. Strange debate, lol
Vote Placed by lannan13 1 year ago
lannan13
missmedicfunnycnTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:15 
Reasons for voting decision: Con gets Conduct due to Pro's forfeiture. Pro gains sources since he's the only one who used sources. Spelling and grammar was decent on both sides so I'll rule that as a tie. Arguments go to Pro concidering that he properly refuted all of Con's arguments and thus the debate goes to Pro.
Vote Placed by Hanspete 1 year ago
Hanspete
missmedicfunnycnTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:16 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct goes to COn, because Pro forfeited a round. Arguments to Pro, his arguments were way better, covered all his "tracks" I guess. S and G also to Pro, Con made a number of spelling mistakes. Sources to Pro as well, as he provided not just the only sources, but credible and reliable ones at that.
Vote Placed by dsjpk5 1 year ago
dsjpk5
missmedicfunnycnTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro ff a round