The Instigator
michael00456
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Polevaulter1
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

religion, god or not, and why cant we all be treated equally

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Polevaulter1
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/19/2014 Category: Religion
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 695 times Debate No: 49527
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

michael00456

Pro

Why do we fight about if there is a god. If there is one then he would want us to try to work together and help the human race, but yet there are people that want to make everything complicated. One way is that religion can help science prove stuff that happen long ago and also help us be creative to make machines that can make food from water, please we should stop fighting who is right or wrong. Conflicts cause war. If there are any spelling errors or incorrect grammar, I am sorry.
Polevaulter1

Con

The reason that we cannot be treated equally based on whether we believe in god or not is because many arguments in politics have one side believing in god while the other side basis their facts on logic.

I wish my opponent the best of luck and plan to enjoy debating with him
Debate Round No. 1
michael00456

Pro

Why wont people put aside their diffrences and work together, it really doesnt matter but at least we will be trying. If science and religion (God) work together then that might make a better place but if its the same well at least we tryed. Maybe we can make the world a better place. When Moses and the jew traveled to the promise land it 40years and each day mana fell from the sky but it didnt on every 7 days science can try to get great invention from the bible that could help man kind, but i also agree with you that there are two sides (theres two sides of every coin), but we should try puting two ideas together that has had alot of conflect. And thank you for wishing me luck.
Polevaulter1

Con

The thing is the views impacts on society. One example i will bring up is gay marriage. This has been a big impact on society right now. Extreme people that believe in the bible are against marriage equality which makes it even harder for people to accept on another. The problem isn't in the moderates, the problem lies within the extremes. The problem is in the 2 extreme differences between the groups. And as we have seen in history once we have conflicting viewpoints people will argue and debate. And really without different views, we would not have any disagreements and not have debate .org! As you brought up putting 2 together is possible and have been done before, but with advancing science an technology the two groups are growing farther and farther apart with views.
I'm trying not to sway one way to stay on the topic of the debate.
Debate Round No. 2
michael00456

Pro

But why do the extreme people belive in the bible. The bible is a book that has been reproduce alot andits easy to make changes to a book. Example if the factory that made the bible had someone break in and change something and printed thousands of bibles, and the book is writen by mankind, even hitler made a book that changed peoples views, and sciancetolgy (i know its spelled wrong) was formed was the same way but someone betted him that he could do it so he made a book. Like what some people say dont believe everything you read on the internet. There should be a way to teach everyone to have respect, i know it wont work tho. Also if a book is the only thing they can get for proff thats just sad. Didnt god say treat thy self as you treat thy neighbor, So the people that dont like the gays and make fun of them are breaking a command ment then that means that they will go to hell. Wouldnt?
Polevaulter1

Con

I will stick with my same argument of we cant be treated equally because of difference of opinion. Just like in politics there are two different sides which will lead to disputes. So basically, whoever has the power will put the opposing side down. The difference in views is what makes this world interesting.
So again, the reason is the vast difference in views.
Debate Round No. 3
michael00456

Pro

Poltics and relgion they can have debates but why cant they treat people with respect. Also after they debate they should say something nice like what whey do in baseball after the game everyone shakes each others hand and say good game. At least they can respect people and they will have diffrent views but they shouldnt say bad stuff about people, the extreme religious people should just keep it to them selfs that "being gay is bad". It doesnt really matter what they think.

Also i like your profile pic of rainbow dash
Polevaulter1

Con

True everyone wishes we could all be treated equally. But the point of why can we wish, its why it isn't happening now. Its the difference of opinion. We will always have that an someone will always be talking their mind. Which leas to discussion, and leads to change that one group will not be treated equally on. That is why we cant be treated equally.
Debate Round No. 4
michael00456

Pro

michael00456 forfeited this round.
Polevaulter1

Con

My opponent forfeited, which means I have nothing to counter.

Conclusion: We can't be treated equally because of the difference of opinion combined with some having more power than others. Therefore, due to a difference in opinion we can't be treated equally.
Debate Round No. 5
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by AArad99 3 years ago
AArad99
The Bah"'" Faith is a monotheistic religion emphasizing the spiritual unity of all humankind. Three core principles establish a basis for Bah"'" teachings and doctrine: the unity of God, that there is only one God who is the source of all creation; the unity of religion, that all major religions have the same spiritual source and come from the same God; and the unity of humanity, that all humans have been created equal, and that diversity of race and culture are seen as worthy of appreciation and acceptance. According to the Bah"'" Faith's teachings, the human purpose is to learn to know and love God through such methods as prayer, reflection and being of service to humanity.
Posted by Jabuticaba 3 years ago
Jabuticaba
"i am sorry" should be spelt "I am sorry".
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Geogeer 3 years ago
Geogeer
michael00456Polevaulter1Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro never really seemed to make a firm argument, but rather posed postulations and questions, and finally forfeited at the end. Points con.